Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an 8 year old Pomapoo that has been diagnosed with…

Customer Question
I have an 8...

I have an 8 year old Pomapoo that has been diagnosed with diabetes, Cushing's Disease and bronchial congestion (what my Vet calls 'doggie COPD). She gets two injections of vfestulin daily after her meal. IT ranges between 5-7 units each injection depending on the test strip color on first morning urine. Additionally she is taking 20MG of Vetoryl (trilostane) per day. 10 MG after each meal. Finally - to treat the cough and bronchial issue she is no taking Tussigon (2.5 mg) once a day.

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. Coughing can be worrying. The Expert will know what you should do. What is the dog's name?

My question is this seems like a lot of medication and while there haven't been any obvious adverse drug interaction issues I'm concerned about the long term effects. Especially given Tussigon is an opioid. Any thoughts about the treatment or any changes recommended? FYI: based on the last blood glucose test and the ACTH test (approx. 3 months ago) the vet said that both the diabetes and the Cushing's seem to be 'controlled'

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about the dog?

She weighs approx. 16 lbs and has the 'pot belly' and fatty ring around her neck that I understand are common in Cushinoid dogs. She has a dry hacking cough in the morning and when she has a lo of exertion. Think that covers it

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 11 hours by:
12/24/2017
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. B., Veterinarian replied 7 months ago
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 23,226
Experience: Hello, I am a small animal veterinarian and am happy to discuss any concerns & questions you have on any species.
Verified

Hello & welcome, I am Dr. B, a licensed veterinarian and I would like to help you today. I do apologize that your question was not answered before. Different experts come online at various times; I just came online, read about your wee one’s situation, and wanted to help.

Again I do apologize that my colleagues could not aid you sooner, but I wanted to touch base with you.

Just like elderly people, some old dogs will develop health issues that cannot be cured and those dogs do need to be on a range of medication to manage those diseases. Given your lass's clinical history, the treatments she is on are all reasonable and the same I would use for a patient in this position.

And I would say that its important to understand that given that there is no cure for these diseases, her medication is necessary for her to live comfortably. The Vetoryl is needed to keep her adrenal gland in check, otherwise it would produce too much stress hormone (steroids) and worsen both her Cushing's and her diabetes. Furthermore, if she is stable with her Cushing's disease but is still diabetic (some will resolve, some will need less insulin, but many will remain diabetic and need treating) then her insulin is a must to prevent wasting, excessive thirst/urination, and diabetic ketoacidosis. Finally, her bronchial changes will be age related and not something that can be cured. So, the Tussigon is actually a mild treatment with little risk. Unlike steroids (sometimes necessary for COPD type cases), it carries little long term risk and the only concern would be if she was sensitive to it (usually see as sedation, constipation and vomiting). So, her treatment is all appropriate here and just what we'd use. The risk of long term issues is low and even so the benefit well outweighs that for her.

Kind regards,

Dr. B.

******************************************************************************

I aim to provide best care for you just as I do for my own clients & their pets. If you have any other questions, please ask – I’m happy to help but please rate me with the **STARS** (or leave a written rating of 1-5; 5 being great) as this is the only way I am credited for my work by the site & this allows me to continue to help here. This is included in your question fee. Once you rate, your question will not close & you can still ask follow-up questions. Thank you. : )**

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. B., Veterinarian replied 6 months ago
Hi,

I'm just following up on our conversation about your pet. How is everything going?

Dr. B.
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 23,226
23,226 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Hello, I am a small animal veterinarian and am happy to discuss any concerns & questions you have on any species.

