Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Mystery illness :( Dec 2021 - a casual vet appointment
Dec 2021 - a casual vet appointment discovered that my 9.5 yo female spayed english cream golden retriever had a splenic mass. the mass ruptured later that evening and we rushed her to the vet for emergency splenectomy surgery. we were told she most likely had hemangiosarcoma and would only have a few months. early Jan 2022 - pathology found NO evidence of cancer in the spleen or liver (she had liver nodules they also biopsed). she began to get better while still being a slightly picky eater. we prepared chicken and rice for her or other bland, human food. mid Jan - stops eating and we take her to the hospital again. this time, elevated liver values... ALT, ALP, GGT and bilirubin all high. she gets sent home a couple days later with a prescription regimen and we begin taking her in for weekly liver value tests to see if it's getting better.early Feb - her liver values are getting slightly worse... ALT=2000, ALP=5000+, GGT 200, but bilirubin is better at 3.8. we opt to have a laparoscopic biopsy of the liver. mid Feb - laparoscopic biopsy performedlate Feb - pathology results showed slightly elevated copper, decrease RBC count (mild anemia), normal clotting factor. changed meds and planned to recheck values in a week. two days later, she stops eating completely and is incontinent. we take her to the hospital again. ultrasound shows moderate progression of liver disease, but nothing else. HERE IS THE TWIST. ALT=249, ALP=2100, GGT=63, but her bilirubin is 9.4 and she is jaundice. she stays for a day, eats a little, and comes home a completely different dog - much happier than when she went in. the vet cannot determine that this is a liver problem due to her values fluctuating, and thinks maybe now it is inflammation or infection. we switch to the meds they had her on in the hospitalwe get her home, she quickly declines. hard to find anything for her to eat for the first two days, and now I am force feeding her bone broth and tiny solid food so she can take her pills. Here is the question -- is it time to have a difficult discussion or should we consider a feeding tube? she is only 9.5 and we have already spent 20k on her. money is not an issue, but we also don't want to put her through more if we know she is declining. the reason I am having trouble is because the vets don't have a conclusive answer for her diagnosis. … read more
RachelH102
RachelH102
Emergency Clinician
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
375 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if you received this same message already in
I'm not sure if you received this same message already in our previous chat as I'm a bit confused as to if it went through or not so I thought I would post it here as I know this works. I'm terrible w… read more
KathrynC17
KathrynC17
Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
203 satisfied customers
KC. I have another different question if that's ok. Liver
Hi Dr. KC. I have another different question if that's ok. Liver infection. Roark had VERY high liver enzymes early October. The doctors also performed an ultrasound which seemed to be normal other th… read more
KathrynC17
KathrynC17
Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
203 satisfied customers
ABNORMAL NUMBERS IN OUR DOGS BLOOD TEST MEANS: ALB 4,6 ALP
ABNORMAL NUMBERS IN OUR DOGS BLOOD TEST MEANS: ALB 4,6 ALP 565 ALT 192BUN 36 CA 12.1PLT 620 MON 0.06RBC 5,14 HGB 10.5 HCT 35.67 MCHC 29.5THANK YOU.… read more
EmmaR329
EmmaR329
Emergency Medicine Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary medicine
635 satisfied customers
I have a 10 year old Yorkshire terrier who on a recent blood
Hi! I have a 10 year old Yorkshire terrier who on a recent blood panel had 1200 liver numbers instead of 100. A urinanalysis was done and numbers were normal except high white blood cells. No signs of… read more
DrK_DVM
DrK_DVM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
197 satisfied customers
I had a Pomeranian that had high liver readings and the only
I had a Pomeranian that had high liver readings and the only thing my vet did was gave him Denamarin, no ultra sound or biopsy. 4-5 years later my pom died from cancer in his mouth (he had just turned… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
Very high liver value ALP is 3500 my husky is close to 14
very high liver value ALP is 3500 my husky is close to 14 years old … read more
Dr B
Dr B
DVM
2,553 satisfied customers
My 8 yo dachshund is taking gabapentin for a mild grade 1
My 8 yo dachshund is taking gabapentin for a mild grade 1 IVDD. He was planned to have teeth cleaned tomorrow, however, the blood work shows an ALP=190. So now he is scheduled for a bile acid test bef… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently had high levels of ALP reported on her latest blood test. We took her in for a dental cleaning (her first) about 1.5 months ago and they det… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
My 4 year-old dog (22 lbs. mutt rescue) received a routine
My 4 year-old dog (22 lbs. mutt rescue) received a routine blood test that indicated an ALP 11x over normal. The ALP was 1760 with a reference range of 5-160. The ALT was only slightly elevated...131 … read more
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt
Associate Veterinarian
DVM
3,038 satisfied customers
My elderly mini daschund had blood tests done and was found
Hi! My elderly mini daschund had blood tests done and was found to have mildly elevated levels of ALT and markedly elevated levels of ALP. She is recommending a bile acid test and a abdominal ultrasou… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
17,713 satisfied customers
My dog has alp 590 and alt 75. These readings have been
My dog has alp 590 and alt 75. These readings have been creeping up over a period of 2 years. My vet is suspicious of cushings or nodular hypoplasia. They don't want to do any further testing until th… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
My 12 years old terrier mix had her bloods done earlier this
My 12 years old terrier mix had her bloods done earlier this week and her ALT was 156. Previous tests have also indicated fluctuating ALT reading, but all her other results are within normal ranges. A… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,782 satisfied customers
there I'm so upset about my Lhasa Apso/Poodle mix Chewy. He is a liver shunt dog
Hi there I'm so upset about my Lhasa Apso/Poodle mix Chewy. He is a liver shunt dog - was diagnosed late in life (2.3 yrs of age) after years of me telling my Vet something wasn't right. He had the Am… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,802 satisfied customers
8 yr old Boston terrier, spayed female. Negative for worms,
8 yr old Boston terrier, spayed female. Negative for worms, normal stools and no vomiting. Has lost 20% of her weight in last few months despite increasing her food. No lethargy or other abnormal symp… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with his food each day, however, in excellent health otherwise. he is active and there are no recent changes in behavior. Recently, on a well visi… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
43,961 satisfied customers
my 6 month bernese mountain dog is scheduled to be neutered
my 6 month bernese mountain dog is scheduled to be neutered in 2 weeks. The vet did a cbc panel yesterday and said his liver enzymes were high and additional liver tests would have to be done before h… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
We have a 9 year old Mini Dachshund that we have had for 2
We have a 9 year old Mini Dachshund that we have had for 2 1/2 years. She has recently been drinking a little more than usual, eating more, and her stomach is enlarged. I came home from work Tuesday n… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Veterinary Internist
Doctoral Degree
260 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

20,470 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

17,679 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x