Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have a 10 1/2 year old schipperke who had blood work run
I have a 10 1/2 year old schipperke who had blood work run today for preanesthesia (dental). She takes prednisone 1 mg every other day for IBD and has for about 2 years with her internist's blessing. … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,358 satisfied customers
I'm researching if a high starch diet could cause my 15 year
I'm researching if a high starch diet could cause my 15 year old chihuahua's ALT to come back at 3 times what it should be. He has allergies and I haven't been good about keeping him away from starch.… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,570 satisfied customers
I have a 10lbs 9 yr old poodle. We did blood work back in
I have a 10lbs 9 yr old poodle. We did blood work back in Jan that show her ALT at 120 and AST at 900. Did another one this week and then the ALT jump to a 290 and AST to 1800. All other blood work is… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,358 satisfied customers
I have a healthy 7 yr old mini dachshund. He had his first
I have a healthy 7 yr old mini dachshund. He had his first senior wellness blood test a few weeks ago. The vet called today and said his liver enzymes, ALT and ALP were mildly elevated. Mild as in no … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,358 satisfied customers
I'm seeking advice on ALT levels. ALT levels are over 1000.
hello i'm seeking advice on ALT levels JA: I'll do all I can to help. What is wrong with the dog? Customer: ALT levels are over 1000 JA: Where does the dog seem to hurt? Customer: nowhere JA: Can you … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,570 satisfied customers
My 11-year-old dog (a Polish Lowland Sheepdog) has elevated
Hello. My 11-year-old dog (a Polish Lowland Sheepdog) has elevated liver enzymes - ALT went from 135 to 199 over a six-month period and ALK Phos from 395 to 998. He has had high enzymes in the past an… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,570 satisfied customers
My dog which is lhasa apso ( Male, 8 yrs old) have a
My dog which is lhasa apso ( Male , 8 yrs old) have a systemic hair loss (alopecia ) with no skin irritations after a visit to the vet and after a full blood test we found that the hormones are ok , a… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
I need a vet with a very gh knowledge of EPI, SID/SIBO, and
I need a vet with a very high knowledge of EPI, SID/SIBO, and how GI issues and use of Tylan would affect AST levels.… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,358 satisfied customers
CHARLIE IS TAKING ZONISAMIDE 100MG X 2 A DAY FOR SEIZURES
CHARLIE IS TAKING ZONISAMIDE 100MG X 2 A DAY FOR SEIZURES SINCE AUG 2013 HE HAD FOLLOW UP BLOODWORK ON OCT 31 2013 ABNORMAL RESULTS WERE AS FOLLOWS: GLUCOSE 122 (NON FASTING) RANGE 60-120 ALT 149 RANG… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,570 satisfied customers
My dog has a ALK Phosphatase level of 414. It was 157 in
My dog has a ALK Phosphatase level of 414. It was 157 in April 2013. I started giving him GNC Ultra Mega Hip and Joint Health tablets in April. Can glucosamine, chondroitin and MSM elevate this level… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
Keeshond: rescued..limp..first few steps, walks..arthritis
We rescued our Keeshond 2.5 years ago, approx age 4yrs at that time She had heart worm, for which she was treated with immiticde (dual split dose), has been on heartgard ever since, and her tests (as … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
33,483 satisfied customers
jack: just had blood panel done..Liver enzymes came
My dog is a senior XXXXX XXXXX and just had blood panel done. Liver enzymes came back around 165...vet said 135 is normal. Should I be worried? He seems to be sleeping more but haven't really noticed … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
dog: blood panel..my vet says my senior..elevated liver enzymes
Based on a blood panel, my vet says my senior dog has highly elevated liver enzymes. What could be the cause?… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
portuguese water Dog mix: My 14 year..14 year old..protein..urinary
My 14 year old Portugese Water Dog mix had abdomonal ultrasound and add'l tests last week.Next are the tests results: The urinalysis revealed a specific gravity of above 1.040, a trace of protein, a g… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,344 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a 12yr old nm Weimeraner with hx of hind end weakness
Hi, I have a 12yr old nm Weimeraner with hx of hind end weakness (3-5mo) who had his first grand mal seizure (3-4min duration) 2 nights ago. After workup at ER, it was determined that chest xrays look… read more
Doctor Jeff
Doctor Jeff
VP and Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Morgan is my Golden retriever and she will be 15 in July 2009.
Morgan is my Golden retriever and she will be 15 in July 2009. We have full senior blood panels done every 6 months with the "mini-panel" done in between...provided the previous full panel is normal. … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
My dog just came back from the vet today and for the second
My dog just came back from the vet today and for the second time in a row his ALT has risen. First Check he was 170 and now he is 241. He was dx'd with Addison's Disease about two years ago and has su… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
My dog has elevated ALT/AST/ALK Phos. enzymes. BUN and Creatinine
My dog has elevated ALT/AST/ALK Phos. enzymes. BUN and Creatinine are normal. A specialized test called a GFR was done on her and the results came back at 5.03 mL/min/kg, range was 2.89 - 8.07 mL/min/… read more
Dr.Caroline
Dr.Caroline
Veterinarian small animals
Doctorate in Veterinary Medicine
65 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x