Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have a 1 year old Keeshond- who has lost approx 10-12
I have a 1 year old Keeshond- who has lost approx 10-12 pounds in 2 months- He has normal/high range kidney values- … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,086 satisfied customers
Now it's TC's turn. I was able to get a urine from m
Now it's TC's turn. I was able to get a urine from him today and I pasted the results below. At UW in 2007, his BUN was 55 and creatinine 1.9. (Last week creatinine was in the 3s and the BUN in the 80… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
I asked a question on 09/15/15 re our male Yorkie's
I asked a question on 09/15/15 re our male Yorkie's elevated BUN levels. (On 09/07, his BUN was 51; 09/08 34 and last Sat. back up to 44; the remainder, including creatinine was all within the normal … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,086 satisfied customers
Whiskey is a Westie who has just turned 9 years old; during
Whiskey is a Westie who has just turned 9 years old; during his life time he has shown several symptoms or health conditions, being the most significant ones the following: When he was a puppy, I was … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,355 satisfied customers
can a dog have a slightly bad bun reading once or even twice
can a dog have a slightly bad bun reading once or even twice and then the next time it be better?… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
37,984 satisfied customers
Low specific gravity-high pH/BUN. Food/Water-multiple dog
Looking for thoughts/opinions on the following: I have 3 dogs--7 yo neutered Boxer, 6 yo spayed Boxer, 2 yo neutered mixed breed. One started urinating in the house and I had it narrowed down to two o… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
38,086 satisfied customers
We have a Shih Tzu dog, castrated, 11 years old. When he urinates
We have a Shih Tzu dog, castrated, 11 years old. When he urinates he does not produce a stream but only drips. There is blood in the urine, clearly visible. Our vet has done an exploratory operation o… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,394 satisfied customers
My dog a 16lb mini Dachshund had a impacted anal gland.. after
My dog a 16lb mini Dachshund had a impacted anal gland.. after a visit to the vet and them flushing it out (seems like they made it worse). The next day it seemed more swollen and on the verge of burs… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,058 satisfied customers
yorkie: renal failure..BUN is 120 and slightly low platelet ct..fever
Diagnosis of renal failure in a 4 y/o yorkie today; dog had seemed well until just a few days ago,but BUN is 120 and slightly low platelet ct. No fever. Etiology is unknown. Thoughts?… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
labs: Renal..Urea Nitrogen 38., BUN/creatine Ratio 42., phosphorus 2.2
Hi, My XXXXX XXXXXs labs came back with some elevations in Renal values. Urea Nitrogen 38., BUN/Creatine Ratio 42., Phosphorus 2.2, and Platelets 429. What could this mean? My vet did not provide much… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,355 satisfied customers
my dog Cosmo a maltese 5 years old has a large gland in his
my dog Cosmo a maltese 5 years old has a large gland in his neck. I told him to the vet he did blood work and said everything in the bloods were fine. He then took X-rays and find needle aspirate and … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
I took my 14.5 year old mini Schaunzer in for her annual exam
I took my 14.5 year old mini Schaunzer in for her annual exam today. she has always been health except for HGE in October 2008 whch cleared after months on Cafergate. She has a history of bladder ston… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
11,464 satisfied customers
10 yr. old Westie,NO previous health problems. NO overt symptoms
10 yr. old Westie,NO previous health problems. NO overt symptoms of any disease.Eats/drinks normally, very active and playful.Exam 3 wks. ago. Only problem detected was"first ever"ear infection.Yearly… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,355 satisfied customers
10 yr.old Westie, no previous h.problems OR symptoms.Seems
10 yr.old Westie, no previous h.problems OR symptoms.Seems great! Yearly exam 10/14, nothing found during physical.Blood chemistry(s.chem),T-4/CBC ALL within normal limits.But complete urinalyses done… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,634 satisfied customers
dog: 14 years old) appears to be loosing weight..blood tests..high bun
My paralyzed rescue dog named Zoey (approximately 13/14 years old) appears to be loosing weight the last several weeks while I have increased her food intake. I took her to the Vet last week and the b… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,394 satisfied customers
my 13 year jack russel had senior blood work. alt(sgpt),alkaline
my 13 year jack russel had senior blood work. alt(sgpt),alkaline phosphatase546,ggtp70.bun/creatinine ratio33, platelet count644. what would you do after seeing these high numbers?… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
Schipperke: My 14 year..14 year old..lbs..fever of 104 after aspirin.
My 14 year old Schipperke has suddenly lost 2 lbs. and lost a lot of muscle mass. He had a fever of 104 after aspirin. Vet has him on Remidyl, thyroid medication and antibiotics. X-ray was normal. Ult… read more
Dr. Karen
Dr. Karen
Oncologist
Doctoral Degree
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a 4 1/2 year old Aussie. She was recently diagnosed
I have a 4 1/2 year old Aussie. She was recently diagnosed as having a high ph level in her urine. She also had an ultrasound done on her bladder which showed some kind of "growth" in her bladder. My … read more
Dr Pete
Dr Pete
Bachelor's Degree
1,337 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x