Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My dog's bun was high at 39, creatinine a little high at 1.6…

My dog's bun was...

My dog's bun was high at 39, creatinine a little high at 1.6 but SDMA normal at 10. Urine specific gravity dilute at 1.004 (but was just given a bowl of water) and no protein in urine.

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. What seems to be the problem with your dog?

My dog's bun was high at 39, creatinine a little high at 1.6 but SDMA normal at 10. Urine specific gravity dilute at 1.004 (but was just given a bowl of water) and no protein in urine.

Veterinarian's Assistant: Where does your dog seem to hurt?

No pain, he had some diarrhea which is almost gone with flagyl. Bloodwork and urinalysis were done just in case

Veterinarian's Assistant: What is the dog's name?

Tobi

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/17/2018
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 14,553
Experience: Practicing small animal veterinarian for 18 years.
Verified

Welcome to Justanswer! I am Dr. Altman and happy to assist you today! Please give me a few moments to respond and I will be back momentarily!

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ok, his bun/creatinine ratio was 24.4.

I am sorry that these values came back a little abnormal. It is possible with a normal SDMA and elevated BUN/ Creatinine this is a prerenal azotemia or simply related to dehydration but I would expect a concentrated urine not dilute. That being said I would be inclined to simply recheck values again in 7 days (after diarrhea resolves) to see if there is a stabilization of the values since the SDMA is the most specific for kidney function

Also if his PCV and Total Protein are high to high normal this can also reflect dehydration as the cause of the changes noted above

I hope this is helpful, I have a tendency to be more conservative in these scenarios if they are otherwise doing well but would consider a urine culture as well to ensure there is no infection in the kidneys causing the values to elevate with such a dilute urine.

I also would advise checking a first morning urine concentration which is the most concentrated the urine would be during the day, not drinking as much overnight and not urinating for an extended period of time

Please let me know how else I can assist you both tonight

If you have more questions or if I can help in any other way, please do not hesitate to ask! If you would like to accept my answer, please press RATE OUR CONVERSATION with five stars at the top of your screen (I am not compensated in any other way). Bonuses are always welcome. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you! ***** ask what PCV is? And Total Protein would be blood or urine? And what is prerenal azotemia? The urine culture is being done and just isn't back yet. It was suggested that I recheck in 5 days and feed k/d in the mean time with omega 3 supplements. Also, in July he had the reverse, normal bun, slightly elevated BUN. Rechecked in a couple weeks and all was normal. Would this represent a pattern that suggests any underlying condition besides kidney issues?

PCV is the concentration of your blood, when low it is an anemia and when elevated it can be related to less fluid in the blood and more packed red cells

Total protein of the blood not the urine

Prerenal= before the kidneys so not involving the urinary tract but due to dehydration concentrating the blood so making the values of the kidneys appear higher than they actually are because the blood is more concentrated. Renal = kidney involvement, Postrenal means it is involving the ureters, bladder, or urethra

I definitely have patients that I monitor chronically because they cyclicly go high/ normal and as long as the pattern continues and doesn't escalate I simply continue to monitor. A few are on the kidney diet longterm to minimize progression.

Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance to you both

If the information I have provided was helpful I would be grateful if you would rate our chat with the five stars at the top of the screen so I am compensated for my time. Thank you and best of luck to you both, truly!

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you again. Total protein was normal at 5.6. I don't see a PCV on the blood work. May it also be called something else? Tobi doesn't seem to be anemic according to the best I could do with interpreting his labs and my vet didn't mention it. All of my reading seems to say that it is extremely out of the ordinary for the bun to be high but sdma normal.

PCV is also HCT (packed cel volume or hematocrit) I would expect to be increased not decreased with dehydration. I wouldn't expect to see anemia in this scenario

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question

BUN is not very specific for kidney function whereas SDMA is very specific. So in a dog that is vomiting it can reflect an elevated BUN from dehydration but stomach upset can also cause this elevation as well. SDMA is the most specific for kidneys, creatinine second then BUN. I do see an elevated BUN without an elevated SDMA on occasion with gi upset or dehydration

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Okay, thank you very much. His HCT was 52.7 with the highest normal given by the lab being 56.5 Does that seem like it may be dehydration? No vomiting, just the diarrhea, off and on for a week, but given nutracal and probiotics, eating and acting perfectly normal, I also added water to his food which has a high moisture content (weruva). That's pretty much what I wanted to know is if the BUN could be temporarily increased from gastrointestinal issues and not kidney issues.

Yes, unless you are at higher altitude this is very common to be high normal. It very likely is related to gi upset and dehydration but rechecking as your veterinarian advised is really the best course of action

Please let me know if there is anything else I can help with today

If you are satisfied with our chat please rate or accept with the stars on the top of your screen so I may be compensated for my time. If you are having any difficulties you can also state your rating (excellent) in our chat as an alternative. Thank you!​

Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 14,553
Experience: Practicing small animal veterinarian for 18 years.
Verified
Dr. Altman and 87 other Dog Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you!
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Altman Your Own Question
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 14,553
14,553 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing small animal veterinarian for 18 years.

