Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have a six year old standard poodle who has been in good
I have a six year old standard poodle who has been in good health. He started drinking a lot of water and took him for checkup. He tested positive for Lyme Disease and showed impaired kidney function.… read more
Dr. Denise
Dr. Denise
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
532 satisfied customers
My dog is in acute renal failure -creatinine 7- and has
My dog is in acute renal failure -creatinine 7- and has malaise of 4500- he is in the hospital getting iv fluids-can he survive this? … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
We are concerned about our 12 years old pet who is liver
Hi We are concerned about our 12 years old pet who is liver enzymes in the range of 485 ALT i-chem IU/L Urea i- Chem 151 mg/dL … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,254 satisfied customers
Causes of elevated kidney functioning in dogs Assistant:
causes of elevated kidney functioning in dogs Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: My dog (4.5 yr old wheaten terrier, male) has elevated kidney functioning … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,528 satisfied customers
My 3 year pld pom has symptpms of kidney problems - lack of
My 3 year pld pom has symptpms of kidney problems - lack of appetite, sluggish and tested at 2.4 for creatitine - just doing some fact finding and research - otherwise the dog is very healthy - the on… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,528 satisfied customers
Our Yorkie has been diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Failure.
Our Yorkie has been diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Failure. She is on subcataneous (spelling??) fluids, phosphorus binder, Pepcid and an antibiotic (for e.coli). The doctor has informed us that she wou… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,528 satisfied customers
12 year old Boston Terrier diagnosed with chronic renal
12 year old Boston Terrier diagnosed with chronic renal failure. Originally off the chart with Bun and creatin was high. Gave 3 days intervenaus therapy for 2 weeks. Blood test redone BUN went to 115.… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,528 satisfied customers
My dog has kedney problems he is 11yrs 6months. I took him
My dog has kedney problems he is 11yrs 6months. I took him to the vet for a blood test and his urea nitrogen is 178 6-31mg/dL, his Creatinine is 10.0 0.5-1.6mg/dL and his bun/Creatinine 18 4-27 ratio.… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,528 satisfied customers
My dogs creatinine was 2.9 three weeks ago and after initiating
My dog's creatinine was 2.9 three weeks ago and after initiating a renal diet and BP meds (her BP was 240), it is now 6.2. Why would the kidneys deteriorate so quickly? She had an ultrasound yesterday… read more
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,684 satisfied customers
My 8 year old beagle was just diagnosed with renal insufficiency after he went in for a te
My 8 year old beagle was just diagnosed with renal insufficiency after he went in for a teeth cleaning and his lab report came back abnormal. I'm not sure what exactly this means. Is he in renal failu… read more
DrJessicaO
DrJessicaO
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,051 satisfied customers
Dogs blood is very thick with very high BUN and Creatinine
Dogs blood is very thick with very high BUN and Creatinine levels. On IV. What else can be done to remove toxins. She is conscious but extremely weak and semi-unresponsive - (maybe due to weakness too… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,205 satisfied customers
We have an almost 13-year old, mixed breed dog who was diagnosed
We have an almost 13-year old, mixed breed dog who was diagnosed with IBS last November. We put him on a venison and sweet potatoe diet. He is also taking Prednisone, and he seemed to improve. However… read more
Dr. Jenn
Dr. Jenn
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,225 satisfied customers
My dog was diagnosed with kidney failure in April 2010 (she
My dog was diagnosed with kidney failure in April 2010 (she turned 8 in May of that year). Since then we have had to put her in the hospital twice to receive fluids by an IV. The first time she came o… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
17,528 satisfied customers
poodle: steve doesnt appear..My 18..kidney failure..cushings treated
Steve O answered my first question, this is to any vet online. Steve doesn't appear online. My 18 poodle has been diagnosed with kidney failure, probably old age, maybe cushings treated with vetoryl? … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
I HAVE A 10 YEAR OLD 187 LB MALE MASTIFF. HE HAS KIDNEY TROUBLE
I HAVE A 10 YEAR OLD 187 LB MALE MASTIFF. HE HAS KIDNEY TROUBLE HIS CREATINE LEVEL IS 5.2 AND HIS BUN LEVEL IS 105. WE HAVE BEEN FOLLOWING UP WITH MULTIPLE VET VISITS AND THE LEVELS KEEP GETTING HIGHE… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,374 satisfied customers
my dog is a fourteen year old chihuahua. He was diagnosed with
my dog is a fourteen year old chihuahua. He was diagnosed with kidney failure two days ago and has been on iv fluids since then. Vet has contacted me this morning his creatanine level is still over 40… read more
Dr. Andi
Dr. Andi
Small animal veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
583 satisfied customers
My 14 year old labs creatinine level went from 7.5 to 5.4 after
My 14 year old labs creatinine level went from 7.5 to 5.4 after 4 days at the vet with fluids. Her last blood test was Friday. She came home Saturday. Her creatinine level after todays bloodwork is 5.… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
My 5 year old golden retriever has developed renal failure;
My 5 year old golden retriever has developed renal failure; creatinine yesterday was nearly 12.0! Have you ever seen an animal come back from a result so high?… read more
Dr. Lajos
Dr. Lajos
Veterinary Pathologist
Doctoral Degree
857 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x