Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Two weeks ago our 10 year old Lab/Retriever mix the vet told
Two weeks ago our 10 year old Lab/Retriever mix the vet told us he had knee/renal failure. He has lost weight and he started not eating very much. He had 3 days of IV fluids and was put on 2 weeks ofA… read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
12,257 satisfied customers
I have a 12 1/2 yr. old Wheaten Terrier. Went to the vet for
Hi Dr. Andy, I have a 12 1/2 yr. old Wheaten Terrier. Went to the vet for yearly bloodwork. My vet is out til' Friday and nobody in his office has a clue so I picked up bloodwork to try and read for m… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,912 satisfied customers
My dog has been in kidney failure for a while, found out 1
My dog has been in kidney failure for a while, found out 1 week ago creatinine was 5.5, bun 140, she's 12, and vet thinks she may also have lymphoma, I've been giving her enalapril and zofran for vomi… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,482 satisfied customers
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just
She was just diagnosed with Vacuolar hepatopathy so I am just doing some research to see what this means for her. … read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,959 satisfied customers
Dog diagnosed with kidney failure. Age 6 bloodwork off the
Dog diagnosed with kidney failure. Age 6 bloodwork off the charts but still functions like normal. Great appetite no vomitting no excessive urination no excessive thirst normal attitude other than hor… read more
Expert
Expert
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,121 satisfied customers
What does a high blood platelet count 624 (ref.170-400 10^3/ml)
What does a high blood platelet count 624 (ref.170-400 10^3/ml) indicate in a 7 pound Maltese dog,9 years old. These areas are also high:Urea Nitrogen 39(ref. 6-31 mg/dl), Bun/creatinine Ratio 33 (ref… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,959 satisfied customers
Our dog has a BUN level of 90 and a Cr of 11.1. Can he
Our dog has a BUN level of 90 and a Cr of 11.1. Can he survive with this much kidney damage? … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
19,422 satisfied customers
We aren't sure if our 2year old sharpie ate rasions but he
We aren't sure if our 2year old sharpie ate rasions but he always drinks a lot and excessive urine output has 3days of iv and kidney down to 30percent was there something to do we are home with him no… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
Doctor Jeff! I'd like to share some results from recent
Hi Doctor Jeff! I'd like to share some results from recent bloodwork and urinalysis for my dog Charlie to get your opinion about what we're dealing with. We adopted Charlie from our local humane socie… read more
Dr. J.W.
Dr. J.W.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
168 satisfied customers
I have a question about nutrition Would you know how many
I have a question about nutrition Would you know how many ounces of meat a dog at 12 pounds 6 ounces would need? Dr. Harvey's food contains min crude protein 12.0%, fiber 5.0%, fat 3.0 %, moisture 12.… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,959 satisfied customers
dachshund: kidney disease..I put him on a restricted but varied diet.
My dachshund was diagnosed with kidney disease in April 2009, BUN of 32, crea of 1.8. I put him on a restricted but varied diet. His BUN is now at 96 and crea at 2.9. Is it normal for a dog to show th… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
poodle: steve doesnt appear..My 18..kidney failure..cushings treated
Steve O answered my first question, this is to any vet online. Steve doesn't appear online. My 18 poodle has been diagnosed with kidney failure, probably old age, maybe cushings treated with vetoryl? … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
Jack: kidney failure and the vet put her on epakitin..pill..she ate
My XXXXX XXXXX (we think she is 16) has kidney failure and the vet put her on epakitin about 1 month ago and azdoyl one week ago. Ever since she has been on azdoyl she has vomited between noon and 4 p… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
Hello once again Dr. Fiona, You helped me so much with my
Hello once again Dr. Fiona, You helped me so much with my little schtz. mix kidney problems that I thought you could help me interput her latest test results. She has now seen so many different vets i… read more
Dr.Fiona
Dr.Fiona
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,587 satisfied customers
dog: has renal dysplasia and had her BUN and crea spike..fluids..pet
My dog has renal dysplasia and had her BUN and CREA spike this weekend she was on IV and fluids and it went down a bit. I want to give her herbal supplements made by a pharmacy called five leafs pet p… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
dog: pet..liquid..10 years old. he is now on a k/d diet.
Do you recommend to try the "natural herbal solution"Canine Kidney health by 5 leafs pet pharmacy for my dog. he is not acting sick at all but showed bad kidney indicators in his blood tests. Bun arou… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Hi Rebecca, You answered my questions in the past, so I was
Hi Rebecca, You answered my questions in the past, so I was wondering if you could answer this question. 1) I have a 10 lb. dog that has kidney disease. I need to know the ranges of ALL the vitamins a… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
Can early intervention help my dog with acute renal failure?
My dog was diagnosed with acute renal failure. Lab results 2 months ago were normal, including normal values for Creatinine and BUN. Is it realistic to hope that she will recover? Our friend's dog die… read more
Dr. Z
Dr. Z
Veterinarian
DVM
45 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x