Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Whippet (male) with bloodshot eyes, slight temperature, and…

Whippet (male) with bloodshot...

Whippet (male) with bloodshot eyes, slight temperature, and pain in his abdomen. This has lasted since Saturday. He is eating and pooping, but he is reluctant because he is in pain. His blood tests were normal (actually good), his x-ray was clear, and ultrasound did not really show anything either. Our vet suspects pancreatitis and has had him on iv fluids for 24 hours. Does that sound correct? Do the symptoms point to anything else that we aren't considering? Thanks

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. What is the dog's name and age?

Bon, 11.5 yrs

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about Bon?

No, he is otherwise healthy

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/28/2018
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,537
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.
Verified

Hi

Dr. Paul Brazzell here

Did they run a cPLI (test specific for pancreatitis)?

And who did the ultrasound-> makes a huge difference (I have taught veterinary ultrasound for many years)?

Did they check the urine?

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I'm not sure if they ran the cPLI test specifically.
There is apparently an ultrasound tech who works between several vet offices who was available
I don't know if they checked the urine, but I can ask. I have a follow up in an hour or two. What should they look for in the urine?

Thanks

Can you get me that ultrasound report- I would like to review the findings

And they should be assessing kidney function in urine and also for the presence of kidney infection

In fact can you get me all the lab results- My wife is a double board certified veterinary pathologist and will review them no charge for us

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I requested them. Hopefully I will get them soon

Thanks!

Standing by

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
OK, files are attached
12294_24951-3_1_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg12294_24951-3_2_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg12294_24951-3_3_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg12294_24951-3_4_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg12294_24951-3_5_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg12294_24951-3_6_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg12294_24951-3_7_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg12294_24951-3_8_s0.jpg12294_2...jpg
Bon.pdf
Bon.pdf

Thanks

Give me some time

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

X-rays look fine

Ultrasound report and lab work?

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
great about the x-rays.
what is in the pdf? I don't know what I'm looking at on either page.
That is all they sent me so far

Just x-ray images and nothing else

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
OK, I re-requested the labs and ultrasound

10-4

Send them to me as soon as you get them

You can rate me now- I will leave this link open so you can update me

I will stay with you till this is all sorted

Paul

DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,537
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.
Verified
DocPaul and 87 other Dog Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
are you still there? I cannot attach any other files

okay

Maybe take photos of the reports and do that?

Or you can text them to me

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

Got em

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

Lab work is pretty much normal

Mild stress related increase in blood sugar

They did not run lipase or cpli-> both helpful to dx pancreatitis

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok, thanks. I will have them run the tests. Is there anything else you would do at this point? Any other thoughts on what might be wrong if not pancreatitis? ...or any other treatments you might try other than fluids & antibiotics? Thanks

Let me look at U/S report first and then will opine

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok, they are telling me that it is not yet available (to email, I suppose), but I will update you if/when that changes

10-4

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Hi,

I'm just following up on our conversation about your pet. How is everything going?

DocPaul
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DocPaul Your Own Question
DocPaul
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,537
6,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.

