How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 28438
Experience:  University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
55012488
Type Your Dog Veterinary Question Here...
Dr. Michael Salkin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 14.5 year old Weimaraner, choc. lab mix had blood work

Customer Question

My 14.5 year old Weimaraner, choc. lab mix had blood work drawn on Saturday. The results show a slightly high platelet count (456), ALT is 144 (normal range 18-121) ALP of 322 (normal range 5-160) and Triglyceride of 511 (normal range 20-150).She seems healthy, still plays, and love to go for walks. Climbs stairs etc. What do these numbers indicate?This was non-fasting blood work. My vet just said we will retest in 30 days but I am anxious to know if this is serious or just normal for a dog of her age.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dog Veterinary
Expert:  Dr. Michael Salkin replied 1 year ago.

There is no significance to a slightly high platelet count.

The ALT is considered significantly elevated when 2-3X above high normal (242+).

The ALP is considered significantly elevated when 3-4X above high normal (480+).

Triglycerides are considered dangerously elevated when greater than 1000.

Because Coco is otherwise normal, simply rechecking these values in 30 days is prudent. Please respond with further questions or concerns if you wish.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even though they are high relative to normal the numbers aren't alarming in any way? I forgot to mention she takes Proin 50 MG 1x daily
Expert:  Dr. Michael Salkin replied 1 year ago.

Correct. Those elevations are more likely to be consistent with age than represent pathology. I see no evidence in the literature for PPA altering those biochemical markers. Please continue our conversation if you wish.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for putting my mind at ease.
Expert:  Dr. Michael Salkin replied 1 year ago.

You're quite welcome. I can't set a follow-up in this venue so please return to our conversation - even after rating - with an update at your convenience. You can bookmark this page for ease of return. I'd like to know how those test results look in a month, please.