Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My dog is an 11yr old sheltie active normal eating-bowel-and…

Customer Question
My dog is an...

My dog is an 11yr old sheltie active normal eating-bowel-and urine.BUN is 96 but creative urine analysis is normal as is all his other tests. Does have horrible breath. Vet does not seem to know what to do.

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. What is the matter with your dog?

I stated that above BUN 96 all other tests normal behavior normal eating habits have not changed

Veterinarian's Assistant: What is the dog's name?

Lucky

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
10/2/2017
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. G., Dog Veterinarian replied 10 months ago
Dr. G.
Dr. G., Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 2,166
Experience: Private Practice Veterinarian
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a licensed veterinarian and I will try and help you as best as I can.

Please allow a few minutes for me to read your responses and for me to respond back.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. G., Dog Veterinarian replied 10 months ago

I am sorry to hear your dog is having this problem.

Has your dog had an elevated BUN in the past?

Is his stool normal or dark in color?

Has he had any other testing such as a bile acids test or an ultrasound of the abdomen?

Is Lucky having any vomiting or diarrhea?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Stool is normal no vomiting or diarrhea. No other testing has been done diet was changed to renal diet.
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. G., Dog Veterinarian replied 10 months ago

I see.

There are a few reasons I would expect the BUN to be elevated without an elevation in creatinine:

1) A liver shunt or liver disease

2) A bleed into the GI tract: either from the stomach or from very bad dental disease. Typically you will see anemia on the CBC (complete blood count) portion of the bloodwork.

3) Kidney disease in a dog with severe muscle loss (creatinine will not go up much if there is no muscle as it is a muscle breakdown product).

The next step would be to do a Bile Acids test. This will look at liver function. Alternatively, an abdominal ultrasound could be done to look at liver size and appearance as well as to look at all the other organs to make sure there are no other obvious abnormalities. I think I would do both as they can both be done via a relatively short stay (a few hours) at the vet. You may need to see an internal medicine specialist to have the ultrasound performed, and your vet can refer you to the closest one or the one they recommend.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. G., Dog Veterinarian replied 10 months ago

Hello, I just wanted to check in as I never heard back from you. How is your pet doing? Is there anything else I can help you with?

I strive for 100% Customer Satisfaction. Please feel free to reply back to me if you need any further information or if you are unsatisfied with this chat. Otherwise, please accept this answer and leave positive feedback for this conversation. Thank you very much and have a great day!

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. G. Your Own Question
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Dr. G., Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 2,166
2,166 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private Practice Veterinarian

Dr. G. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog's potassium level is increased. It is 7.3 mEq/L. What
Hi, My dog's potassium level is increased. It is 7.3 mEq/L. What does it mean? How can it be treated? Thank you.… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
Our dog recently had s blood tested to search medical cause
Our dog recently had his blood tested to search for a medical cause of some sudden, strange displays of aggression. He is a border collie pup, 9 months old. When we first tested him at 8 months, every… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
12 year old Boston Terrier diagnosed with chronic renal
12 year old Boston Terrier diagnosed with chronic renal failure. Originally off the chart with Bun and creatin was high. Gave 3 days intervenaus therapy for 2 weeks. Blood test redone BUN went to 115.… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,416 satisfied customers
My dog Ernie is a 10.5 year old 15lb yorkie. Recently, in
My dog Ernie is a 10.5 year old 15lb yorkie. Recently, in the last couple months he has started to lose weight. We also noticed his breath was noticeably foul. On 5/28, we took him in for an appt, he … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Low specific gravity-high pH/BUN. Food/Water-multiple dog
Looking for thoughts/opinions on the following: I have 3 dogs--7 yo neutered Boxer, 6 yo spayed Boxer, 2 yo neutered mixed breed. One started urinating in the house and I had it narrowed down to two o… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
WHAT WILL BE RULED OUT FOR THE FOLLOWING TESTS ON MY 12 YR.
WHAT WILL BE RULED OUT FOR THE FOLLOWING TESTS ON MY 12 YR. CHOW URINE/PRO/CREAT IDEXX,URINE SEDIMENT ANALYSIS,URINE MULTISTIX,CORTSOL 2 ACTH STIM IDEXX,LEPTSPIRA SPP. REAL PCR,CA IDEXX, BUN,CREATININ… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
my sheltie has lost her appetite over the last wek, I know
my sheltie has lost her appetite over the last wek, I know the heat has something to do with this, but when she does eat small amounts she has been vomiting. What can be causing this. Took her to Vet,… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
My Vizla has been listless since yesterday morning. Usually
My Vizla has been listless since yesterday morning. Usually boisterous he loves jogging with me but this morning he just wanted to walk slowly. Hasn't been eating or drinking. Walked off lead Sunday a… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
dachshund: kidney disease..I put him on a restricted but varied diet.
My dachshund was diagnosed with kidney disease in April 2009, BUN of 32, crea of 1.8. I put him on a restricted but varied diet. His BUN is now at 96 and crea at 2.9. Is it normal for a dog to show th… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
I was quoted numbers of 54 and 96. I was so shocked I didnt
I was quoted numbers of 54 and 96. I was so shocked I didn't know which one was the creatinine and which was the BUN. Can you help me decifer which is which?… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
Westie: year old male..more tired and sleeping more than normal..bile
My sister has a 3 year old male Westie. The past 2 months or so she has noticed that he is more tired and sleeping more than normal. In the past 2 weeks he has vomited 3 times with bile. She thought i… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
DOGS: week of vomiting..BUN..24 hrs of iv fluids crea 1.4 glu 96 phos
PLEASE HELP ANALYZE MY DOGS BLOOD LEVELS and tell me what course of action I should take next! These results are from a 7 year old neutered male boxer who became anorexic after a week of vomiting. ALB… read more
Dr. MD Stafford
Dr. MD Stafford
CEO/Owner
DVM
1,195 satisfied customers
My 6 yr old chihuahua mix has a very tight abdomen, is in some
My 6 yr old chihuahua mix has a very tight abdomen, is in some discomfort, but is still interesting in eating and just jumped out his bed to check out what we are having for dinner (typical behavior).… read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
904 satisfied customers
i have a 5 month old jack russell pup. He has a horrible habit
i have a 5 month old XXXXX XXXXX pup. He has a horrible habit of eating his own poo! i have ttried changing his diet but it hasn't helped… read more
Dr:D
Dr:D
DVM
Doctoral Degree
823 satisfied customers
I have a 2-year-old female husky/lab mix, 40 lbs. Shes been
I have a 2-year-old female husky/lab mix, 40 lbs. She's been sleeping through the night fine until a month ago, when she started scratching to get outside to potty. She goes to bed @ 8:00pm and gets u… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
I traveled with my dog from Ohio to Washington State recently
I traveled with my dog from Ohio to Washington State recently and then on a ferry to Alaska. I thought my dog was developing a bladder infection so I took her to a Veterinarian before we got on the fe… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
My 11yr old OES has been drinking and urinating excessively.
My 11yr old OES has been drinking and urinating excessively. Vet did blood work and urinalysis. Spec grav 1.00 blood work shows elevated creatine normal bun and elevated glob.( not sure of spelling). … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
I have a 13 year old mini-foxie cross (Bess) who drinks a lot
I have a 13 year old mini-foxie cross (Bess) who drinks a lot of water but the vet says a recent blood test showed she is a bit dehydrated. Apparently the blood test also showed that she does not have… read more
Dr.Beth
Dr.Beth
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x