Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to have abnormal blood tests High--ALP, LIPASE, Triglyceride (didn't fast) and High Auto Platelet 938 and low Creatinine. She tested negative f… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,954 satisfied customers
My dog was diagnosed with Cushings disease @ a year ago so I
My dog was diagnosed with Cushings disease @ a year ago so I have her on a low protein diet, now her blood work showed Cholesterol of 489 & Triglycerides of 42 plus a PRECISION psl OF 475. sHE IS A 9 … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,954 satisfied customers
Shih Tzu is 14, last week he has not been comfortable,
Shih Tzu is 14, for the last week he has not been comfortable, tail always down when typically always up unless he doesn't feel well. vet took exray, not constipated but appeared intestines has gas (s… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
Its ***** *****, my friends dog has just broken her back
Hi its ***** *****, my friends dog has just broken her back leg in 3 places, after having a cruciate ligament repaired and under convalescence. She is on Metacam, but the vet gave her 100mg of Tramodo… read more
Jess K
Jess K
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,514 satisfied customers
My 9 year old female Pug has UTI's every 4 months or so. Each
My 9 year old female Pug has UTI's every 4 months or so. Each time she is diagnosed she receives a 2 week regiment of Clavomox and it seems to work. She has also been on Urinary food for 4 years. She … read more
Rosie_MRCVS
Rosie_MRCVS
Veterinary Surgeon
Bachelor's Degree
1,065 satisfied customers
I would like someone with extensive experience in CRF,
I would like someone with extensive experience in CRF, pancreatitis and liver disease to respond if possible.… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,954 satisfied customers
My dog Chloe is a 7 1/2 year old chihuahua. She recently had
My dog Chloe is a 7 1/2 year old chihuahua. She recently had her senior wellness check up and vaccinations. Chloe is very overweight at 10.9 pounds. We need to get her to be about 6lbs. I have started… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
How much food should a medium sized bull terrier cross red
How much food should a medium sized bull terrier cross red kelpie get. She is roughly 28 kilos at the moment and is probably a few kilos over weight. She is always hungry. She currently gets 1 680g ti… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,348 satisfied customers
Can diabetes lead to liver failure? (a dog with diabetes diagnosed
Can diabetes lead to liver failure? (a dog with diabetes diagnosed 5 years ago, blind and all of the sudden come up with liver failure)… read more
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dog Veterinarian
10,818 satisfied customers
My dog has litterallymlostnall of its muscles. Weak can,t
My dog has litterallymlostnall of its muscles. Weak can,t hardly walk.. One leg has shrunk up. Can't open mouth to eat. Now only weighs 3 lbs down from 8 lbs. is a yorkie. Was told she has myasthenia … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
shepherd: than usual..Her appetite remained good...stools..vomiting
My dog (mini austrailian shepard, 6.5 year old female), became more lethargic than usual, about 9 months ago. Her appetite remained good. Her stools were normal and she experienced no vomiting. She is… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
my 11 yr old female yorkie had a distended stomach and was panting fairly heavily.i took h
my 11 yr old female yorkie had a distended stomach and was panting fairly heavily.i took her to the Vet who did a blood test and took her temperature which was elevated 103.she put her on antibiotics … read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
770 satisfied customers
My golden retreive, who is 8-9 years old has arthritis in her
My golden retreive, who is 8-9 years old has arthritis in her hips. she was prescribed tramodol whitch are effective. last week we ran out of her pain meds over the 4th holiday. I gave her 200mg of Mo… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
34,093 satisfied customers
hello I have an australian cattle dog cross bull terrier. I
hello I have an australian cattle dog cross bull terrier. I think she is a bit over weight she weighs about 28 kilos. I got her as a resuce dog she only weighed 15 when I got her. How much should she … read more
Expert
Expert
6,607 satisfied customers
lab: blood work on my 11 yr...protein 3+..hardly walk on her back legs
blood work on my 11 yr. old lab -came back with Globulin high 3.7,ast high 191,alt high 166,alkaline phoshatase high 134,ggt high 0.1,cholesterol high 685, triglyceride high 638, CPK high 6039,neutrop… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
Dalmatian: year old female..her kidneys..1.9 at emergency/..+3 protein
Hi there, I have a 8.5 year old female Dalmatian. Question because of a couple of conversations I've had with people regarding some recent test results regarding her kidneys and very slow progression … read more
Dr. Ann M.
Dr. Ann M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,534 satisfied customers
I have a lab rotwiller mix, we have had her since she was three
I have a lab rotwiller mix, we have had her since she was three weeks old, she is now almost ten years old. She can no longer put any weight on her hinde legs,I have to carry her outside to use the ba… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
My 13yr.old eng.springer spanial just had a superchem blood
My 13yr.old eng.springer spanial just had a superchem blood test (fasted for 11 hrs.prior to test) The following results were high : BUN - 44, BUN/Creatinine ratio - 37 (creatinine alone was 1.2), Cho… read more
Dr. P
Dr. P
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
860 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x