Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My dog Wendy, a Chihuahua Mix who is 3 years old had

Hi - My dog Wendy, a...
Hi -
My dog Wendy, a Chihuahua Mix who is 3 years old had developed crystals in her urine. She had 2 types - Struvites and Calcium Oxilate. She was diagnosed with these mid January and still had them to date even though she has been eating the Royal Canin Prescription S/O moderate calorie food. Per my Vet's directive, she had a sonogram yesterday. The results of the Sonogram showed the following - her bladder was fine - no stones however her kidneys had mineralization in the filter part. The origin was idiopathic. What are your thoughts for treatment? Are there any herbal supplements she can take? Also she is on Royal Canin S/O moderate calorie. Can she continue to eat this or do I have to put her on a new prescription dog food by Royal Canin. I just bought a case of the Royal Canin S/O the other day. Any insights would be very helpful. Thanks
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/21/2018
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,620
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.
Verified

Hi

Dr. Paul Brazzell here

I have taught veterinary ultrasound for many years

I am not worried about the dystrophic mineralizatioon- see it all the time

Have they culture the urine?

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Before the sonogram the urine had both struvites and calcium oxilate. That is why we did the sonogram. To determine if the dog was getting crystals from bladder or kidney stones. My vet said the mineralization in her kidneys was indicative of chronic idiopathic kidney disease.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I wanted to know your thoughts. Can she still eat the Royal Canin S/O moderate calorie or do I put her on Kidney prescription diet? How about supplements? Thanks Dr. Paul

The mineralization is nothing to worry about- it happens tons in dogs

Did they check the blood and urine?

Were the kidney levels elevated?
What was the specific gravity of the urine?

Did they culture the urine?

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
She had blood work a few weeks ago. All blood work was fine. Urine cultures were done prior to the sonogram. Struvites and calcium oxilate crystals were the reason behind the sonogram. That's it.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
My Vet told me that they would do another urine analysis when I bring her back in May for her annual vaccinations.

Okay so the urine culture was negative- that is good

The reason I ask is that struvite crystals are due to bacterial infections 99% of the time

It does not make sense to have both crystals at same time unless there was lab error

How was the urine sample collected?

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Dr. Paul - I bought in the urine samples after Wendy took a "whiz" first thing in the morning.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
My Vet told me that they would do another urine analysis when I bring her back in May for her annual vaccinations

Nope

Cant do that and your vets should have know better

Both of the those crystals ARE lab error due to the urine being allowed to cool

You do NOT need any special diets

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Dr. Paul - How about the minerals in her kidneys? And the diagnosis I was given of idiopathic chronic kidney disease?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am totally confused by all of this.

Her kidney levels were fine

They said her urine was fine

The mineralization is an incidental finding

NO treatment if blood levels and urine specific gravity were normal

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
then why was it classified as idiopathic chronic kidney disease by the specialist who read the sonogram?

Mineralization occurs secondary to some underlying damage- it happens all the time

And Idiopathic chronic kidney disease is not a diagnosis

That diagnosis would require dilute urine and elevated kidney enzymes

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

Are you still there?

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

Hello?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thanks Dr. Paul. I have more questions to pose to my Vet unless I missed something. I don't recall him saying that the blood work had kidney elevations.

Very welcome

My wife is a double board certified veterinary pathologist

Please send me all of the lab results- she will review

I worry that you are chasing the proverbial rabbit down the hole here

My job is to give you good council and advice :)

Okay you can rate me now- I will leave this link open for you will this is sorted

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have a copy of her old blood work. What would be the term for Kidney in the blood work?

BUN

Creatinine

Phosphorus

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hold on. I am going to send you a copy of her bloodwork.

Okay

And the urine results?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Please see attached. This was done on 1/15. Thanks.

Okay

Nothing attached :(

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Creatinine=1.0 and the range=0.5-1.6BUN Creatinine Ratio=18 and the range=4-27Phosphorus=3.4 and the range= 2.5-6.0
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Dr. Paul, I hope you can read the blood work.

All normal

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I think I am going to go to a new Vet. Thanks for your opinion. Best Elizabeth

Very welcome!

Please keep me updated on things

You can rate me now- I will leave this link open for you to update me :)

Good luck!

Paul

DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,620
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.
Verified
DocPaul and 87 other Dog Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DocPaul Your Own Question
DocPaul
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,620
6,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.

