Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My 4 year old female part german shepard part Chinese

Customer Question
My 4 year old...

My 4 year old female part german shepard part Chinese charpae 95 lb dog is suddenly urinating excessively and seemingly uncontrollably. have taken her to the vet twice in two convsecutive days first doctor said insulamonoma gave her Prednezone and some medication for nausea and the second doctor was able to get a urine sample and said she had a high alkaline (9) in urine

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'm sorry to hear that. Hopefully it didn't make a mess. Did the dog eat anything unusual?

Not that I know of but the second doctor said that the high alkaline indicated poison ~ I was sharing this with some others and one girl said her dog ate old, moldy bird seed thus poisoning herself I was feeding birds over the spring, squirrels got most of it, and the bag was sitting on the deck, and during a couple of walks this week she did eat something in two different spots during the walk and sometimes I feed her table scraps but nothing unusual

Veterinarian's Assistant: OK. The Expert will know what to do. What is the dog's name?

Tawni ~ I cant really afford another vet bill I've already spent almost $600 in the last two days

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about the dog?

She is not having regular bowel movements ~ bowels are not solid and very small amounts

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
11/22/2017
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 8 months ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,935
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified

You're speaking to Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. I have to question the competence of Tawni's vets. First of all, insulinoma is uncommon and mainly seen in middle-aged to older (mean 10 years) dogs although it has been recognized in dogs as young as 3 years of age. Unless a blood glucose revealed a very low reading, insulinoma isn't present and shouldn't be considered as a cause of excessive and uncontrolled urination in any event. Can you upload a copy of all of Tawni's test results to our conversation? I understand that you might not have a copy at home but her vet can give you one which you can scan into your computer and then give me the file link or you can photograph the pages and upload them by using the paperclip icon (if you can see that icon) or by using an external app such as dropbox.com/ I not only review the test results but also note which tests should have been performed but weren't.

Secondly, one test of the urine revealing it to be alkaline (high pH) tells us very little. It can be a normal finding in urine throughout the day or it can reflect a bacterial urinary tract infection...which is a common cause of excessive and uncontrolled urination. It doesn't specifically indicate poison. A complete urinalysis is essential in these dogs and so I hope that was performed and I can review it as well.

I need to clarify if Tawni is stranguric - frequent attempts to urinate little or no urine, or, instead, is polyuric - forming large amounts of urine. Drinking more than usual (polydipsia) and urinating a higher volume of urine (polyuria) are danger signs for quite a few disorders. These include both hepatic and renal insufficiencies; urinary tract infection involving the kidneys; diabetes mellitus, Cushing's disease/rare at 4 years of age, hyperthyroidism/rare at 4 years of age (all three will also cause increased hunger (polyphagia); pyometra (infected uterus if she's unspayed); hypercalcemia (increased serum calcium level most often due to lymphoma; less commonly due to primary hyperparathyroidism); electrolyte (sodium, potassium, chloride) imbalances; and the rarer Addison's disease, diabetes insipidus, and brain tumor involving the hypothalamus.

I'm sorry that you've experienced such expense for so little value. Please respond with further questions or concerns if you wish.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 8 months ago
Hi,
I'm just following up on our conversation about your pet. How is everything going?
Dr. Michael Salkin
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
hi ~ thanks for your response. I got home Wednesday night after working about 15 hours and she was just laying on the floor ~ not at the door happy to see me. Not minutes later, she had a horrible seizure ~ talk about feeling powerless. I rushed her to the hospital, on the way she had another seizure, and another once they got her back into the exam room. Her blood sugar had gone from 45 on Monday to 37 then. We talked, she told me what Tawni would need and her chances of survival and so on. I will be picking up her ashes later this week.
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 7 months ago