Dr. B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My Dash Hound has cushings disease.She is shedding very bad
My Dash Hound has cushings disease.She is shedding very bad also has spots all over body, soures not bleeding . … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
She is drinking a lot of water, barely eating dog food. She
she is drinking a lot of water, barely eating dog food. She will eat regular food. Further she is peeing constantly. She was recently taken off of Vetoryl because her ACTH level was low, she has been … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding Vetoryl. So my dog has been on
Ok, so my dog has been on and off Vetoryl for a year to treat cushings. He is a 13 year old Boston Terrier. I noticed when he takes the Vetoryl, he has an increase in panting, restlessness, and he also has involuntary muscle twitches, and hind leg lameness … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Liver enzymes GGT (50)and ALT (152)slightly elevated. He is
Liver enzymes GGT (50)and ALT (152)slightly elevated. He is drinking a lot and seems to be less active than usual. His thyroid value T4(0.8) was the bottom normal value. Also Phosphourous(6.4) is elev… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
We spoke back in May about my dog who has Cushing's- it
We spoke back in May about my dog who has Cushing's- it wouldn't let me reply in that thread. Recap- Kody, male, 24 pounds, diagnosed last November, started compounded trilostane in Feb at 11 mg BID. … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Last summer my Biewer Yorkie who just turned 10 years old,
Last summer my Biewer Yorkie who just turned 10 years old, was dx'd with Cushings Disease. They did bloodwork (ACTH), x-rays and ultrasound. He is on Vetoryl 10mg AM and we are adding 5mg periodically… read more
Kelly Hill
Kelly Hill
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
600 satisfied customers
My almost 16 year old, blind, deaf, still eating, eliminating,
my almost 16 year old, blind, deaf, still eating, eliminating, ***** ***** female is constantly panting. She seems extremely happy as when she goes out in the back yard she'll roll around in the fresh… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,283 satisfied customers
My large 72 lb lab/ shepherd Mix Cricket has been didgnosed
My large 72 lb lab/ shepherd Mix Cricket has been didgnosed with Cushing. She is asymptomatic at the moment, just liver function high, tested and confirmed cushings. I am concerned about cost. How lon… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
I have a mini 10 yr old Shar pei. He was diagnosed 8/14, with
I have a mini 10 yr old Shar pei. He was diagnosed 8/14, with Cushings via blood work. Prior to the diagnoses he show all the symptoms panting, ravenous, pot belly, etc. He has be taking 120 mg of Vet… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
I have a 9 year old beagle that was diagnosed with Cushings
I have a 9 year old beagle that was diagnosed with Cushings in June, and started on vetoryl 20mg daily. She was also put on benazapril at the same time for severely high blood pressure. Prior to diagn… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
My dogs blood test showed exceeding high liver values. Was
My dogs blood test showed exceeding high liver values. Was perscribed Denosyl. Her eyes seem to buldge out, she's drinking excessively, peeing alot, developed skin lesions (calcium growths and thicken… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
Our Westie, 11.5-year-old was diagnosed as being Diabetic in
Our Westie, 11.5-year-old was diagnosed as being Diabetic in June 2011 and having Cushing in September 2011. He lost about 5 lb. of his original 21 lb. weight in his worst days. We measure his glucose… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,283 satisfied customers
Cushings disease Maggie is a 10-yr.-old collie mix, but
Cushing's disease? Maggie is a 10-yr.-old collie mix, but is a medium-size dog (36 pounds). A few months ago, she started eating and drinking voraciously, and she pees a lot! She also pants. My vet di… read more
Expert
Expert
6,607 satisfied customers
Is 40 mg of Vetoryl doing any good for my 7 year old Shih-Tzu.
Is 40 mg of Vetoryl doing any good for my 7 year old Shih-Tzu. I entered info earlier but lost the site.… read more
Dr. Elizabeth
Dr. Elizabeth
Veterinary Internist
DVM, Diplomate ACVIM (SAIM)
726 satisfied customers
schnauzer: My 11 yr..11 yr old..crystals..developed cushings disease
My 11 yr old schnauzer had surgery for bladder crystals in Feb. They put her on UD. She has since developed Cushings disease and is on 2nd month of vetoryl 60 mg without much result. I am reading diet… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,808 satisfied customers
I have a 14 1/2 year old Shih tzu that has recently been diagnosed
I have a 14 1/2 year old Shih tzu that has recently been diagnosed with Cusings Disease. The doctor has prescribed Vetoryl Capsules for her 30 mg. I am not quite sure that this diagnosis is rright, du… read more
Critical Care Vet
Critical Care Vet
Critical Care Specialist
Doctoral Degree
129 satisfied customers
My toy fox terrier, age 9, was diagnosed with Cushings disease
My toy fox terrier, age 9, was diagnosed with Cushings disease last May. She recieves 40mg of vetoryl daily. This Medication has definitely helped with her pot belly and she has more energy then she h… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
Our 8 lb. 10 yr. ld Poodle has been diagnosed with Cushings
Our 8 lb. 10 yr. ld Poodle has been diagnosed with Cushing's Disease. Symptoms are: excess water consumption, greatly increased appetite, large weight gain, pot bellied appearance, increased urine acc… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,225 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x