DocPaul is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,719 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Started vomiting yesterdayay. Was put on 40 mg prednisolone
Started vomiting yesterdayay. Was put on 40 mg prednisolone on 4-17 and this started it all … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My dog has an elevated PSL of 210 (range 24-140). His WBC
My dog has an elevated PSL of 210 (range 24-140). His WBC count is within normal limits. His stools are black suggesting blood. His appetite is normal. He energy/activity level is decreased as evidenc… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
My dog has slight swelling in his stomach and has been generally
My dog has slight swelling in his stomach and has been generally lethargic for about 24 hrs. I suspect bloat, but he did have a bowel movement this am… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
I have a 2 yr old male rottweiler, neutered. What would cause
I have a 2 yr old male rottweiler, neutered. What would cause him to have blood and fluid in his abdomen. He was lethargic not himself spent day with him . Hadn't eaten dinne r yet.. seemed normal all… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,682 satisfied customers
Hello - I have a whippet who is 8 yrs old and has recovered
Hello - I have a whippet who is 8 yrs old and has recovered from 2 mast cell tumors which were surgically removed. He had chemotherapy which was completed in January of this year (2013) and ended up w… read more
benedetta7
benedetta7
ER/ICU veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
495 satisfied customers
Gabby is a 7-year-old, indoor, female, spayed, shih tzu/beagle
Gabby is a 7-year-old, indoor, female, spayed, shih tzu/beagle mix. Six days ago (last Saturday), following customary grooming, she began scooting almost constantly. At least once, she acted like she … read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
6,383 satisfied customers
My dogs symptoms are lethargy, nausea and diarrhea which have
My dogs symptoms are lethargy, nausea and diarrhea which have been treated with medicine, lack of appetite and high white blood cell count. Xrays and ultrasound have found nothing other than mild panc… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My mini schnauzer doesnt want to eat anymore. He was a voracious
My mini schnauzer doesn't want to eat anymore. He was a voracious eater and slowly (maybe for about 2-3 months) his appetite has been diminished. He is otherwise very healthy. He has been to the vet 5… read more
vetmom4
vetmom4
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
976 satisfied customers
shih tzu: has been very lethargic..eating well..pancreatitis..vomiting
my 3 yr old shihtzu has been very lethargic and not eating well. I took her to the doctor who informed me that her pancreas enyzme levels were at 5800 and that she had pancreatitis. I've read that the… read more
DrJessicaO
DrJessicaO
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
988 satisfied customers
charlies: lb..pancreatitis..pain meds, anti-inflammation meds & anti
Our 5.5 lb poodle, Charlie, was diagnosed with Pancreatitis on Thursday. Stayed in the Vet hospital overnight, received IV fluids, pain meds, anti-inflammation meds & anti-nausea. Brought him home Fri… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
Last Sunday (six days ago), my 11-13 year old Japanese Chin
Last Sunday (six days ago), my 11-13 year old Japanese Chin had a very small cut (I snipped him too close when grooming him) with a couple of stitches, and was put on Clavamox, every 12 hours--the sit… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
My 11 year old Westie is with the vet on antibiotics and IV
My 11 year old Westie is with the vet on antibiotics and IV thinking she may have pancreatitis. Can this be cured? What are the causes as it appears it came on all at once?… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
bichon: drinking, pooping and peeing but has no energy..cries..tail
i am vacationing in mexico with two bichon shitsu bobby is 6 is eating, drinking, pooping and peeing but has no energy and sometimes cries and stomach quivers. white blood cell is elevated we have eli… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
My dog is acting very restless and moaning and kind of hunching
My dog is acting very restless and moaning and kind of hunching his back, what could this mean? he has lymphoma and just started taking prednisone again today, could it be from that? he was at the vet… read more
Dr. Sawyer
Dr. Sawyer
Doctoral Degree
135 satisfied customers
Dog: My 1 year..pork skin (..he ate saturday am and hasnt eaten since
Hello, My 1 year old Bernese Mtn Dog, Quigley, is sick. The best I can figure is he got a big chunk of pork skin (from picnic roast) out of the trash and it got eaten whole and is not passing thru. He… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
Springer spaniel age 3. Stopped eating and drinking, vomiting
Springer spaniel age 3. Stopped eating and drinking, vomiting thick yellow tinged fluid. Vet gave her anti emitic that stings when injected-don't know name and pepcid by injection on Friday. Saturday … read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
my 10 yr old sheltie is hospitalized with a bilirubin level
my 10 yr old sheltie is hospitalized with a bilirubin level of 9.5 - it was 11.5 on saturday. She said his calcium was high today and they would talk about it tomorrow with the other vet. This is all … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,086 satisfied customers
My two 1/2 year old beagle in hospital now on iv and antibiotics.
My two 1/2 year old beagle in hospital now on iv and antibiotics. Presented two weeks ago with very tender abdomen, off and on, diarhea. This week vomiting, sleepy, fever 105, wont eat. Vet suspected … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x