Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a toy poodle age 6 who was diagnosed with diabetes…

Customer Question
I have a toy poodle...
I have a toy poodle age 6 who was diagnosed with diabetes and severe pancreatitis about 3 months ago. She had a clear drop in her energy level, lost 6 pounds, seemed to have balance problems, fur went from very soft to very course, and was drinking a lot. She has been on Augmentin, Flagyl, Minocycline, prednisone, and about 5 units of NPH twice daily. She is been anemic (HCT 20), Thrombocytopenic (PLT 50,000) and severe high WBC. The vet thought she had immune mediated hemolytic anemia that's whe she was started on prednisone. Her WBC went from 40,000 to 67,000. Then went back to 40,000 and now 70,000. All WBC smears have been normal, no fever, no abdominal pain but some abdominal bloating, nothing showed on abdominal X-ray and the visualization on the abdominal ultrasound wasn't clear. Part of the spleen that was visualized was normal but they couldn't see the pancreas well. She is eating ok, but clearly very sick. Our vet is stumped and is referring her to the teaching Vetrenary clinic but we really don't have the money for that. Any thoughts?
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Sorry, she was diagnosed 3 weeks ago, not 3 months ago.
Answered in 19 hours by:
7/30/2017
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Emily, Dog Veterinarian replied 11 months ago
Dr. Emily
Dr. Emily, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 962
Experience: Associate veterinarian at a small animal clinic
Verified

My name is***** and I would like to assist with your concern today. Please ignore the request for the phone call that appears as the website generates this automatically. We can continue talking in the chat format. To start, the white cell count can be deceiving as we see a spike in the white cell count on the blood machine when we have pet's on higher doses of prednsione. That is considered normal, when they are on pred. The pred is stimulating their body to produce red cells and platelets so the white cells increase as well. There is not necessarily an infection present.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Her veterinarian stated she doesn't know what's wrong with her and why she isn't getting better. Her white count was 67,000 before being started on prednisone. Also, the prednisone has not done anything to help her anemia. She can't see Leukemia or an infection, but wants her at UT vet clinic bc she feels there is something she is missing. Started she either has a bleed in her abdomen without the presence of blood in her stool, has a pancreatic abscess, or has some sort of cancer.
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Emily, Dog Veterinarian replied 11 months ago

Ok, thank you for the clarification. Did your vet do a tick-borne panel? We often see these results with a tick borne disease.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I know she spoke to a friend of hers at UT veterinarian clinic and they thought it was unlikely, but they put her on the Minocycline just in case it was Rickettsial disease.
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Emily, Dog Veterinarian replied 11 months ago

Well, at this point I do feel it would be best to see a specialist, but I will opt out in case another expert has any other ideas. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. John Your Own Question
Dr. John
Dr. John
Dr. John, Texas Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,176
6,176 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 14 years of clinical veterinary experience

