Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My vet has diagnosed my rat terrier with severe kidney

Customer Question
My vet has diagnosed...

My vet has diagnosed my rat terrier with severe kidney failure two weeks ago. we have been giving her iv water 150 ml every other day and she appears normal. should i get a second opinion?

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'm sorry to hear that. What is the rat terrier's name and age?

Luna-12 years

Veterinarian's Assistant: What is the rat terrier's name?

Luna

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about Luna?

No. please just answer the question!

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,544
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified

I'm pleased to hear that her supplemental fluids have normalized her. I would be pleased to give you a second opinion including whether or not she needs to continue receiving those fluids. To do so, I need you to upload a copy of Luna's most recent test results to our conversation. I understand that you might not have a copy at home but Luna's vet can give you one which you can scan into your computer and then give me file link or you can photograph the pages and upload them by using the paperclip icon above your message box (if you can see the icon) or by using an external app such as dropbox.com/ I can be more accurate for you if I can review those test results. I not only do so but also note which tests should have been performed but weren't.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Hi John,
I'm just following up on our conversation about your pet. How is everything going?
Dr. Michael Salkin
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,544
35,544 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Plz advise best treatment plan for a 13 Lb patient (10 years
Second opinion] Hi Dr. Andy, plz advise best treatment plan for a 13 Lb patient (10 years age) suffering from acute renal failure (BUN 88mg/dl, Creatinine 4.76mg/dl) due to nephrotoxicity caused by ge… read more
Dr. Keto
Dr. Keto
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
159 satisfied customers
My 10 year female pug has been diagnosed with acute kidney
Hi, My 10 year female pug has been diagnosed with acute kidney failure due to which her blood creatinine level has reached 4.76 mg/dl and BUN is 88 mg/dl. She is having UTI from last one year. We had … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,544 satisfied customers
Altman, We talked last night about my dog suffering with
Hello Dr. Altman,We talked last night about my dog suffering with kidney failure and Lyme disease. Today I visited the vet who rechecked her kidney values, which within two days have spiked even highe… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
My 12 year old female dog, neutered, has developed kidney
My 12 year old female dog, neutered, has developed kidney problems. Her creatinine 2 month ago was at 4 mg/dl, and 10 days ago it was at 10 mg/dl with a BUN at 163 mg/dl. She started vomiting and not … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,544 satisfied customers
I have a one year old schnauzer as of January, about 15
I have a one year old schnauzer as of January, about 15 pounds and accidentaliy swallowed one aleve that the cat knocked from the counter onto the floor. … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,328 satisfied customers
My rat terrier is about 5 pounds and is in the final stages
My rat terrier is about 5 pounds and is in the final stages of heart failure. How much hydrocodone liquid can I give him to sedate him without overdosing? … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
My 17 year chihuahua was diagnosed with kidney failure on
Good morning! My 17 year chihuahua was diagnosed with kidney failure on friday. The vet gave her tramadol 50mg perdnisolone 5mg and famotidine 10 mg. she drinks little water and urinates litle but ver… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
I am in the same boat with my 14-year-old mini schnauzer, Luna.
I am in the same boat with my 14-year-old mini schnauzer, Luna. She has been battling cushings for about a year, and now because of pulmonary hypertension she has been put on Vetmedin and enalipril. I… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,544 satisfied customers
Hi Doctor, My Chow is 3 1/2 yrs old and have diagnosed CRF
Hi Doctor, My Chow is 3 1/2 yrs old and have diagnosed CRF on 30/06, his CRE was from 731 down to 625,444 after 1 week IV drip, 2 weeks without IV drip and sub fluid, his CRE was at 404 then the last … read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
boston terrier: 17-18 pounds..diarrhea..iv, blood tests, x-rays
Hi, My boston terrier is almost 9 years old. He has been very healthy dog and wieght has always been about 17-18 pounds. Last month, he had a two day bout with diarrhea, he spent two days in the vet h… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,544 satisfied customers
dog: is been diagnosed with liver and kidney decease..drink
My dog is been diagnosed with liver and kidney decease. What should I do? The vet is putting her only on iv, she is not able to eat or drink. She's a cockapoo with almost seven years old I'm desperate… read more
DrRalston
DrRalston
Associate Veterinarian, NBVME & CSBVM
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,770 satisfied customers
dog: 12 year old..weeks ago for swelling along her back and diarrhea
My mom just called me to tell me that her dog is sick. Her dog is a 12 year old Rat Terrier. She saw the vet a couple of weeks ago for swelling along her back and diarrhea. She also had elevated red b… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
I have a 10 yr old Pit Bull Terrier dog that I took to the
I have a 10 yr old Pit Bull Terrier dog that I took to the vet yesterday, Saturday Oct 23rd & the vet ran some blood test & told me it looked as my dog was dying of kidney failure. The vet gave him on… read more
Dr. Dave
Dr. Dave
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,213 satisfied customers
CarolLab/husky/shepherd mix, 59 lbs (FORMERLY 76 lbs)., female
CarolLab/husky/shepherd mix, 59 lbs (FORMERLY 76 lbs)., female: approx 10 yrs; Her latest blood/urine shows abnormal (normal range in parenthesis): ALT (SGPT) 171(10-118); Alk Phosphatase 264 (20-150)… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
Lab: year old female..spayed almost two years..kidney
8 year old famale Lab. She was spayed almost two years ago due to a pyrometra infection. She has been diagnosed with kidney desiease. Her creatnin was above 12 today at the vet's office. She has only … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
my 5 1/2 year old male tibetan spaniel was just diagnosed with
my 5 1/2 year old male tibetan spaniel was just diagnosed with kidney failure and my vet said to put him down. he was lethargic and had vomited once so i called my vet and he said to bring him in as h… read more
Dr. Ann M.
Dr. Ann M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,594 satisfied customers
My Bassett Hound has frequent UTIs. After numerous simple
My Bassett Hound has frequent UTIs. After numerous simple urine tests, we just paid for a more expensive and expansive culture. e coli was the result. The vet told by daughter-in-law that it would eve… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,328 satisfied customers
I have two questions ... First At about 6 months, my puppy
I have two questions ... First: At about 6 months, my puppy was diagnosed with auto immune anemia. Vets thought it was strange to see condition in a dog so young but he responded pretty well to predis… read more
Dr. Gene
Dr. Gene
Veterinarian, Chief of Staff
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,975 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x