Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My 10+ year old husky shepherd mix has ALKP levels that are
My 10+ year old husky shepherd mix has ALKP levels that are rising, even with adenosyl taken daily. It worked to control the ALKP for awhile, but now is not enough. I have added milk thistle and am re… read more
Sheree HughesIrwin
Sheree HughesIrwin
D.V.M.
341 satisfied customers
Wanted to update you on our 11 year old mixed breed slightly
Hello Again. Wanted to update you on our 11 year old mixed breed slightly elevated liver enzymes. Belle went for her annual wellness checkup back in early March. Her ALT in 2017 was 185 and it went up… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,322 satisfied customers
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently had high levels of ALP reported on her latest blood test. We took her in for a dental cleaning (her first) about 1.5 months ago and they det… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
Our little Shih Tzu weighted 17 lbs. She started feeling bad
Our little Shih Tzu weighted 17 lbs. She started feeling bad one day, took her to the doctor the very next day. They did blood work. Her HCT was 18-20%. Her Bun 46 mg/dL. Her TP 8.4 g/dL. Her Glob was… read more
Kelly Jones
Kelly Jones
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
277 satisfied customers
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just doing some research to see what this means for her. … read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,711 satisfied customers
He is having issues urinating in his sleep as well accidents
He is having issues urinating in his sleep as well accidents while awake. He urinates every 30-60 minutes then comes back in and drinks excessive amounts of water. His urine specific gravity has been … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,329 satisfied customers
I have an 8 year old Morkie whose health has declined
Hello, I have an 8 year old Morkie whose health has declined rapidly over the pat 3 weeks. Back around February, she began having soft bowel movements in our house (something she had never done before… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
MY DOG HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE ,THEY ARE TESTING HIM
MY DOG HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE ,THEY ARE TESTING HIM FOR CUSHING ...HIS TEST ARE CATALYST DX TP 3.9 G/DL LOW ALT 96 U/L NORMAL ALKP 1667 U/L HIGH NOW SHE WANTS TO DO A TEST THAT TAKES 8HRS ,WHICH SHE SA… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,329 satisfied customers
I have a Shi Tzu that is 14 yrs old. Last November my vet
I have a Shi Tzu that is 14 yrs old. Last November my vet was going to do exploratory surgery on him because of his being sluggish and he felt his intestines were impacted due to all the Greenies he e… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,329 satisfied customers
My pug was having skin issues (rashes, etc) so the Vet put
My pug was having skin issues (rashes, etc) so the Vet put her on an antibiotic and soloxine (0.1mg) for her thyroid. Then one side of her neck showed a lymph node enlarged to the size close to a golf… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,329 satisfied customers
got a 11 week old rottweiler in June, noticed significant urine
got a 11 week old rottweiler in June, noticed significant urine while sleeping but would dribble going outside and then would pee while outside. Vetscan done one 7/25 - ALP 167, ALT 37, BUN 11, CRE 0.… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,721 satisfied customers
my dogs TP on her bloodwork was off the charts . I am looking
my dogs TP on her bloodwork was off the charts . I am looking for a homemade diet that I can feed her to get her emzynes down. She smells of ammonia.… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
My dog is a 9-year-old Sheltie, male, fixed. He wont eat -
My dog is a 9-year-old Sheltie, male, fixed. He won't eat - appears interested, sometimes tries and drops the food. Has been to the vet - kidneys, blood work, liver, etc. are OK. Had an x-ray of abdom… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
Hi I have a 14 year old beagle. She had a recent blood test
Hi I have a 14 year old beagle. She had a recent blood test before a teeth cleaning with one extracation. Her blood levels were indicated as 'all normal values', but due to the highs and lows as follo… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
What is the cure for my Yorkie being anemic results are
What is the cure for my Yorkie being anemic ? results are from blood work high white cell cound low red cell count… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (hes from
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (he's from a puppy mill) and diabetic. Two weeks ago started having diarrhea and/or vomiting every night on the kitchen floor. Took him to vets where th… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
236 satisfied customers
I have a 15 year old female lab, Shadow. She has been perky
I have a 15 year old female lab, Shadow. She has been perky and healthy until Thursday night when she violently threw up. She has not eaten since but we can get a little water down her. She is weak an… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
Jack: my Dane, 6 1/..blood work, I have some results..large amounts
Hi, I had Dr. GF yesterday and would prefere to use him again.Yesterday we talked about my Dane, 6 1/2 years old. We talked about blood work, I have some results if that will help.Bilirubin-elevated l… read more
Doctor GF
Doctor GF
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x