DocPaul is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,719 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My 3 year old Chihuahua mix named Wendy has had crystals in
My 3 year old Chihuahua mix named Wendy has had crystals in her Urine since mid-January. The first time she was diagnosed with Struvites. She has been on UTI prescription diet food - Royal Canin SO lo… read more
Dr. Alleyne
Dr. Alleyne
Veterinary associate
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,393 satisfied customers
I have a 7 year old female dog that has a history of
I have a 7 year old female dog that has a history of struvite stones and crystals. She was on the royal canine s/o and ballooned up 30 pounds in less than a year. She hates the food and doesn't eat mu… read more
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,734 satisfied customers
My dog named Wendy who is 3 years old had her blood panel
My dog named Wendy who is 3 years old had her blood panel done in addition to a urine analysis. Her urine test indicated crystals and her blood panel came back with high readings for her ALT - 132 (re… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
My 11 year old German shepherd is suffering from struvite
My 11 year old German shepherd is suffering from struvite crystals and an infection. She hates the prescription dog food prescribed by the vet. So can I give her cooked hamburger soup mixed with her p… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
My dog has been prescribed Royal Canin SO for a month to dissolve
My dog has been prescribed Royal Canin SO for a month to dissolve crystals. Once this has been resolved what food (other than prescription) can I feed? Is a dehydrated food like Honest Kitchen or Sojo… read more
Dr. Gene
Dr. Gene
Veterinarian, Chief of Staff
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,975 satisfied customers
My dog has pancreatitis and also had calcium oxylate crystals
My dog has pancreatitis and also had calcium oxylate crystals removed 7 months ago. He is currently being treated for the pancreatitis with a low fat food but i have read that the royal canin urinary … read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
My male beagle mix dog is 13 years old. He has a small urolith
My male beagle mix dog is 13 years old. He has a small urolith 2mm in diameter in the urinay bladder. He had a urinalysis, his ph is 7.5 and has 2-3 struvite crystals. What would you recommend.… read more
Dr. Raymond
Dr. Raymond
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
My little pug just recently had to have surgery for bladder
My little pug just recently had to have surgery for bladder stones. I found out today that they are a mix of Struvite and Calcium Phosphate stones but am unsure where to go from here. The vet that did… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
10 lb poodle, 7yrs old. started trembling and shaking. couldnt
10 lb poodle, 7yrs old. started trembling and shaking. could'nt control her legs. seems alert. eyes normal. about 5 minutes later seemed ok and walked ok. 10 minutes later, unable to stand, legs splay… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
What is a good food to feed my overweight pug who has had surgery
What is a good food to feed my overweight pug who has had surgery for bladder stones? I have been told he should be on a low protein, low calcium diet, but don't know what foods contain that blend.… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
Our Pomerian Mix is 5 and she does have urinary tract disease.
Our Pomerian Mix is 5 and she does have urinary tract disease. What brand and type of dog food do you recommend? Wet or dry also?… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,872 satisfied customers
dog: ive been told dl methionine will get rid of the crystals
What causes crystals to form in a dog's urine, and how do I get rid of them? I've been told DL methionine will get rid of the crystals by changing the acidity of the urine. I've also been told changin… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,872 satisfied customers
Is there a homeopathic preventative for recurring for struvite
Is there a homeopathic preventative for recurring for struvite bladder stones in miniature schnauzers. My vet wants me to use Hill's s/d but the warning says it can cause pancreatitis in her breed. I … read more
Dr Eli
Dr Eli
Clinical Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,237 satisfied customers
We had to take a urine sample into our Vet and they found crystals
We had to take a urine sample into our Vet and they found crystals in her Urine, what does that mean?… read more
andrea roberts
andrea roberts
veterinary surgeon
Bachelor's Degree
1,292 satisfied customers
my kyi-leo has had bladder stones for years. She has had surgery
my kyi-leo has had bladder stones for years. She has had surgery for them as well. The type she has is struvite and calcium oxilate. My vet put her on Hills urinary S O wet food with hills c/d dry foo… read more
Dr. Schillig
Dr. Schillig
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
205 satisfied customers
We have a Blood Hound female that was recently diagnosed with
We have a Blood Hound female that was recently diagnosed with UTI and crystalized minerals in her urine. She has had the 14 day antibiotic treatment and her food was changed to science diet canned foo… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
how to prevent kidney infections in dogs what are some
how to prevent kidney infections in dogs what are some of the triggers that cause them ? recommendations on diet… read more
Dr. Marie
Dr. Marie
Small Animal Veterinarian
DVM (Doctor of Veterinary Medicine)
1,135 satisfied customers
My dog, Tasha, a Lhaso, is about 11 years old. She had surgery
My dog, Tasha, a Lhaso, is about 11 years old. She had surgery 15 months ago to remove a bladder stone. She was on Hills CD food. She then developed Calcium Oxylate crystals and again had surgery to r… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
D.V.M.
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x