Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I need to talk to, everything I told him 4 blood test came
everything I told him b 4 blood test came back wbc 17,rbc4.0,hgb9.7,hct31%,neutrophils 13,940,monocytes 1,360. when she breathes very congested fever up n down 2 antibiotics in vca hosp In Lakewood ca … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
7,114 satisfied customers
I am looking for information on my dogs newly diagnosed
I am looking for information on my dogs newly diagnosed adrenal tumor. CT scan states this: Is there an expert in this that i could ask question to? Right adrenal mass with invasion into the right phr… read more
Dr. Leslie
Dr. Leslie
Veterinarian
342 satisfied customers
My 14 year old dog showed masses on the liver so my vet said
Hi, my 14 year old dog showed masses on the liver so my vet said the next step is a biopsy and referred me to a specialist. He also mentioned that if i don't intend to treat the cancer there is no poi… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
19,601 satisfied customers
Ultrasound reported mildly diffusely mottled liver. No large
Ultrasound reported mildly diffusely mottled liver. No large masses, a few hyperechoic nodules, some fluid filled. One kidney. This is a 10 yr 2mo old female beagle with hypothyroidism. NO symptoms. E… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
Dog had cystotomy 1 week ago Monday. Has been peeing a lot,
Dog had cystotomy 1 week ago Monday. Has been peeing a lot, initially good stream, but than 1-5 more just drops. Was at vet two days ago, did urinalysis and xray. Urinalysis showed lots of clumped bro… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
19,601 satisfied customers
My doggie went for a check-up tues and he has an elevated
my doggie went for a check-up tues and he has an elevated bilirubin tomorrow he is going ror an xray i am losing it he is 5 yrs old no symptoms except depressed because 2 of his bors have crossed the … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
7,114 satisfied customers
My dog had been diagnosed with liver and bladder stones back
My dog had been diagnosed with liver and bladder stones back in April this year (based on ultrasound), but dr. Scott Perry on JustAnswer at the time suspected chronic hepatitis and believed that what … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
7,114 satisfied customers
Our 3,5 month old OES puppy has a "sleepwalking" problem
Our 3,5 month old OES puppy has a "sleepwalking" problem when weather is changing. She is unconcious for all night or all day - it happened 6 times until now. When she is "sleepwalking" she doesn't ea… read more
Dr. Jo
Dr. Jo
Veterinarian
BA
3,713 satisfied customers
I am in desperate need of a 3rd opinion. One of my dogs has
Hello. I am in desperate need of a 3rd opinion. One of my dogs has been ill, on and off since late December. At first we thought it was indigestion because our neighbors fed them table scraps around C… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
7,114 satisfied customers
Hello, I have lost some confidence in my vet I agreed to take
Hello, I have lost some confidence in my vet I agreed to take an 8-year old mini dachshund from an elderly man. Found out she had been neglected for some time. She was urinating constantly and I notic… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,355 satisfied customers
Hi my dog has a high white blood cell count, it was 80000 the
Hi my dog has a high white blood cell count, it was 80000 the day before, after antibiotics treatment, it has dropped to 40000 yesterday, but came back to 50000 today. Need advice!… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,347 satisfied customers
My 11 year old dog has dribbling blood after urinating, and
My 11 year old dog has dribbling blood after urinating, and squats frequently after urinating but nothing comes out. My regular vet did a urinalysis, and there were no crystals or bacteria in the urin… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
My son has a six year old female beagle, Mollie. She began
My son has a six year old female beagle, Mollie. She began gaining weight and was lethargic. The vet said her thyroid levels were extremely low and started her on medication. Two days later she starte… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,817 satisfied customers
I took my 8 yr old Portuguese Water dog in yesterday w symptoms
I took my 8 yr old Portuguese Water dog in yesterday w symptoms of excessive appetite, drinking. Getting into the trash cans, panting a lot, mild reduced energy levels and 1.5 lb weight loss. Lab resu… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
36,474 satisfied customers
lab: blood work on my 11 yr...protein 3+..hardly walk on her back legs
blood work on my 11 yr. old lab -came back with Globulin high 3.7,ast high 191,alt high 166,alkaline phoshatase high 134,ggt high 0.1,cholesterol high 685, triglyceride high 638, CPK high 6039,neutrop… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,634 satisfied customers
CC vomiting and lethargy while out with owner on a run. gums
CC: vomiting and lethargy while out with owner on a run. gums initially appeared pale to owner, but the vet determined that the color was fine (upon assessment about ~2 hrs after initial presentation)… read more
Dr. Laurie
Dr. Laurie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
Cairn Terrier: amoxicillin..doxycycline..only 1 kidney..lbs
We have a 16month old Cairn Terrier that is currently being treated for Leptospirosis. We went thru 14 days + of Amoxicillin and are now a week into the Doxycycline treatments. Our dog was born with o… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Veterinary Internist
Doctoral Degree
260 satisfied customers
My dog, half Lab/half German Shepard, is experiencing joint
My dog, half Lab/half German Shepard, is experiencing joint or bone pain. We have been giving him Deramax (prescribed by our Vet). As long as he takes it, he feels fine, but when it wears off he feels… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x