Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I took my welsh Springer Spaniel to a local vet to have his
I took my welsh Springer Spaniel to a local vet to have his teeth cleaned. My vet did a pre-anesthesia blood panel and explained that he has an elevated liver count of just over 500. What does that re… read more
Dr. Nicole
Dr. Nicole
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,234 satisfied customers
Diarhhea. Acting fine but has very loose stool. has history
acting fine but has very loose stool. has history of IBS so assume a flare up. I have metronidazole on hand and was just wondering how much I can give him. Hopefully that's online … read more
Sarah Snow
Sarah Snow
554 satisfied customers
GA-AMM My 3 month old pup has ate rocks and stuff he wont eat pooping
My 3 month old pup has ate rocks and stuff he wont eat pooping liquid blood i forced some pumkin mixed with bread and he pooped out dime size rocks in his stool he still wont eat but drinks water. I h… read more
Dr. Emily
Dr. Emily
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
756 satisfied customers
my 10 lb dog just ate a small amount of a 1.5 oz dark chocolate
my 10 lb dog just ate a small amount of a 1.5 oz dark chocolate bar. Is she going to be ok?… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
18,178 satisfied customers
My sharpei Wally is 2 years old and had a blood test showing
My sharpei Wally is 2 years old and had a blood test showing a Bun of 130...back in July Wally blood levels where perfect Any thoughts?… read more
catzanddogz
catzanddogz
167 satisfied customers
Hi, My renal dog recent bloodwork showed high BUN (above
Hi, My renal dog recent bloodwork showed high BUN (above 129mg/dL), high phosphorous (10 mg/dL), and high Amylase (2013 u/L) and elevated Glob (47 g/L) Everything else is Normal, including Lipase (447… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,460 satisfied customers
My ten year old yorky mix has been on id prescription bland
My ten year old yorky mix has been on id prescription bland diet canned dog food for two weeks now because he was throwing up and had bloody stools. My vet took blood and stool tests and found nothing… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
Our dog is now going on day 8 of sudden lack of appetite.
Our dog is now going on day 8 of sudden lack of appetite. He has been to the vet twice. They said last saturday from friday tests that his liver and kidney was ok. No heartworm, valley fever. His temp… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
34,529 satisfied customers
My dog has being throwing up for 3 weeks now, very lethargic,
My dog has being throwing up for 3 weeks now, very lethargic, thirsty. Coton De Tulear, 10 years old, 13 lbs now down to 11 lbs. Otherwise was always healthy. Throws up food, throws up bile. Have had … read more
cestrade
cestrade
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
99 satisfied customers
I recently adopeted a 6 y/o male boxer. Ive changed his diet
I recently adopeted a 6 y/o male boxer. I've changed his diet to a no grain chicken and rice formula food because he had chronic "foamy loose stools. I also gave him flagyl 1000mg 2x a day for 5 days … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
18,178 satisfied customers
boxer: wellness..vet started him on metronidazole 500 mg twice daily.
My boxer is almost 3 years old and his wellness panel showed increased levels of ALT and Alk Phospatase. The ALT was 210, 12-118 U/L and the Alk was 326, 5-131 U/L. The vet started him on Metronidazol… read more
Dr. Matt
Dr. Matt
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
5,764 satisfied customers
I have a 7 week old chihuahua and he was just in the vet Monday
I have a 7 week old chihuahua and he was just in the vet Monday because he was sick. They thought it was Parvo, but the test came back negative, so they checked his stool and said that he has bad bact… read more
Dr. Lazarcheff
Dr. Lazarcheff
Emergency and Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
My dog is a 9 month old golden retriever, the last couple of
My dog is a 9 month old golden retriever, the last couple of days he hasn't been feeling well. He vomited a couple of days ago and his stool was a little wet. I thought it was something he ate. He wok… read more
Dr. Ann M.
Dr. Ann M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,534 satisfied customers
my 2 yr old lab neutered male has been sick now for about 5
my 2 yr old lab neutered male has been sick now for about 5 weeks. Started with severe vomitting, lack of energy and not wanting to eat or drink. Took him to our vet who started him on metaclopramide … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
Need opinion. Have 7 lb. 13 y/o male Min. Dachshund w/ prev.
Need opinion. Have 7 lb. 13 y/o male Min. Dachshund w/ prev. 3 mo. Hx of 40% wt. loss, constant diarrhea, dehydration. Blood panel done 2 mo. ago. (Chem, Hormonal, Bact., CBC). All values normal excep… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
boxer: adopted 1.5 weeks ago from rescue...diarrhea on way home
2-3 y/o male boxer. Adopted 1.5 weeks ago from rescue. Had diarrhea on way home and throughout 2 nights. Took to vet and tested positive for giardia and given panacur for 4 days. We stopped the panacu… read more
BestFriendsVet
BestFriendsVet
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
385 satisfied customers
rhodesian ridgeback: yr old male..on monday pm he had diarrhea..rice
I have a 3 yr old male rhodesian ridgeback, 94.5lbs. On Monday pm he had diarrhea, same on Tues. We gave him rice 2 bind him. Wed he had soft stools but at least the shape appeared more regular,in ter… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
boxer: rescued..nausea and vomitting, and occasional bloody diarrhea
I have a female boxer that we rescued 1.5 yrs ago. She has been sick intermittantly since we got her. Her symptoms are recurring nausea and vomitting, and occasional bloody diarrhea. When she was the … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x