Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Weight loss. He was 7.2kgs now he is 4.5kgs. Bichon frise.

Customer Question
Weight loss. He was...

Weight loss. He was 7.2kgs now he is 4.5kgs. Bichon frise. 13 yrs old. He had slowly been eating less and less. We change his food and now he is eating well but still losing weight. Lost .3kg in 2 weeks even after diet change.

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'm sorry to hear that. What is the Bichon's name?

Casper

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about Casper?

He was on trilistane for Cushings and the vet felt he was being over medicate as his adrenal glands have shut diwn so he is no l get on that medicine. Cortisol levels seem ok after 2 weeks off medicine.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Bloods are normal for his age
Answered in 8 hours by:
8/4/2017
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 11 months ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,831
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified

You're speaking to Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 11 months ago

I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. Can you upload a copy of all of Casper's test results to our conversation? I understand that you might not have a copy at home but his vet can give you one which you can scan into your computer and then give me the file link or you can photograph the pages and upload them by using the paperclip icon (if you can see that icon) or by using an external app such as dropbox.com/

I not only review the test results but also note which tests should have been performed but weren't. Losing 37.5% of body weight suggests an age-related degenerative disorder, maldigestion or malabsorption, or malignancy in a 13 year old.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 11 months ago
Hi,

I'm just following up on our conversation about your pet. How is everything going?

Dr. Michael Salkin
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,831
34,831 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,719 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog is having an initial ACTH test to determine Cushings.
My dog is having an initial ACTH test to determine Cushings. Is it necessary for him to fast for this test?… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
My Bichon 13 yrs has Cushing a year now and her hair
My Bichon 13 yrs has Cushing for over a year now and her hair on her back is fallen and the skin is all sore and red. THe vet has prescribed Rellifor spray and Resortin ointment. Is this recommended a… read more
Dr. Gabby
Dr. Gabby
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,408 satisfied customers
Hi my 8 year old XXXXX XXXXX was diagnosed with cushings last
Hi my 8 year old XXXXX XXXXX was diagnosed with cushings last week. He started trilostane 2 days ago and threw up real bad tonight. I called an emergency number and they said discontinue and they will… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
34,831 satisfied customers
Hello I am worried about my dog my dog has all the symtoms
Hello I am worried about my dog my dog has all the symtoms of cushings and my vet did the tests and told me he has cushings . She also told me he has a thyroid problem as well . she gave me thyrosyn a… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,072 satisfied customers
My dog is a Maltese, he is about 11 pounds. He has been taking
My dog is a Maltese, he is about 11 pounds. He has been taking prednisone for about 2.5-3 years now for a skin problem. During the beginning, he was on a higher dose, 5 mg per day etc. Then he gradual… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
Bichon frisee: My vet..my 11 l/..heart murmur, and an allergy pill
My vet has done two series of blood tests on my 11 l/2 year old Bichon Frisee, the results are as follows: ALP May 1076; July 572. (normal is 23-212) SLT: May 2763; July 2030 (normal 10-100) She is re… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,072 satisfied customers
OUR 12 YR OLD BICHON HAS BEEN ON VITORYL FOR 6 MONTHS. HE IS
OUR 12 YR OLD BICHON HAS BEEN ON VITORYL FOR 6 MONTHS. HE IS ON 60 MG. AND OUR VET IS THINKING OF INCREASING THE DOSAGE. HE STARTED ON 30 MG. FOR THE FIRST 5 MONTHS. THERE HAS BEEN NO REAL CHANGE, OTH… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,072 satisfied customers
My dog has had two tests fro Cushings disease. She has also
My dog has had two tests fro Cushings disease. She has also had an ultra sound which showed enlarged adrenal glands. She has all the symtoms of Cushings, yet both of the first two tests came back nega… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
my cavalier king charles spaniel may have cushings. Is there
my cavalier king charles spaniel may have cushings. Is there an effect treatment, if so will it cause problems. I do not want him to suffer… read more
Matt_DVM
Matt_DVM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
188 satisfied customers
löwchen: senior blood panel done..my 13 year..13 year old..alk phos
HI: I just had a senior blood panel done on my 13 year old lowchen. vet said all looked good except for Alk Phos. which was 10 times the normal (I believe she said normal range was up to 150). All oth… read more
Dr. Sawyer
Dr. Sawyer
Doctoral Degree
135 satisfied customers
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (hes from
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (he's from a puppy mill) and diabetic. Two weeks ago started having diarrhea and/or vomiting every night on the kitchen floor. Took him to vets where th… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Cockapoo: My 10 year..10 year old..other symptoms (hair loss..tumor
My 10 year old Cockapoo, Sasha, was diagnosed with Glomeruloephritis about 6 months ago. She developed other symptoms (hair loss, thirst, enlarged liver) which led our vet to performed a series of oth… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Our 10-year-old shepherd mix went from being very healthy and
Our 10-year-old shepherd mix went from being very healthy and athletic to very sick in the last few months. Our vet has done blood and urine tests. His TSH level is very low but is responding very lit… read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
Female, Vizsla, 12 years old, diagnosed with possible Cushings
Female, Vizsla, 12 years old, diagnosed with possible "Cushing's Disease". Healthy and strong normal weight. Noticed excessive drinking and incontinence. Hermaticrit 118. liver ensymes 372. X-rays to … read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
MY DOG HAD AN ENDOCRINOLOGY LAB TEST DONE BELOW ARE THE FOLLOWING
MY DOG HAD AN ENDOCRINOLOGY LAB TEST DONE BELOW ARE THE FOLLOWING RESULTS ANDROSTENDIONE NG/ML 247.9 ESTRADIOL PG/ML 109.5 ALDOSTERONE PG/ML 535 ANDROSTERDIONE NG/ML GREATER THAN 10 DO THESE RESULTS I… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Diagnosising and treating Cushings Disease in dogs.
Is it possible that my golden retriever has begun to exhibit signs and symptoms of Cushing's Disease from taking glucosamine for 3 years?… read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,725 satisfied customers
Our 8 lb. 10 yr. ld Poodle has been diagnosed with Cushings
Our 8 lb. 10 yr. ld Poodle has been diagnosed with Cushing's Disease. Symptoms are: excess water consumption, greatly increased appetite, large weight gain, pot bellied appearance, increased urine acc… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,225 satisfied customers
my sons pit bull has had some symptoms of Cushings Disease,
my sons pit bull has had some symptoms of Cushing's Disease, he has had 2 blood test both came back negative, he had another panel more extensive only 1 marker came back slightly elevated ultrasound c… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,416 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x