Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have a few questions regarding my dog. my dog is a female
HI i have a few questions regarding my dog. my dog is a female spayed Bischon 14 years old. She had her 3rd bout of pancreatitis back in August 2018 and was treated in the hospital on IV fluids . At t… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
33,080 satisfied customers
My dog has been sick for 5 days, we took her to emergency
My dog has been sick for 5 days, we took her to emergency vet sunday night blood work indicated pancreatitis. Then took her to reg vet on tues did more blood work and had elevated liver levels. Took b… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,383 satisfied customers
My 6 year-old Pomeranian's BUN level is 33 and I read that
My 6 year-old Pomeranian's BUN level is 33 and I read that normal range is 6-25. How serious is that? She pants like mad on the 15 minute trip to the vet - could this be a cause?… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,619 satisfied customers
My dog Rex had elevated creatinine levels a week ago, he was
Hi, My dog Rex had elevated creatinine levels a week ago, he was hospitalized and was on IV for 48 hours then the levels dropped down. Now after a week again it has shot up to 3.0. Please advise… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
33,080 satisfied customers
My 13 year old female Siberian Husky (Roxy) had a day of
Hi, My 13 year old female Siberian Husky (Roxy) had a day of vomiting three weeks ago. The day after she was extremely lethargic, stopped eating and drinking. I took her to the vet and she had signs o… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,493 satisfied customers
Kara, I am not sure if the message I sent reached you?? I
Good Afternoon Dr. Kara,I am not sure if the message I sent reached you?? I resent a message with the lab results. Please clue me in...Thanks,Susan Stokes re: Blanca… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
18,639 satisfied customers
MY 13 year old ,spayed female has several symptoms:
MY 13 year old ,spayed female has several symptoms: excessive drinking & urination; panting & trembling, stumbling. After her evening meal, she is constantly searching for food. My vet thinks this is … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
33,080 satisfied customers
I have a 12.5 year old yorkie named Marlie who weighs 8.2
I have a 12.5 year old yorkie named Marlie who weighs 8.2 pounds. She recently had senior bloodwork done and it showed her PrescisionPSL to be 226 U/L. The range is 24-140. There is a note from the la… read more
Dr. Karing
Dr. Karing
Veterinarian
DVM, Magna Cum Laude
426 satisfied customers
Doctor,My dog a mixed lab 10 years old has slightly elevated CRE 1.
Hi Doctor, My dog a mixed lab 10 years old has slightly elevated CRE 1.6..What does this mean Does it mean he has kidney disease The vet put him on urinary so.....it looks like it does not work for hi… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,493 satisfied customers
I would like someone with extensive experience in CRF,
I would like someone with extensive experience in CRF, pancreatitis and liver disease to respond if possible.… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
33,080 satisfied customers
My 15 yr old female Yorkie has been treated for early stage
My 15 yr old female Yorkie has been treated for early stage CHF for almost 1.5 yrs. Up til now has done great with occasional night cough. Last weekend had excessive coughing and labored breathing. Sp… read more
Dr. Ann M.
Dr. Ann M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,600 satisfied customers
Hi, My renal dog recent bloodwork showed high BUN (above
Hi, My renal dog recent bloodwork showed high BUN (above 129mg/dL), high phosphorous (10 mg/dL), and high Amylase (2013 u/L) and elevated Glob (47 g/L) Everything else is Normal, including Lipase (447… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,537 satisfied customers
Looking for a second opinion on our 15YO schnauzer/staffie
Looking for a second opinion on our 15YO schnauzer/staffie mix. Three years ago she was consistently throwing up a yellow substance, but only in the morning...every few days or so. She wasn't lethargi… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
33,080 satisfied customers
Hi Dr.Salkin - You have helped me before and I wanted to ask
Hi Dr.Salkin - You have helped me before and I wanted to ask your opinion on what could be wrong with my cat. He has been pretty lethargic since Friday morning - eating very little and vomited once Fr… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
33,080 satisfied customers
I have a 12 years old female Schnauzer, WBC 10100, Platelets:clot ALB
I have a 12 years old female Schnauzer, WBC 10100, Platelets:clot ALB 3.9;ALKP 1,321; ALT/SGPT 222; AST/SGOT 34 BUN 14;creatinine 0.6;glucose 102; total protein 7.10 since more than two months, she dr… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
33,080 satisfied customers
Hello - my dogs Creatinie levels have been on a steady rise
Hello - my dogs Creatinie levels have been on a steady rise for about a year and a half. (She is a Shih Tzu who will be 3 in November). Started at 2.4, now up to 5.4. We give her the ringers (about 1 … read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,362 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a 3 year old shih tzu (Frankie). He has no symptoms
Hi, I have a 3 year old shih tzu (Frankie). He has no symptoms but I got full blood work done with a urinalysis. BUN = 28 (7-27 range), Creatinine= 2.5 (0.4-1.8 range) There was also a B/C range I'm a… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
18,639 satisfied customers
My 13yr.old eng.springer spanial just had a superchem blood
My 13yr.old eng.springer spanial just had a superchem blood test (fasted for 11 hrs.prior to test) The following results were high : BUN - 44, BUN/Creatinine ratio - 37 (creatinine alone was 1.2), Cho… read more
Dr. P
Dr. P
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
860 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,619 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

12,197 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

10,667 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

10,493 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,170 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x