Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My male pom started getting black skin ustules after he was
my male pom started getting black skin ustules after he was neutered, about 3 years, he was tested for thyroid is on thyrosin 2x a day, derm dr sees him evry few months skin had cleared up almost tota… read more
Sheree HughesIrwin
Sheree HughesIrwin
D.V.M
Doctoral Degree
1,323 satisfied customers
We just got some test results that our dog has Cushings
We just got some test results that our dog has Cushings disease. He also has diabetes. He underwent a glucose test to see what level of insulin is needed. His last test was pretty good at 9 units. His… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,679 satisfied customers
My dog, as I've mentioned on here a few times is 8.5 yrs
My dog, as I've mentioned on here a few times is 8.5 yrs old. Oct of last year he had a grand mal seizure. It was discovered he had high liver enzymes. With additional testing we discovered he had Cus… read more
Dr B
Dr B
DVM
2,371 satisfied customers
Head tremors, weight gain, lethargy, temperament changes,
head tremors, weight gain, lethargy, temperament changes, voracious appetite, increased water consumption and urination, also chronic low blood sugar (but never been recorded below 60) and high restin… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,679 satisfied customers
My female Pitbull / Shar pei mix is having hair loss on the
my female Pitbull / Shar pei mix is having hair loss on the tail almost a rat tail type apperance now . she is gradually losing alittle more here and there . her appetite is good , drinks water at a n… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
20,376 satisfied customers
Dr Salkin, Puppy is a twelve be year old shitzu. He at
Hi Dr Salkin, Puppy is a twelve be year old shitzu. He at a severe pancreatitis in October 2013 and is now on a non-fat diet. He also started having very bad epilepsy crisis in October 2014. Puppy rec… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,679 satisfied customers
I have an 8 yr old chihuahua. He was gaining weight and the
I have an 8 yr old chihuahua. He was gaining weight and the vet we are going to did a blood test T4 to see if he was hypothyroid. His T4 count was 1.6. The vet put him on thyroid meds 0.1 twice daily.… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
11,464 satisfied customers
My dog is a 7 year old male, neutered Yorkie. He has started
My dog is a 7 year old male, neutered Yorkie. He has started licking the bed linens, my clothing, my hands, etc. His appetite has also increased significantly, however his water intake hasn't increase… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,679 satisfied customers
My 15 year old eddie, dx with cushings, Internal Md said levels
My 15 year old eddie, dx with cushings, Internal Md said levels not too high, put on trilostane 15 mg bid. Then he went too low, on steroids and off trilostane for a week, then started back on 15 mg d… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
20,376 satisfied customers
I have an Alaskan Malamute who is 4 hrs old. 3 months ago
I have an Alaskan Malamute who is 4 hrs old. 3 months ago he came up lame on the right hind and my vet diagnosed him with creotella problems. We have done acupuncture and he has had chiro on his back.… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
Smokey is my 11-year-old Miniature Schnauzer, who a few months ago had hemorrhagic gastrit
Smokey is my 11-year-old Miniature Schnauzer, who a few months ago had hemorrhagic gastritis.. In May he could not hold urine and was found to have a bacterial infection. Last night he began to have s… read more
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,684 satisfied customers
Howdy. My (14 lb.) 13 year old sheltie female has Cushings
Howdy. My (14 lb.) 13 year old sheltie female has Cushings for which she takes 8mg of Trylostane daily. She had her gallbladder removed last year and receives 100mg of Ursodiol daily. She also takes 1… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
Hi I recently had my 12 year old dog tested ( lo-dose dex
Hi I recently had my 12 year old dog tested ( lo-dose dex test) for Cushings, her liver values were vey high @ 2907 from the 897 last year. The vet. told me that she did not test positive but she was … read more
DVM Dave
DVM Dave
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
I have a 14 1/2 year old Shih tzu that has recently been diagnosed
I have a 14 1/2 year old Shih tzu that has recently been diagnosed with Cusings Disease. The doctor has prescribed Vetoryl Capsules for her 30 mg. I am not quite sure that this diagnosis is rright, du… read more
Critical Care Vet
Critical Care Vet
Critical Care Specialist
Doctoral Degree
129 satisfied customers
I just have a full blood test done checking for thyroid function. free
I just have a full blood test done checking for thyroid function. free T4 = 22 (range 8-26 is normal) Total T4 = 82 (range 15-67 normal) free T3 = 2.0 (range 4.5-12 normal) Total T3 = 1.5 (1.0-2.5 nor… read more
Dr. Dustine Spencer
Dr. Dustine Spencer
Assistant Professor of Anatomy
Doctoral Degree
167 satisfied customers
my 10 year old husky has a large bald spot on her stomach which
my 10 year old husky has a large bald spot on her stomach which is very red...she is also losing the fur on her tail...she does not seem to be itchy...… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Our 10-year-old shepherd mix went from being very healthy and
Our 10-year-old shepherd mix went from being very healthy and athletic to very sick in the last few months. Our vet has done blood and urine tests. His TSH level is very low but is responding very lit… read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
679 satisfied customers
I have a Austrlian Silkie Who has been diag. with Cushings
I have a Austrlian Silkie Who has been diag. with Cushings disease Has had low dexamethasone sup. test Cort Resting 118 nmol/L (15-170) 4 hours <28 , 8 hours171. He has had Protein/creatinine ratio… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,082 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x