Oh my goodness. My condolences for your loss of Tawni. I appreciate your taking the time to let me know.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,935
34,935 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Our dog came in from being outside with us and is acting
Our dog came in from being outside with us and is acting very strange...shaking, drooling, acting like he can't figure out where he is...… read more
Dr. Amanda
Dr. Amanda
Owner of CMVS
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
664 satisfied customers
My yorkie are some red yew berries. She is fine. Has pooped
My yorkie are some red yew berries. She is fine. Has pooped them out with the skins and black seeds. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
We've gone to 2 vets. Our dog, 6 yrs old and newly acquired
We've gone to 2 vets. Our dog, 6 yrs old and newly acquired by us, was under stress living with her previous owner who's health was declining. She is a schnauzer, mix. Only symptom was unquenchable th… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
My 8 1/2 year 35 lb cockerpoo showed signs of pain and blood
My 8 1/2 year 35 lb cockerpoo showed signs of pain and blood in her urine. Urine culture came back and there was no bacteria, a moderate level of white blood cells, acidic ph and, of course blood. Our… read more
Doctor H
Doctor H
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
We have a two year old rescue that is part Boston Terrier and
We have a two year old rescue that is part Boston Terrier and part we don't know! About two months ago he had an episode where he shook uncontrollably for about 30 seconds, so badly he could not stand… read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,725 satisfied customers
I suspect that my ~70 lb black lab mix has eaten some leaves
I suspect that my ~70 lb black lab mix has eaten some leaves from an amaryllis on my back deck. He did not eat any of his IAMS breakfast or dinner today and has puked twice. He is generally lethargic … read more
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dog Veterinarian
10,818 satisfied customers
My dog ate about 7, somewhat bad tomatoes two weeks ago. She
My dog ate about 7, somewhat bad tomatoes two weeks ago. She is now at the vet with diarrhea, lack of appetite, dehydrated, tremors, and sores under her mouth that bleed, some vomiting, very lethargic… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
My dog has been urinating blood. The vet ran tests and said
My dog has been urinating blood. The vet ran tests and said she has crystals in her urine. The vet gave me antibiotics and it seemed to work at first but then she started bleeding again three weeks la… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
Pointer mix: My 13 1/..discomfort..He carries his tail tucked..butt
My 13 1/2 year old Pointer mix has developed a stumbling, unbalanced gait over the past many months. He has not "sat" for 2 to 3 years due to seeming discomfort. He carries his tail tucked closely aga… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
MY LAB MIXED HAS SKIN ITCH, LOSS OF HAIR AND SORES FROM CHEWING. I
MY LAB MIXED HAS SKIN ITCH, LOSS OF HAIR AND SORES FROM CHEWING. I HAVE KEPT HIM ON ALLERGY PILLS, PRESCRIPTION MEDS, AND HE IS NEVER CLEARED UP. DOCTOR SAID HE NEEDS ALLERGY SHOTS, WHICH I CANT AFFOR… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
We have a nearly 5 year old Labradoodle that on two occasions
We have a nearly 5 year old Labradoodle that on two occasions during a walk along a flat trail has had an incident. She starts out running uncontrollably and once we have her leash shortened up, she i… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
Westie: prescribed clavaseptic 150mg 2x daily for 15 days.
In Jan 2011 my Westie's urinalysis revealed WBC=11-20(high) and RBC=0-1(normal). She was prescribed Clavaseptic 150mg 2X daily for 15 days. Second urinalysis showed WBC=2-3(normal) but the RBC=4-10(hi… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
shih tzu/lhasa apso mix: hair on ear fell..flea..itching
my shiz tzu/lhaso apso mix hair on ear fell out, took to vet said it was flea allergy(never had before) was given two types of pills. meanwhile took dog to groomers to have shaved skin is all red and … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon Doctor, My best friend and I have sound reason
Good Afternoon Doctor, My best friend and I have sound reason to believe that her beloved Cocker Spaniel, Abbey, was maliciously poisoned by her psycopath exboyfriend, over a three month period of tim… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
My dog will not stop scratching and biting herself. Her ears are forming a dry crust
My dog will not stop scratching and biting herself. Her ears are forming a dry crust on the outer edge. She does not have fleas and has some black'skin tags' on her legs… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
Our female lab who is potty trained is just peeing uncontrollably.
Our female lab who is potty trained is just peeing uncontrollably. I think she has no control. We also noticed when we got home she has diarrea . Could she have a bladder infection?… read more
Dr. Gene
Dr. Gene
Veterinarian, Chief of Staff
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,975 satisfied customers
dog: has broke his tail..him pain meds..doing better until last night.
my dog was hit by a car 4 days ago. The vet I took him to told me that he has broke his tail and wanted to to give him pain meds for 10 days. He was doing better until last night. He started yelping a… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
One of our dogs has torn away the outer layer on two of her
One of our dogs has torn away the outer layer on two of her paw pads. I noticed the back right pad skin was missing when I heard what sounded like bitting noices, followed by licking noices two nights… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,389 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x