Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Every few collections from my stud dog I get some blood in
Hi! Every few collections from my stud dog I get some blood in the collection. Normally it seems to come from hitting the collection cup (he won't use a collection bag) He has no issues dry humping fe… read more
Dr. Jo
Dr. Jo
Veterinarian
BA
3,147 satisfied customers
My 14 yr American Eskimo, Niki has been having some issues
My 14 yr American Eskimo, Niki has been having some issues the past 2 months or so. For several months he has had an insatiable thirst. He drinks constantly going from one water dish to another. I was concerned he might be diabetic so I brought him in to the vet. His glucose was normal a urinalysis showed a UTI and there were some crystals He was treated with Cefpodoxime Proxetil 200mg . His symptoms did not change and he seemed to be more lethargic his appetite which had been voracious for most of the years I have had him changed He was less interested in eating, skipping meals at times. He went back to the vet on 7-16-18 and had labs done. Initially My vet was considering possibly Cushings but ruled it out although we have never done the all day test for Cushings. She did find he was hypertensive and started him on Telmisarten which did lower his BP.However he continued to have issues eating and it did not change any other symptoms. I brought him back on 9-26-18 and he was examined again The vet said everthing looked fine except for some gum irritation. A dental Prophy/xrays was scheduled for 10-30(soonest avail) His xrays were negative he had only mild placque His labs showed anemia, his RBCs were 4.7; HCT 33.5; HGB 11.6. He had high WBCs,20.30 Norm= 5.05-16.76. Specifically the neuts were 13.91 (norm=2.96-11.64) monocytes were 1.64 (norm=0.16-1.12). His BUN was33 (norm= 7-27) ALT 285 (norm 10-125) Cholesterol 339 (norm=110-320) and K was 6.3 (norm = 3.5 - 5.8) His dental was done on Thurs since coming home he has not eaten sleeps most of the time, avoids the stairs and generally looks miserable. I realize he is an old dog and this maybe his slower recovery from anesthesia but I am concerned that since the dental showed it was not the cause of the abrupt appetite charge in the past ~ 4-5 months along with the excessive water consumption and lethargy. I was giving him Tru profen prn for arthritic pain but in the past month he has been getting it bid with food as he does appear to be hurting, limping etc His stools have been normal and there has been no vomiting . … read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,907 satisfied customers
My 5 month old puppy has a problem with leaking pee when she
My 5 month old puppy has a problem with leaking pee when she is sleeping during the day. When she was 7 weeks old she was treated with antibiotics for bacteria in her urine for 2 weeks. Also, there we… read more
Heath Wilkerson
Heath Wilkerson
ER/ICU & Exotic Animal Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
766 satisfied customers
You have been helping me so much with my 13 1/2 yr old
Hi - you have been helping me so much with my 13 1/2 yr old Akita. This morning it was apparent she had a serious UTI so I gave her 200mg docxycycline which I had on hand. When I gave her the docxycyc… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,969 satisfied customers
My 13 1/2 yr old dog has a serious UTI. She had think
My 13 1/2 yr old dog has a serious UTI. She had think discharge yesterday. Vet did culture and she had her 1st dose of 200 mg cefpodoxime this morning. Just now she had bloody urine. Is this normal?… read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,907 satisfied customers
I have an 11 year old toy australian shepherd who is losing
Hi! I have an 11 year old toy australian shepherd who is losing weight but hungry all the time. Normal stools. He also has always had trouble with urinary "accidents" and a UTI about once a year. Was … read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
10,024 satisfied customers
My 17 yr old chow cross, diabetic and has been getting
My 17 yr old chow cross, diabetic and has been getting chronic utis, this is the last time the vet will put her on antibiotics and if infection returns recommend she be put down. I had her on sweet po… read more
Dr. Alleyne
Dr. Alleyne
Veterinary associate
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,676 satisfied customers
My dog was just treated for a UTI, she had blood in her
My dog was just treated for a UTI, she had blood in her urine and she was peeing frequently. I treated her for a week with simplicef. Today I noticed she was uncomfortable, panting and just acting str… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
37,530 satisfied customers
My 8 year old boxer has peed in the house large puddles the
My 8 year old boxer has peed in the house large puddles the last 3 days and one of the times was in her sleep. Twice was in my bed. She never pees in the house and I am really scared something is seri… read more
Jess K
Jess K
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,514 satisfied customers
We have an 8 1/2 year old Olde English Bulldog! About 7 or
We have an 8 1/2 year old Olde English Bulldog! About 7 or 8 weeks ago I took Lola into our vet because her eye looked like it had been scratched or cut. Ended up she had an ulcer on her eye from a ch… read more
Doc Sara
Doc Sara
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
778 satisfied customers
I have a 3 month old female puppy who is experiencing
I have a 3 month old female puppy who is experiencing symptoms of a UTI. I brought a urine sample to her veterinarian and 24 hours layer the vet called back saying that my dog does not have a UTI beca… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,348 satisfied customers
I have a boxer mix puppy who is 15 weeks old today. I got him
I have a boxer mix puppy who is 15 weeks old today. I got him when he was 8 weeks old. The first week I got him he was fine and would pee normally (once per trip outside), Towards the end of the secon… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,969 satisfied customers
lab: urinary..urinated..going outside..times he will go in his kennel
Our 5 month old male lab puppy is having a lot of urinary control problems. He knows to go outside and that he shouldn't go inside, but recently he has urinated on the floor shortly after coming in fr… read more
Dr. Heindel, D.V.M.
Dr. Heindel, D.V.M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
330 satisfied customers
Our 9 week old lab puppy pees all the time. In the past hour
Our 9 week old lab puppy pees all the time. In the past hour she has peed 4 times in the house and several times outside. And these accidents are large puddles. We have had her for 3 weeks and she had… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,808 satisfied customers
I have a 7 year old female mixed breed dog. She was peeing
I have a 7 year old female mixed breed dog. She was peeing much more than normal for the past few weeks and then I noticed her urine was dark. Took her to the vet and they sampled her urine and determ… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,473 satisfied customers
Hi. Hoping you can help us. We have a four month old golder
Hi. Hoping you can help us. We have a four month old golder retriever who had the runs and threw up last week. She even had blood in her stool. That has cleared up, but now she is peeing every four or… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
My puppy is peeing blood and is trying to go often. Help!
I have 6 week old puppies. One is peeing blood. Seems to be trying to go often and having difficulty. She doesn't seem to be in pain when I rub her belly! Continues to eat and drink!… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
puppy: has a vet appt today..1 urine sample from last night.
just to let you know the puppy has a vet appt today. I have 1 urine sample from last night. will get another today. I have an 11wk old male Belgian Malinois. he has bloody urine. he's acting as hyper … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x