Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My 8.5 year old miniature schnauzer just had has teeth

My 8.5 year old...

My 8.5 year old miniature schnauzer just had has teeth cleaned and blood work drawn. All of his blood results were normal, except for his ALKP which was elevated to a high level of 944U/L. My vet of 7 years doesn't seem concerned since the level is slightly lower than his results of a year ago. My dog weighs 24 lbs. His GLOB was 4.5 g/dl, the next highest reading of all the results but still in a normal range but toward the upper end of normal. Should I be concerned, do something differently, change his diet or have more blood work drawn to check for liver problems or bone issues?

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. What seems to be the problem with your dog?

Just sent a message outlining his blood work. Was it received by you?

Veterinarian's Assistant: Where does your dog seem to hurt?

He doesn't seem to hurt anywhere. Here is what I just sentmy 8.5 year old miniature schnauzer just had has teeth cleaned and blood work drawn. All of his blood results were normal, except for his ALKP which was elevated to a high level of 944U/L. My vet of 7 years doesn't seem concerned since the level is slightly lower than his results of a year ago. My dog weighs 24 lbs. His GLOB was 4.5 g/dl, the next highest reading of all the results but still in a normal range but toward the upper end of normal. Should I be concerned, do something differently, change his diet or have more blood work drawn to check for liver problems or bone issues?

Veterinarian's Assistant: OK. No obvious pain. Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about your dog?

I don't think so. He does get a couple of carrots every morning after his 1.5 mile walk. Last week he threw up the carrots shortly after returning home.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/18/2018
Rebecca
Rebecca, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 17,771
Experience: More than 30 years of companion animal practice.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is Rebecca; I am a veterinarian. Please give me a moment to type my answer.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

I am sorry to hear you are concerned about your miniature schnauzer. Has he lost or gained any weight? Is he drinking water normally, or excessively?

The elevated globulins do not concern me; we see that in dogs with inflamed gums.

That ALKP is fairly high, but the highest I ever saw was 24,000! If the other liver numbers are normal, then he may not have liver disease. This particular liver enzyme can be elevated in a condition seen in older dogs called benign nodular liver hypertrophy, altho the ALKP is usually in the 400 to 600 range with this.

There is a condition called Cushing's disease, caused by overactive adrenal glands, that can make the ALKP very high.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

Dog with Cushing's have very varied symptoms but most of them are drinking a lot of water.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
He doesn't seem to be drinking abnormal amounts of water. He has not been gaining weight either. What should I do if anything?

You could start a liver supplement, and have that number checked in a few weeks to see if it is going up or down. SAMe is an antioxidant good for liver disease, and milk thistle has been used to treat liver inflammation for centuries. There is a product called Denamarin that contains both.

You could do a urine test called a UCCR (not just a urinalysis). If that number is ***** he does not have Cushing's. If it is abnormal, then I would do blood tests for Cushing's.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Okay. I'll discuss with my veterinarian.Thank you.

You are welcome! Please let me know how he is doing, and if you have other questions.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

Kindly consider rating my answer to notify the website I am assisting you; you can always get back to me with questions and updates after rating.​

Rebecca
Rebecca, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 17,771
Experience: More than 30 years of companion animal practice.
Verified
Rebecca and 87 other Dog Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Hi,
I'm just following up on our conversation about your pet. How is everything going?
Rebecca
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Rebecca Your Own Question
Rebecca
Rebecca
Rebecca, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 17,771
17,771 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Rebecca is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

