Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My 14yr Husky lab works show ALT-618 ALP-1793 Cholesterol -
My 14yr Husky lab works show ALT-618 ALP-1793 Cholesterol - 521 Potassium - 5.7 NA:K Ration - 26 MCH - 21.1 Reticulocyte Hemoglobin - 22 Bile Acids - 51.4 Spec cPL - 231 Total T-4 - 0.9 My question is… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
Our chihuahua has had diharea for 2 days and jus now threw
Our chihuahua has had diharea for 2 days and jus now threw up a thick white mucuousy fatty lookingsubstance … read more
Dr. Emily
Dr. Emily
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
2,085 satisfied customers
L will wait till Dr. Salkin is available. Is he due in
l will wait till Dr. Michael Salkin is available. Is he due in tonight, I just spoke with him yesterday.… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,654 satisfied customers
My dog has an ALKP that was 1200 now 500. (3 months apart).
My dog has an ALKP that was 1200 now 500. (3 months apart). Also a blood glucose of 60, thirsty all the time and hungry all the time.... weight loss, yellow soft stool...poops a lot. My vet doesn't th… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,654 satisfied customers
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just doing some research to see what this means for her. … read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
17,598 satisfied customers
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to have abnormal blood tests High--ALP, LIPASE, Triglyceride (didn't fast) and High Auto Platelet 938 and low Creatinine. She tested negative f… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,654 satisfied customers
He is having issues urinating in his sleep as well accidents
He is having issues urinating in his sleep as well accidents while awake. He urinates every 30-60 minutes then comes back in and drinks excessive amounts of water. His urine specific gravity has been … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,654 satisfied customers
Good afternoon. Sean Ramsay here asking about my Boxer/Mastiff
Good afternoon. Sean Ramsay here asking about my Boxer/Mastiff mix Bubba. He was fine all day yeaterday, and this morning woke up listless and lethargic, eyes bloodshot, walking gingerly on back legs,… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,654 satisfied customers
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis and Bordetella) on Friday 2/21/14. He got a blue/gray hazy over his eyes and red blood vessels in the white part Sunday 2/23/14. No ot… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,654 satisfied customers
8yr old Female Labrador: Swelling in abdomen and rear legs,
8yr old Female Labrador: Swelling in abdomen and rear legs, predominently the left leg. Greatly reduced food and water intake Sleeps alot. Condition was preceeded by cough which has left after antibio… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
My 12 year old collie mix dog became very sick this past week
My 12 year old collie mix dog became very sick this past week and refused to eat or drink for three days - turned his head when either food or drink was offered. His poop was dark and watery and he st… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
got a 11 week old rottweiler in June, noticed significant urine
got a 11 week old rottweiler in June, noticed significant urine while sleeping but would dribble going outside and then would pee while outside. Vetscan done one 7/25 - ALP 167, ALT 37, BUN 11, CRE 0.… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,074 satisfied customers
My dog had an emergency c section and was neutered. The whole
My dog had an emergency c section and was neutered. The whole litter died and she is toxic with bad blood results and now she has some discharge which I did not see in the last few days. Can I get a s… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Dog sick for 4 weeks! No vet can find out what is wrong
Our dog has been sick for the last 4 weeks. He is unable to stand on his own, he has a high fever, runny nose, and is trembling. He will only eat or drink laying down. He was hospitolized for 2 days w… read more
ER Vet
ER Vet
Medical Director
VMD
1,770 satisfied customers
boxer: has been very lethargic, lack of appetite..herself..antibiotics
Our 1.5 year old boxer has been very lethargic, lack of appetite, and not herself for the past 3-4 days. She usually is bursting w/ energy. We took her to the vet & they ran bloodwork (twice) & a few … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
37,267 satisfied customers
border collie: year old male..bowel movement..licks..blood work
I have a 8 year old male border collie and aussie cross I have had him in to my local vet several times and she has not been able to figure out what is wrong with him. He is constanley tring to have a… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
MY DOG YORKIE WAS VOMITING BILE FOR THREE DAYS, WEIGHT LOSS
MY DOG YORKIE WAS VOMITING BILE FOR THREE DAYS, WEIGHT LOSS WITH LITTLE APPETITE, A VET GAVE HER FLAGEL SHE STARTED TO EAT AND DRINK 2 DAYS PRIOR TO TAKING FLAGEL, ONCE SHE HAD FLAGEL SHE WON'T EAT OR… read more
Dr. Jenn
Dr. Jenn
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,225 satisfied customers
Morgan is my Golden retriever and she will be 15 in July 2009.
Morgan is my Golden retriever and she will be 15 in July 2009. We have full senior blood panels done every 6 months with the "mini-panel" done in between...provided the previous full panel is normal. … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x