Dr. John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,416 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,633 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,086 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,682 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,719 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Struggling with loss of 13 year old golden due to internal
Struggling with loss of 13 year old golden due to internal bleeding. A month before his blood was good and X-ray from rib cage down was good. The blood test did show low platelet count and high alb. Y… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
8 yr old Golden, 72 hrs eating large amounts snow, dilute
8 yr old Golden, 72 hrs eating large amounts snow, dilute urine frequently, then suddenly large vomitus. poor appetite for 4-5 days, but no apparent recent weight loss. Now WMC 47000, mostly polys, nl… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
5,376 satisfied customers
my 5 year old former puppy mill dog was lethargic so took her to vet and she has anemia.
my 5 year old former puppy mill dog was lethargic so took her to vet and she has anemia. She was recently diagnosed with Lyme Disease. Her red blood count was around 11 about a month ago - after blood… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
My 10 year old basenji's CBC shows extremely low WBC, neutrophils
My 10 year old basenji's CBC shows extremely low WBC, neutrophils and eosinophils, otherwise he is healthy except , taking soloxine. He did have enflamed gums and had awake dental with scaling and was… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
3,828 satisfied customers
My dog isnt eating much, just a few licks of peanut butter
My dog isn't eating much, just a few licks of peanut butter and he's lethargic. It's been like this for a week. Took him to see my vet 4 days ago. Blood tests revealed liver and kidney's alright, but … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My little bichon has suddenly went blind. This has been for
My little bichon has suddenly went blind. This has been for 4 weeks now. I have had her to three different veterinarians and blood work done. She seemed to have an infection at first, then later blood… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. BruceCola started Imuran every day from 8 June
Dear Dr. Bruce Cola started Imuran every day from 8 June and 40mg Macrolone at morning and 40mg at night and will recheck CBC tomorrow moring. just want to know those high dose would help Cola or not?… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
674 satisfied customers
Hi , my dog is a yorkshire terrier of 11 years old.after a
Hi , my dog is a yorkshire terrier of 11 years old.after a week where he felt very weak I went to do blood text and they vet found BUN 140 and crea 2.2 - HGB 7.1 and Hct 18.9 PLT 648- WBC 43 they told… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
6,383 satisfied customers
Socrates, my 12year old male yorkshire terrier has diarrhea
Socrates, my 12year old male yorkshire terrier has diarrhea for the last 1-2 months (he walks or sleeps and it is all over him). Never before he was ill. His diet was dry food, one or two times a day … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
my 14 year old amazing cockerpoo chuckalicious (who is typically
my 14 year old amazing cockerpoo chuckalicious (who is typically full of life, energy, and a love for food) went for a routine teeth cleaning on 6/2/11. we noticed a minor heart murmor (which has been… read more
vetmom4
vetmom4
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
976 satisfied customers
My dog may have rickettsia. 1st vet thought it was AIHA.
My dog may have rickettsia. 1st vet thought it was AIHA. She has been a healthy 6 yr. old female lab. Lethargic, lost lots of weight in a 12 day period, not eating,but will drink water willingly, thro… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
6,383 satisfied customers
I have a male shih tzu, 4 yrs old, that presented over a week
I have a male shih tzu, 4 yrs old, that presented over a week ago with lethargy, refusal to eat and very pale tongue. We took him to the vet on 6/13 and they did a CBC and blood profile. They also did… read more
PawsDoc
PawsDoc
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
317 satisfied customers
My 1 1/2 year old female lab had a fairly severe skin tear
My 1 1/2 year old female lab had a fairly severe skin tear on her left leg at about the elbow. It healed. Then I felt a lump near the wound site about the size of a robin's egg, it has disappeared. Sh… read more
Dr. Will
Dr. Will
Doctoral Degree
649 satisfied customers
dog: went lame the evening..tested for every tick borne disease
My dog went lame the evening of Oct. 31st. She's been tested for every tick borne disease as the vet was "sure" that was the problem. It wasn't. She is currently on Prednisone, Imural and tramadol. Sh… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,327 satisfied customers
4 year old hound, is 5 weeks pregnant. Stopped eating 4-5
4 year old hound, is 5 weeks pregnant. Stopped eating 4-5 days ago, had running nose. Blood work shows kidneys good, WBC count 50,000, is anemic. Not responding to ciprofloacin. Vet is giving predniso… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
6month old male Havanese pup pale, weak, vomiting, fainting sudden
6month old male Havanese pup pale, weak, vomiting, fainting sudden severe autoimmune hemolytic anemia Reticulocyte Count 0.1 (Ref 0.5-1.5%) Absolute Reticulocyte 980 (Ref 0-60000/cubic mm) Corrected R… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
Jack Russell Terrier: tremble..rear legs..her back legs..little longer
I have a 13 yo XXXXX XXXXX Terrier. When she was a puppy she had a tremble in one of her rear legs. I always attributed it to her back legs being a little longer than the front because her mother was … read more
DrLucy
DrLucy
Small Animal Veterinarian
DVM
146 satisfied customers
Hello I have a White boxer she is 1 year old she has had numerous
Hello I have a White boxer she is 1 year old she has had numerous fevers and urinary track infections where her white blood cell count rises and her liver and kidney enzymes are high. After taking ant… read more
Dr.Caroline
Dr.Caroline
Veterinarian small animals
Doctorate in Veterinary Medicine
65 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x