Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an 8 yr old female Havanese with Iris Atrophy which…

Customer Question
I have an 8...

I have an 8 yr old female Havanese with Iris Atrophy which doesn't seem to bother her. Her last three visits to the

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. What seems to be the problem with the dog?

Veterinarian indicate elevated liver enzymes - 518, 701. This morning 739 after a course of Denosyl. Now she will be another course of Denosyl plus Science Hill LD food. Her veterinarian said there are several possible causes for elevated liver enzymes in dogs. She seems perfectly healthy. How concerned should I be?

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about the dog?

No. He sees her on a regular basis. I have two more female Havanese about the same age who do not have any health problems.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Nicole, Dog Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
Dr. Nicole
Dr. Nicole, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 975
Experience: Veterinarian
Verified
Hello, I am dr. Nicole and I would be happy to help you with your question. I am sorry to hear your pet. I am working on a response and will be back shortly.
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Nicole, Dog Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
I would be interested to know which enzymes are elevated. There are a number of enzymes that tell us different things. Alt is a liver specific enzyme however ALK phosphatase is not liver specific and can sometimes indicate other issues. I would definitely be concerned about liver enzyme elevations. Did it happen to know which enzymes were elevated or have a copy of the blood work?
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Nicole, Dog Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
If the value that is elevated is the alt, then this is liver-specific and I definitely would not ignore it. It means something and it should be further explore. Again it helps if I can see if there are other values that are elevated. When it comes to liver disease a blood test will tell you that there is disease present but it won't tell you what the cause is. Typically the next step for evaluating liver disease if the values are not decreasing on liver supplement would be an abdominal ultrasound of the liver. There are other liver function tests that can also be done to determine if a liver is functioning normally.
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Nicole, Dog Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
I didn't hear back from you so please let me know if you are still online?
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Nicole Your Own Question
Dr. Nicole
Dr. Nicole
Dr. Nicole, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 975
975 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Veterinarian

Dr. Nicole is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,719 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Resent blood test show a high Amylase Reading 1159, a high
resent blood test show a high Amylase Reading 1159, a high ALK Phosphatase level of 580 and a high ALT Level 219. any suggestions? … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,086 satisfied customers
I'm in Argentina, and I have a 9-month old male havanese. I
Hi Pearl, I'm in Argentina, and I have a 9-month old male havanese. I took him to get neutered, and they did routine blood work and found some abnormalities (2% lymphoblasts, abnormal leukocytes). The… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
. My 8 year old Dachshund started a new behavior a little
Hello. My 8 year old Dachshund started a new behavior a little over two weeks ago. All of the sudden he began to lip smack and swallow - this behavior went on for about 20 minutes. I gave him a cereni… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
My labrador has just been diagnosed with liver cancer, he had a tumour and part of his liv
My labrador has just been diagnosed with liver cancer, he had a tumour and part of his liver removed. He seems so well and fit. The oncologist doesn't feel chemotherapy is appropriate unless it spread… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
Hello, my mixed shepherd Max, is 11 yrs old and recently had
Hello, my mixed shepherd Max, is 11 yrs old and recently had 975.00 worth of dental extractions d/t abcesses and bad teeth. The labs the vet ran were all WNL, but the SGPT was 159 and the SGOT was 67 … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
My 12 year old beagle had her yearly wellness vist. The vet
My 12 year old beagle had her yearly wellness vist. The vet did a senior blood panel and found that her liver functions are slightly elevated. He said I could help her by putting her on Hills ld presc… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
My dog with the liver enzyme problem (elevated AST) is on a
My dog with the liver enzyme problem (elevated AST) is on a milk thistle supplement (70 mg) and a Lipo Pet vitamin, along with Hills RX hepatic diet dry dog food. Would continued use of milk thistle (… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
We have a 7 year old female beagle. Her latest health check
We have a 7 year old female beagle. Her latest health check came back with high liver enzymes...slightly higher than last year - approx700. What is a good dog food for this issue as well as weight mai… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
my westhighland terrier had elevated liver enzymes of 171.
my westhighland terrier had elevated liver enzymes of 171. the vet put her on LD science diet within three months the alt dropped back to 100, however her triglycerides elevated from aroun 300 to 800.… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
Please advise My almost 13 mix breed has had slightly elevated
Please advise: My almost 13 mix breed has had slightly elevated ALT for several years. She is on Denamarin. Recently, Her AST is slightly elevated...this is the first time for this value. She had an u… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,416 satisfied customers
My dog is 9 yrs old & just had bloodwork done- my Vet said
My dog is 9 yrs old & just had bloodwork done- my Vet said her ALT enzymes are 300. Is this serious? Should I get an ultrasound done on her liver?… read more
Steve O.
Steve O.
Practicing Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,640 satisfied customers
My dog had blood tests done due to peculiar behavior. Her
My dog had blood tests done due to peculiar behavior. Her Liver Enzymes were about 1200 and should be closer to qoo+. She is a 12 yr old mini poodle mix. Vet says she could have Cushings disease but n… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
Scottie: May 28th vomited pink liquid late in day..dinner feeding
Seven year old Scottie (female/spayed) ... On May 28th vomited "pink" liquid late in day prior to dinner feeding. Assumed stomach was empty. Dog was started on Denosyl three weeks prior for mildly ele… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
My Yorkie was recently diagnosed with a liver disease. I am
My Yorkie was recently diagnosed with a liver disease. I am headed to Dallas next week for a porta gram? Today, he is like his old self, full of energy, playing, like nothing is wrong with him. Could … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
VMy 14 year old yorkie shih-tzu yorkie mix is on a .5mg steroid
VMy 14 year old yorkie shih-tzu yorkie mix is on a .5mg steroid dexamthasone for a bad disc affecting her front legs. For three weeks now. She responeded right away but has lost some weight. I had vet… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
My dog is having some liver issues. She is currently on Science
My dog is having some liver issues. She is currently on Science Diet L/D. Is there a better liver support diet available? I have no problem making "home made" meals for her if that will help. She does… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
shih tzu: ALL OTHER LIVER FUNCTION LEVELS ARE ALWAYS NORMAL.
WHY WOULD THE ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE LEVELS FOR MY 3 SHIH TZUS BE CHRONICALLY ELEVATED? ALL OTHER LIVER FUNCTION LEVELS ARE ALWAYS NORMAL. WE STARTED THEM ON DENAMAREN ONE MONTH AGO. THEY EAT SCIENCE DI… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
Have 9 yr old akita Pants alot had a senior blood test done
Have 9 yr old akita Pants alot had a senior blood test done liver enezemes at 500 presently on marin,denosyl to calm liver has yeast infections on belly washing with m/chlorhexidine switched food to h… read more
Dr. JD
Dr. JD
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,402 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x