Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My vet says my dog has high blood count, and liver enzymes…

Customer Question
My vet says my...

My vet says my dog has high white blood count, and liver enzymes are askewed. She's been on medication and she is going for a 3 blood test, He said he may have to do an ultra scan...not sure why

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. What seems to be the problem with your dog?

She was not eating, barking, or acting normal. Been on meds 2 weeks and is back to eating and acting normal. White Blood count is high, and liver enzymes off - after 2 blood test.

Veterinarian's Assistant: What is the dog's name?

Savannah, she is sheltie and chow mix and 5 yrs old

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about your dog?

She is eating and drinking normally

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 42 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 11 months ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,885
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified

You're speaking to Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 11 months ago

The elevated white blood cell count indicates inflammation and not necessarily the inflammation associated with infection. Elevated liver enzymes indicate hepatocellular damage and/or biliary stasis (sludging) but not the cause of the damage/stasis. An ultrasound can "see" the structure of the liver, the biliary system (bile ducts, gall bladder), pancreas, and nearby intestinal tract which can help clarify why those changes were seen in the white count and liver enzymes. In addition, an ultrasound-guided needle biopsy can be performed if anything abnormal is seen.

That said, if Savannah has normalized, I see no reason not to simply continue to monitor her and recheck her complete blood count and liver enzymes in 2-3 weeks. Please respond with further questions or concerns if you wish.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,885
34,885 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Can heartguard cause a high level count of the liver,
can heartguard cause a high level count of the liver … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
34,885 satisfied customers
Our 11 yr old scottish terrier has just the last week had a
our 11 yr old scottish terrier has just the last week had a blood test showing he has platelet counts of 55,000 (was 180,000 in July) and reticulocyte counts of 171,000. He has been down/not himself t… read more
Christi Belew
Christi Belew
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
177 satisfied customers
My 3 yr old cavalier is not eating, very lethargic.WBC 47.39.MON
my 3 yr old cavalier is not eating, very lethargic.WBC 47.39.MON 4,05,NEU 38.24,EOS 1.32. I want to know how serious this is? X-ray was good. MCH and MCHC very high also. will drink water but wont eat… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
34,885 satisfied customers
My chihuahua 6lb. Went in yearly shots, did blood work the
My chihuahua 6lb. Went in for her yearly shots, did blood work the vet said she only has two days to live, that was last wed. Thurs a normal bowl movement, say vet on friday, he is baffled, she looks … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
There, my name is ***** ***** my doggy Savannah 7 years labra-doodle
Hi there, my name is ***** ***** my doggy Savannah 7 years labra-doodle 26-27 Kg old intact girl was diagnosed hypothyroid 4-5 months ago. First after little problem she responded very good to thyroxi… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
34,885 satisfied customers
My dogs alt has slowly gone up from 193 to 242 in a 3 months
my dogs alt has slowly gone up from 193 to 242 in a 3 months - i have tired everything from holistic to meds i have tried homecooking she is on aenosyl 425 mgs was on clarvomox as well and have tired … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
On Mar 9 our 6 year old Beagle had her annual checkup. She
On Mar 9 our 6 year old Beagle had her annual checkup. She has had no previous health problems. It was noted that her white count was low and kidney value was slightly high. We were given Sulfa Methox… read more
Dr. Emily
Dr. Emily
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
756 satisfied customers
My ***** ***** Terrier, Miniture Pin mixed 7 month puppy has
My ***** ***** Terrier, Miniture Pin mixed 7 month puppy has a high white blood cell count as well as an elevated liver count. The vet put him on a week of antibiotics (Clavamix) and re-did the blood … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
My dog has a fever, she was vomiting and lethargice so I took
My dog has a fever, she was vomiting and lethargice so I took her to the vet. He drew blood which showed high levels of white blood cells and in another test found elevated levels of enzymes in her li… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
Hi, I need some more information from you. As you know my dog
Hi, I need some more information from you. As you know my dog had in the past high bile acid readings (45/50), but these have since normalized. His liver enzymes are normal. It is time for his annual … read more
Dr. Barbara
Dr. Barbara
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Oyrooduoour 7 year old black lab border collie mix mimix suddenly
Oyrooduoour 7 year old black lab border collie mix mimix suddenly began refusing to eat her dog food. Shshe is also drinking an excessive amount of water and urinating frequently. Her liver counts are… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
My dog Bailey is 7 years old. He was going to have teeth pulled
My dog Bailey is 7 years old. He was going to have teeth pulled due to Peridontal Disease & when vet took blood test his liver enzymes were normal. When we went back in 1 month to have 3 more removed … read more
Dr_Kitty
Dr_Kitty
Doctoral Degree
250 satisfied customers
My dogs blood tests just came back. He is a Great Dane, 4 years
My dogs blood tests just came back. He is a Great Dane, 4 years old. WBC 29.6, Neutrophils 23976, Monocytes 888, CPK 1307, Globulin 4.1, A/g ratio .6, AST 256, ALK 292, totoal bilirubin 1.2, creatinin… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
My dog has had elevated liver enzymes and a high white blood
My dog has had elevated liver enzymes and a high white blood cell count. He has ran numerous blood tests, x-rays, ultrasound and cannot find any reason for the test results. He has had her on antibiot… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
miniature schnauzer: weak acting..night whining and drinks a lot
I have a small miniture schnauzer... has been weak acting, gets up in night whining and drinks a lot of water, and i believe her vision is not good... took to vet, blood work done and kept over night.… read more
Dr. Ann M.
Dr. Ann M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,594 satisfied customers
my bichon frise has just started to bark and whine constantly,
my bichon frise has just started to bark and whine constantly, I have him 2 yrs and this has never happened before.He now sounds like he has a sore throat from all the barking and his stomach looks li… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
My cocker spaniel is 8 years old. She started to get diarreaha
My cocker spaniel is 8 years old. She started to get diarreaha in November 2008. The vet put her on w/d dry dog food. It didn't help. Then in February she started to drink water all the time and urina… read more
purrdoc
purrdoc
feline-only veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
380 satisfied customers
our golden is 7 yrs old. 2 weeks ago he started to become lathargic.
our golden is 7 yrs old. 2 weeks ago he started to become lathargic. We had blood results come back which reports WBC as 22.7. Neutrophils 18614 and monocytes 1362. Our vet suggested a resperatory inf… read more
Dr. JD
Dr. JD
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,402 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x