Dr. Altman is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,719 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have a double merle male Aussie (approx. 1.5 years). His
Hi! I have a double merle male Aussie (approx. 1.5 years). His breath smells like urine pretty frequently and he seems to sleep quite a bit. He's been this way since I got him last November, and I had… read more
Richard Rawling
Richard Rawling
Veterinary Surgeon
BVMS
838 satisfied customers
My dog Adella is currently 5 years old. Her yearly bloodwork
My dog Adella is currently 5 years old. Her yearly bloodwork BUN throughout her short life (starting in 2014) has been 29, 25, 23, and corresponding creatinine levels were 1.3, 1.0, 0.9. I do bloodwor… read more
Dr. Stacy
Dr. Stacy
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
651 satisfied customers
My dog's sdma is slightly elevated, bun is fine, creatinine
My dog's sdma is slightly elevated, bun is fine, creatinine was 1.3. He has a full blood panel and urinalysis. Urine was less concentrated than it should be according to vet but I don't have the numbe… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
My 13 1/2 year old lab was diagnosed with Chronic Kidney
Hi, my 13 1/2 year old lab was diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Failure yesterday. He has lost 10 lbs since October. I don't want him to get to the point where he is suffering. The results were found on … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 6 year old dog's blood work was completely normal but his
My 6 year old dog's blood work was completely normal but his urine test (after not drinking all night) showed a borderline low specific gravity (1.018). Vet wants low protein diet. 1) does my dog real… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
My dog is a 12 year old poodle mix. She had elevated ALP
My dog is a 12 year old poodle mix. She had elevated ALP (303) on 7/29, everything else was normal. At the time she received all vaccinations and was given heart worm medication and topical flea medic… read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
I. I'm worried by results from recent blood tests he had
I'm worried by results from recent blood tests he had done. My normal vet was out of town when the results came back and his substitute vet suggested I just have him rechecked in 6 months. But when I googled his results it is sayig he may have things like kidney or liver disease, bone cancer, or some other form of cancer or infection. I don't want to wait 6 months if it could be something that serious. :-(( … read more
Dr. Alleyne
Dr. Alleyne
Veterinary associate
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,389 satisfied customers
What does a high blood platelet count 624 (ref.170-400 10^3/ml)
What does a high blood platelet count 624 (ref.170-400 10^3/ml) indicate in a 7 pound Maltese dog,9 years old. These areas are also high:Urea Nitrogen 39(ref. 6-31 mg/dl), Bun/creatinine Ratio 33 (ref… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
14,553 satisfied customers
Results of urinalysis showed: specific gravity 1.028.
Results of urinalysis showed: specific gravity 1.028. Protein 2+. PH: 6.5. EPI Cell: rare(0-1) Lipid droplets present. All else negative or none seen.… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
A few weeks ago my dog had an abnormal creatinine value on
A few weeks ago my dog had an abnormal creatinine value on her blood work (1.9 mg/dl with a reference range of 0.5-1.5 mg/dl). Everything else was normal. We retested the next day and her creatinine l… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,711 satisfied customers
Doctor,My dog a mixed lab 10 years old has slightly elevated CRE 1.
Hi Doctor, My dog a mixed lab 10 years old has slightly elevated CRE 1.6..What does this mean Does it mean he has kidney disease The vet put him on urinary so.....it looks like it does not work for hi… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
My female spayed 6 yr old dog has had 3-4 nights of urinary
My female spayed 6 yr old dog has had 3-4 nights of urinary incontinence along with licking the area there. The vet did a urinalysis and blood work. It showed no bladder infection, and the ph was a li… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Low specific gravity-high pH/BUN. Food/Water-multiple dog
Looking for thoughts/opinions on the following: I have 3 dogs--7 yo neutered Boxer, 6 yo spayed Boxer, 2 yo neutered mixed breed. One started urinating in the house and I had it narrowed down to two o… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My dog has had decreased appetite for about 6 weeks now.
My dog has had decreased appetite for about 6 weeks now. She has lost considerable weight and is refusing to eat now at all. Her bloodwork shows High Bun (74), Creatinine(3.6), Calcium(14.4), Sodium(1… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,412 satisfied customers
if my senior dog is showing no protein or blood in his urine
if my senior dog is showing no protein or blood in his urine but his creatinine level and BUN level remain high what is the expected life span… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
dog: blood work..his bloodwork came back with bun..creatinine
Hi, I did blood work on my dog. He is a 3 year old shih tzu with no problems. His bloodwork came back with bun at 28 mg/dl and creatinine at 2.5. He also had his MCH at 26.2, MCHC 37.4 and Neutrophil … read more
Denver ER Doc
Denver ER Doc
Veterinary Acupuncturist, Locum
Doctoral Degree
1,250 satisfied customers
Dog 9 year old female dalmatian, 65 pounds over the past
Dog: 9 year old female dalmatian, 65 pounds over the past two years she has shown signs of decreased kidney function. last july her creatinine was 1.9, bun was 30 and specific gravity was 1.024. i jus… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
I have 2 5 1/2 month old Shih Tzu females. At their pre-op
I have 2 5 1/2 month old Shih Tzu females. At their pre-op blood work, both had elevated BUN levels, one at 39 the other at 81. Both are fed high quality/high protien. Neither had any issue with creat… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x