Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog has low platelets with no symptoms She's a cavalier
Hello. My dog has low platelets with no symptoms She's a cavalier king charles spaniel and 6 months old … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
37,491 satisfied customers
My one and a half year old English bulldog was just
My one and a half year old English bulldog was just hospitalized last night. She did not eat yesterday and was very lethargic. When we brought her in she had a fever of 105.6 her blood showed low red … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
19,422 satisfied customers
What does a high blood platelet count 624 (ref.170-400 10^3/ml)
What does a high blood platelet count 624 (ref.170-400 10^3/ml) indicate in a 7 pound Maltese dog,9 years old. These areas are also high:Urea Nitrogen 39(ref. 6-31 mg/dl), Bun/creatinine Ratio 33 (ref… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,959 satisfied customers
My Cocker Spaniel is 17.5 yrs old with recurrent skin
My Cocker Spaniel is 17.5 yrs old with recurrent skin infections over the past several years. She has glaucoma and is hypothyroidism. Just had labs done. Her platelet ct is 763; Urea 41 (been increasi… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
My lab is 13 yrs old. We are a family of 5 including him.
Hi my lab is 13 yrs old. We are a family of 5 including him. I am the daughter and I am at college. He's got weak hips and hind legs. It's the rainy season so he's been having a lot of tics which we r… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
37,491 satisfied customers
My dog had an operation last Thursday simply to drain a lump on the leg. The vet said it i
My dog had an operation last Thursday simply to drain a lump on the leg. The vet said it is a simple thing and without worry. But after he became lethargic, disorientated and was vomiting. The vet cou… read more
Dr. Emily
Dr. Emily
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
756 satisfied customers
Good day to you...My GSD male is a year and a half & has
Good day to you... My GSD male is a year and a half & has a platlet count of around 133000 (One hundred & thirty three thousand).... the doctors say it might be a sign of tick fever and have given him… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
37,491 satisfied customers
Our dog had a nosebleed for about 10 days. No other symptoms.
Our dog had a nosebleed for about 10 days. No other symptoms. We took him to our vet and this is what has happened. 1st visit around day 5 of nosebleed - Nothing else wrong found with Duke. Assumed ra… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
37,491 satisfied customers
My dog has had decreased appetite for about 6 weeks now.
My dog has had decreased appetite for about 6 weeks now. She has lost considerable weight and is refusing to eat now at all. Her bloodwork shows High Bun (74), Creatinine(3.6), Calcium(14.4), Sodium(1… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,907 satisfied customers
My 5y.o Kelpie has been unwell for one week now. She has seen
My 5y.o Kelpie has been unwell for one week now. She has seen vet, had a course of antibiotics an ultrasound (negative) and had bloods taken that indicated a low platelet count. She also has had a tem… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
37,491 satisfied customers
My dog has thrombocytopenia. His Platelet level 2 weeks ago
My dog has thrombocytopenia. His Platelet level 2 weeks ago was over 600. Last week it was 300 and today it was down to 187. He's been on azathyoprine and prednisone for the past 2 months. We weaned h… read more
Dr. Gene
Dr. Gene
Veterinarian, Chief of Staff
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,363 satisfied customers
Please my dog started with lethargy, depress, no energy, didnt
Please my dog started with lethargy, depress, no energy, didn't want to eat or drink water, fever, the vet run blood test and everything seems fine except the white blood cell and the platelets that a… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
37,491 satisfied customers
For the last 4 months I have a XXXXX XXXXX terrier being treated for valley fever with fl
For the last 4 months I have a XXXXX XXXXX terrier being treated for valley fever with fluconazole (see my previous question and reply). Her lungs have been hit hard and in the last 48 hours she has h… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,347 satisfied customers
lab: normal and healthy..weak, lethargic and had a high fever
Good morning I have an 8 year old choc lab. He was very normal and healthy until Nov 11,2010 when my son took him for a hike in the woods. Two days later he was weak, lethargic and had a high fever. W… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
Hi there, We have a 4 year old female malmute husky cross
Hi there, We have a 4 year old female malmute husky cross that has recently been struggling with an undiagnosed illness. Her symptoms are lethargy, refusal to eat, fever, and at one point, struggling … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,574 satisfied customers
My boxer/ridgeback mix dog is hospitalized with a blood condition
My boxer/ridgeback mix dog is hospitalized with a blood condition that shows she has 0 platelets. Her red cell count is normal. The doctor said it's as if the body is attacking itself right now. They … read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,347 satisfied customers
We have a 1 1/2 year old yellow lab Zoey. We were on vacation
We have a 1 1/2 year old yellow lab Zoey. We were on vacation last week and Zoey stayed at the place where we purchased her. Basically, a breeder who trains dogs also. We picked Zoey up on 1/20. On 2/… read more
Matt_DVM
Matt_DVM
Relief Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
dog: severe anemia hgb 2.4, weight loss..loss of appetite..tick
my dog has been found to have severe anemia Hgb 2.4, weight loss, severe muscle wasting and loss of appetite. We were in the Mountains cmping 2 years ago - could this be a tick infection? Her symptoms… read more
Dr. Suze
Dr. Suze
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
672 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x