Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm trying to look for information on some issues our 15 y/o…

Customer Question
I'm trying to look...

I'm trying to look for information on some issues our 15 y/o rat terrier is experiencing. Vet tested him and came back negative for Addison and Cushing. He drinks all the time and then vomits water on the kitchen floor pretty often. Vet say he has elevated liver values and elevated protein in urine. They want to start him on Denamarin. I remembered that I forgot to mention to the vet that when he sits with us on the couch he is shaking all the time. I really don't know what is going on with him

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'm sorry to hear that. Hopefully it didn't make a mess. Did the dog eat anything unusual?

This has been going on for a while...not a sudden start from something specific

Veterinarian's Assistant: What is the dog's name and age?

Lincoln, almost 15. DOB 12/2/2002

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about Lincoln?

In the past he had bladder stones and had surgery to remove. This was in 11/2014. No recurrence of stones or crystals. I have noticed when I walk him he will have a bowel movement about 5 minutes into our walk. Later in the walk he will stop again as if to have a bowel movement, but really just bile/liquid is coming out. Nothing I can pick up.

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
11/7/2017
Dog Veterinarian: DocPaul, Veterinarian replied 9 months ago
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 7,135
Experience: 20+ yrs exp. Emerg, Int Med, Ultrasound, Gen Practice.
Verified

Hi.

Dr. Paul Brazzell here.

Happy to help but I need more information:

Do you have a copy of his lab results? My wife is board certified veterinary pathologist and will review those for us.

Did they do a protein/Creatinine ratio on the urine- we need to know HOW MUCH protein is in the urine.

An abdominal ultraosound?

There are a lot of things that could be going on here and we need to sort through things.

Is he drinking excessively? If do how much?

If you want to chat by phone I am happy to chat now- lots to discuss.

Paul

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. John Your Own Question
Dr. John
Dr. John
Dr. John, Texas Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,176
6,176 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 14 years of clinical veterinary experience

Dr. John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Can walk ok, difficult to jump on couch.. wen he lays down
Can walk ok, difficult to jump on couch.. wen he lays down he keeps switching his back legs to the left then right then left then right...possible constipated?? … read more
Dr. Gabby
Dr. Gabby
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,408 satisfied customers
I have 2 Poodles. A miniature 17 y/o and a standard 5 y/o.
I have 2 Poodles. A miniature 17 y/o and a standard 5 y/o. The standard has been very close to the miniature within the past week, very unusual for this. … read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
My dog (9 y/o neutered male Rat Terrier mix) has been
My dog (9 y/o neutered male Rat Terrier mix) has been urinating normally. He went out at 10:30 last night and urinated normally. This morning at 8:45 we went out and he didn't seem interested in urina… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,415 satisfied customers
My 12 year old sheltie has been having increasing ALP and
Hi. My 12 year old sheltie has been having increasing ALP and ALT since his colectomy 4 years ago. He has had needle biopsies of both the liver and spleen and has been tested for cushings and adisons.… read more
Dr. Meghan Denney
Dr. Meghan Denney
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,983 satisfied customers
My Dog Bandit has high elevated ALT and ALKP. His diet is
My Dog Bandit has high elevated ALT and ALKP. His diet is ACANA Wild Atlantic. I changed it from Blue Buffalo approx. 6 months ago. His ALT was high a year ago, but it is now higher. He caught him eat… read more
Sarah Snow
Sarah Snow
488 satisfied customers
My dog has gh liver enzymes which was detected through blood
My dog has high liver enzymes which was detected through blood work . The only symptoms he had was he was walking very slow 11 year old chihuahua. All tests came back good except for liver and X-ray s… read more
Dr. Stacy
Dr. Stacy
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
651 satisfied customers
Is it OK to give my dog boiled turkey patties? Ibreak them
Is it OK to give my dog boiled turkey patties? Ibreak them up and give him a little as a treat . One patty can last for several days. He is being tested for Cushings. No symptoms just elevated liver l… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
there I'm so upset about my Lhasa Apso/Poodle mix Chewy. He is a liver shunt dog
Hi there I'm so upset about my Lhasa Apso/Poodle mix Chewy. He is a liver shunt dog - was diagnosed late in life (2.3 yrs of age) after years of me telling my Vet something wasn't right. He had the Am… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My dog may have cushings disease but we are not sure at this
My dog may have cushings disease but we are not sure at this point. Her alkaline phosphotase was 983 and she was put on an antibiotic for a possible bladder infection. She does not have all the sympto… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,415 satisfied customers
I have a 7 y/o pom with liver problems, the levels went from
I have a 7 y/o pom with liver problems, the levels went from 2xx to 5xx, currently he is on a diet of boiled chicken, potatoes and multivitamin. Our vet recommended taking him to a specialist, for the… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
My husband has a 10 1/2 yr old yellow lab guide dog. He has
My husband has a 10 1/2 yr old yellow lab guide dog. He has stopped eating, and yesterday a blood test showed elevated liver enzymes. Is there any treatment for him???… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,415 satisfied customers
Would reduced liver function be manifest by excessive drinking
Would reduced liver function be manifest by excessive drinking and urination? Tests of diabetes appear within normal limits, but liver function tests are abnormal. The dog is being treated with denama… read more
petdoctor09
petdoctor09
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
72 satisfied customers
My dog had surgery for a ruptured gall bladder in March 2010.
My dog had surgery for a ruptured gall bladder in March 2010. Since then her liver tests have been elevated and she has been on medicine. Her test today was still 900. Other than that she is healthy h… read more
DrRalston
DrRalston
Associate Veterinarian, NBVME & CSBVM
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,770 satisfied customers
My 15 1/2 year old male Maltese was diagnosed with Cushings
My 15 1/2 year old male Maltese was diagnosed with Cushing's several years ago with a ACTH test. We have been treating him with Melatonin twice daily. He also gets Tramadol and Deramaxx for arthritis … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Texas Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
6,176 satisfied customers
lab: urinary s.o..$44.00 soloxine $22.00 denamarin..treat
my dog has the following lab results total bili 0.5 normal range 0-.2 ggt 21 normal 0-14 ck 274 normal 10-200 ast 146 normal 5-55 alt 276 5-107 alk phos 518 normal 10-150 t4 0.8 0.9 -3.9 he was put on… read more
Dr. Rogers
Dr. Rogers
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers
Can anyone help me My dog began throwing up bile about three
Can anyone help me? My dog began throwing up bile about three weeks ago consistently every night, shortly after she lost her appetite. We took her to the vet, and he couldn't find anything wrong with … read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,725 satisfied customers
Yorkie: My 13 year..13 year old..elevated liver & bile acids..treating
My 13 year old neutered male Yorkie has been battling intestinal/digestive issues and elevated liver & bile acids for a few years. He had his gallbladder removed about 6 months ago and had biopsies do… read more
Dr. P
Dr. P
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
801 satisfied customers
sheltie: high liver enzyemes..ultrasound and xray, but i..10 yrs old
high liver enzyemes -1500 what can I do to get them down. vet wants to do ultrasound and xray, but i really dont' want to put him through the pain of a biopsy. he is a sheltie 10 yrs old and shows no … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x