Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have a 10 year old intact German Shepherd. We adopted him
I have a 10 year old intact German Shepherd. We adopted him two years ago. He is current with his shots. He had stomach surgery two years ago and recovered well. For the last couple of months he devel… read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,384 satisfied customers
Could we have done anything dog? She was 10 yrs old
Could we have done anything for our dog? She was 10 yrs old and had successful ACL surgery 5 yrs ago. (common defect, they said, in heelers). She suffered from arthritis & took previcox, robaxin, thyr… read more
Dr. Jo
Dr. Jo
Veterinarian
BA
2 satisfied customers
My dog of 13 years just diagnosed with Cushing disease, she
My dog of 13 years just diagnosed with Cushing disease, she has a enlarged liver, very hard and bloated belly, I would like to sent u attachment of ultrasound and blood test reports and would like to … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
9 year old Maltese - recently went blind suddenly, possibly
9 year old Maltese - recently went blind suddenly, possibly SARDS. Significant weight gain, increased appetite, thirst, and frequent urination with accidents. Blood and Urine tests do not indicate Dia… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
Would you recommend trilostane (cushings disease) for a 14
Would you recommend trilostane (cushing's disease) for a 14 year old dog without symptons.… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
3,828 satisfied customers
dog: panting..12 year old..medication for an underactive thyroid.
i noticed over the past 4 months that my dog has excessive panting, unination, thirst and hair loss. He is a 12 year old English Springer Spaniel. He is on Thyroid medication for an underactive thyroi… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
3,828 satisfied customers
Our siberian husky was diagnosed with cushings disease in May.
Our siberian husky was diagnosed with cushings disease in May. He has been taking Veroryl for 9 months. (5 pills daily). His levels are back to normal but his hair loss continues. He is also on thyroi… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
I have a 12 year old King Charles Cavalier(male). One vet after
I have a 12 year old King Charles Cavalier(male). One vet after a blood test diagnosed Cushings Disease however another vet discounted this due to in his opinion an inconclusive blood result when comp… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,462 satisfied customers
Our 13 yr 9.5 month old Jack Russell Terrier (Russell) passed
Our 13 yr 9.5 month old XXXXX XXXXX Terrier (Russell) passed away Sunday morning as the result of a seizure. He started having seizures a month and a half ago and was seen by our vet for them. We were… read more
Dr. Jo
Dr. Jo
Veterinarian
BA
2 satisfied customers
We have a 10-year old lab/husky mix with an elevated liver
We have a 10-year old lab/husky mix with an elevated liver enzyme (not sure which one). The urine test for Cushings disease was negative but the vet says that a blood test shows some elevation. He has… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
irish setter: my 11-year..11-year-old..year-old neutered..cushing
my 11-year-old neutered male irish setter is undergoing testing for cushing's disease. i am reading as much as i can about symptoms, testing and treatment. the only symptom really is an elevated liver… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
Our 15.5 yr old Border collie/lab has been for tests with some
Our 15.5 yr old Border collie/lab has been for tests with some abnormal results (ALKP 381 U/L, ALT 335 U/L, CHOL 10.32 mmol/L). Her blood sugars are normal. Canine T4 was<5 nmol/L, but Free T4 was … read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
I got my female dog from the local rescue about 6 years ago.
I got my female dog from the local rescue about 6 years ago. she was grown then so she is likely around 9 now. She was heartworm positve and had been treated by the center's vet with the controversial… read more
Dr. Hinson
Dr. Hinson
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,188 satisfied customers
Remi has a concerning alkaline phosphate enzyme level. It is
Remi has a concerning alkaline phosphate enzyme level. It is at 1900 which is like 3 to 4 times normal limit. It's when the body produces too much cortisone. However, the signs would be increased thir… read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,725 satisfied customers
My dog has a swollen abdomen and I noticed she had some urine
My dog has a swollen abdomen and I noticed she had some urine leakage the other night, or I think it was urine. At first it was huge, hard and warm to the touch. Her stomach is no longer hard and it i… read more
DVM Dave
DVM Dave
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
I have a miniture schnauzer who is on Phenobarb and has been
I have a miniture schnauzer who is on Phenobarb and has been for about 2 years. The vet has now discovered that he has protein in his urine and has tested positive for Cushings, but really isn't showi… read more
Dr. Tad
Dr. Tad
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
329 satisfied customers
I have a 15 year old, male, neutered, mutt (beagle/lab/rhodesian
I have a 15 year old, male, neutered, mutt (beagle/lab/rhodesian ridgeback mix). My local vet suspects cushings, and although he may have it, I'm not sure his symptoms check out. I have a hard time ge… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
My dogs skin is turning dark and hair thinning but she is extremely
My dogs skin is turning dark and hair thinning but she is extremely active and seems quite happy just looks sickly. I though hair loss was originally due to it getting warmer but it is super thin now … read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Veterinary Internist
Doctoral Degree
260 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x