17,771 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Her 2 hind legs look swollen. She already has exocrine
Her 2 hind legs look swollen. She already has exocrine pancreatic insufficiency (EPI). She's almost 11 years old … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just doing some research to see what this means for her. … read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
He is having issues urinating in his sleep as well accidents
He is having issues urinating in his sleep as well accidents while awake. He urinates every 30-60 minutes then comes back in and drinks excessive amounts of water. His urine specific gravity has been … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Our dog is a Chug (chi/pug mix). ALKP 1779 U/L; ALT/SGPT 146
Our dog is a Chug (chi/pug mix). ALKP 1779 U/L; ALT/SGPT 146 U/L; ALB 2.8 g/dL; AMYL 833 U/L; TBIL 0.3 mg/dL; BUN 24 mg/dL; CA 11.6 mg/dL; GLU 109 mg/dL; GLOB 3.6 g/dL; CREA 1 mg/dL; Urine pH 8. Dog i… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
I have an 8 year old Morkie whose health has declined
Hello, I have an 8 year old Morkie whose health has declined rapidly over the pat 3 weeks. Back around February, she began having soft bowel movements in our house (something she had never done before… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
17,771 satisfied customers
I have a Shi Tzu that is 14 yrs old. Last November my vet
I have a Shi Tzu that is 14 yrs old. Last November my vet was going to do exploratory surgery on him because of his being sluggish and he felt his intestines were impacted due to all the Greenies he e… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Our dog Darby is wasting away. She has lost over 20 lbs and
Our dog Darby is wasting away. She has lost over 20 lbs and she drinks excessively. She has lost interest in toys, going to the park, and getting scratches because all she wants to do is drink water. … read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
My 9-year old miniature schnauzer has had a blood test that
My 9-year old miniature schnauzer has had a blood test that indicates that he has ALKP of 947 U/L, BUN/UREA of 5 mg/dL, and GGT of 13 U/L. All of the other indicators were in the normal range. He was … read more
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,734 satisfied customers
My pug was having skin issues (rashes, etc) so the Vet put
My pug was having skin issues (rashes, etc) so the Vet put her on an antibiotic and soloxine (0.1mg) for her thyroid. Then one side of her neck showed a lymph node enlarged to the size close to a golf… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Can I get an interpertation of these bllod work results ALK.
Can I get an interpertation of these bllod work results? ALK. PHOSPHATASE 385 10 - 150 U/L HIGH ALT (SGPT) 23 5 - 107 U/L AST (SGOT) 24 5 - 55 U/L CK 163 10 - 200 U/L GGT 8 0 - 14 U/L AMYLASE 867 450 … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
Dog sick for 4 weeks! No vet can find out what is wrong
Our dog has been sick for the last 4 weeks. He is unable to stand on his own, he has a high fever, runny nose, and is trembling. He will only eat or drink laying down. He was hospitolized for 2 days w… read more
ER Vet
ER Vet
Medical Director
VMD
1,676 satisfied customers
dog: adopted..lyme..drinks a great deal of water...doxycycline stop it
my newly adopted dog was diagnosed with Lyme diseaase by our vet. He has drinks a great deal of water. the vet said to keep water available.Does a low ALT of less than 10 U/L indicate glomular disease… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,682 satisfied customers
My 8 yr old [rescue] dog Trooper was dx with an unknown infection
My 8 yr old [rescue] dog Trooper was dx with an unknown infection last week; his initial labwork [CBC, Metabolic panel, liver enzymes] was normal except for elevated Alkaline phos of 312U/L [ALT 25U/L… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
My 14 y.o. miniature Schnauzer has lost of appetite for past
My 14 y.o. miniature Schnauzer has lost of appetite for past 4 weeks and now refuses food and water. Abdomine is soft and abdominal ultrasound is negative. He has minimally elevated lab values in live… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,872 satisfied customers
Hi I have a 14 year old beagle. She had a recent blood test
Hi I have a 14 year old beagle. She had a recent blood test before a teeth cleaning with one extracation. Her blood levels were indicated as 'all normal values', but due to the highs and lows as follo… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
border collie: year old male..bowel movement..licks..blood work
I have a 8 year old male border collie and aussie cross I have had him in to my local vet several times and she has not been able to figure out what is wrong with him. He is constanley tring to have a… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
What is the cure for my Yorkie being anemic results are
What is the cure for my Yorkie being anemic ? results are from blood work high white cell cound low red cell count… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (hes from
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (he's from a puppy mill) and diabetic. Two weeks ago started having diarrhea and/or vomiting every night on the kitchen floor. Took him to vets where th… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x