Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My dog have kidney result yesterday urea 46.4 umol/L and…

Customer Question
My dog have kidney...

My dog have kidney result yesterday urea 46.4 umol/L and crea 455 umol/L, so is stage 4.

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'm sorry to hear that. What is the dog's name?

How long is expectancy to live?

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about your dog?

His name is ***** ***** yo border colie

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/17/2017
Dog Veterinarian: DocPaul, Veterinarian replied 8 months ago
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,543
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.
Verified

Hi.

Dr. Paul Brazzell here.

Do you have the normal ranges for the BUN and Creatinine

And they did a urinalysis?

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. John Your Own Question
Dr. John
Dr. John
Dr. John, Texas Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,176
6,176 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 14 years of clinical veterinary experience

Dr. John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,719 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
He is diagnosed with kidney disease his creatinine is 24-140
he is diagnosed with kidney disease his creatinine is 24-140 umol/l and urea 3.0-11.50 mmol/l... can he still be treated and live longer … read more
Sophie-Vet
Sophie-Vet
Veterinary Surgeon
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
16 satisfied customers
Loss of appetite and lethargy whilst on doxycycline for
Loss of appetite and lethargy whilst on doxycycline for mouth ulcer. He's 18 yo 3.5 kg kidney disease … read more
Sheena Christensen
Sheena Christensen
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
50 satisfied customers
Just checking why my dog BLD said 50 Ery/ul and the Vet
Hello, just checking why my dog BLD said 50 Ery/ul and the Vet Doctor didn't seem to be concerned or even mentioned, and what it means. Thank You! … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
My 13 year old female Siberian Husky (Roxy) had a day of
Hi, My 13 year old female Siberian Husky (Roxy) had a day of vomiting three weeks ago. The day after she was extremely lethargic, stopped eating and drinking. I took her to the vet and she had signs o… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
Westie 15 yrs old. Just got back from hospital from
westie 15 yrs old. Just got back from hospital from dehyradation. High normal kidney numbers. Eating but not drinking Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: ha… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,086 satisfied customers
My question is related to a recent bloodwork that My dog has
My question is related to a recent bloodwork that My dog has had post-neuter.This is an update thread for his post-op bloodwork.I'll summarize the current findings and attach a photo.1. His Chem label… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
Continuing on the previous thread which is too, I wanted to
continuing on the previous thread which is too long, I wanted to talk about his ALT which I mentioned.I'm LESS concerned about this one. But he recently had a neuter and was on general anesthesia and … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
Hi my miniature schnauzer puppy managed to get hold of my packet
Hi my miniature schnauzer puppy managed to get hold of my packet of six Naproxen,500mg. I'm not sure if packet was full but we found one full one on the floor and lots of small fragments. He vomited 2… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
on the 15th october I applied Advocate spot on to both my two
on the 15th october I applied Advocate spot on to both my two 15 year old jack russel dogs. On the 23rd of october Rosie the smaller dog became unwell and the vet took a blood sample which showed live… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a question on the relationship and cause/effect
Hi, I have a question on the relationship and cause/effect of Creatinine, BUN/Urea and Phosphorous. Am I right to say high protein amount will increase creatinine and high phosphorous in food will up … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Hey everyone who works or know about endocrinology in dogs My
Hey everyone who works or know about endocrinology in dogs My dog is panting alot and very tired These blood test were done can you tell me what they mean?? Test Result T4 (total T4) <9.0 - 12.9 - … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
55 satisfied customers
I have an 11 year old Golden who received a large steroid dose
I have an 11 year old Golden who received a large steroid dose two months ago for Pyoderma. The dose was so large that it dissolved the muscles on his head and he lost 3kg's in weight. He has had Chro… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,086 satisfied customers
Low specific gravity-high pH/BUN. Food/Water-multiple dog
Looking for thoughts/opinions on the following: I have 3 dogs--7 yo neutered Boxer, 6 yo spayed Boxer, 2 yo neutered mixed breed. One started urinating in the house and I had it narrowed down to two o… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Can diabetes lead to liver failure? (a dog with diabetes diagnosed
Can diabetes lead to liver failure? (a dog with diabetes diagnosed 5 years ago, blind and all of the sudden come up with liver failure)… read more
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dog Veterinarian
10,633 satisfied customers
Hi My 19 month old miniature poodle stole and ate some grapes
Hi My 19 month old miniature poodle stole and ate some grapes about 6 weeks ago and as a result she spent a weekend in the vets being monitored. All seems fine regarding the grape ingestion - she was … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
dog: adopted..lyme..drinks a great deal of water...doxycycline stop it
my newly adopted dog was diagnosed with Lyme diseaase by our vet. He has drinks a great deal of water. the vet said to keep water available.Does a low ALT of less than 10 U/L indicate glomular disease… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,682 satisfied customers
I have a 3 year old male daschund and miniature pinscher mix
I have a 3 year old male daschund and miniature pinscher mix who is currently in intensive care for kidney failure after having ingested grapes. About 24 hours after having eaten the grapes i brought … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
My 14 year old Chihuahua has cronic kidney disease---is the
My 14 year old Chihuahua has cronic kidney disease---is the use of CO Q 10 and Kefer a safe product to give him. Regards, Jay McDaniel… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,148 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x