Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My vet just called this morning and says my daschounds ALT…

Customer Question
My vet just called this...
My vet just called this morning and says my daschounds ALT liver enzymes have gone from 535 to 741 in 3 months. She is thinking cushings I am a little concerned because my dog has none of the symtoms. She gets extremely nervous when I take her to the vet. Could this be the reason her cortisol levls are so high??
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/23/2016
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Jess K
Jess K, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,514
Experience: Licensed Veterinarian
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. Jess. I am sorry to hear about your dog. Was it definitely the ALT that is elevated, and not the ALK Phos? Does she have other values that are elevated on her bloodwork?

Cushings disease is one of the diseases we worry about with elevated liver values, but we also worry about pri***** *****ver disease as well.

Stress from a vet visit wouldn't be enough to cause changes in her liver values like this. Changes in the liver values would be the result of chronic elevated cortisol levels, not just a temporary elevation due to a stressful day every so often.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My vet told me it was only the ALT level that was high. Could her liver be failing and she not have any other symptoms?
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

There can be damage going on to the liver for some time before a pet begins acting ill. Even a level of 535 would be concerning to me (unless they are using a different reference range, normal is usually only up to 70 or so), so the fact that it was so high and is continuing to climb is concerning. I would be concerned about a chronic hepatitis or a tumor. I would probably recommend an x-ray followed by an ultrasound. HAve they had her on any liver supplements or anything yet?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She has been on a liver support medication for about 3 months. I don't want to make the wrong decision with what I decide to do. The vet keeps telling me whatever we do won't prolong her life it will just give her a good quality of life. My dog is 14 years old. She has a great quality of life right now. I did some research on the medicine for cushings and it sounds like the meds are actually worse than the disease. I am just not sure what to do at this point. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Has your vet done any testing for Cushings? Does your dog have increased thirst and urination? Does she have a thin haircoat or a pot-bellied appearance?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She has not done any testing yet. I am weighing my options right now. Frankie has none of the symptoms you just asked about. She is on metacam for arthritis. Could this raise her liver enzyme level?
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Metacam and any other NSAID can cause liver changes- has she been on this for a long time? Did your vet talk about stopping it and trying a different medication?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She has been on it for about 3 years. We haven't talked about taking her off of it yet.
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Hmmm... I would talk to your vet about whether or not they think the metacam would be a concern. If it was my patient, I would be concerned about the NSAID and would consider stopping it and trying a different drug such as Tramadol as well as a joint supplement instead. I would also ask your vet about doing a urine cortisol creatinine ratio to screen for cushings. This test is less expensive than the ACTH stimulation test that is the confirmatory test for Cushings. The urine test is nice because it is not as pricey, and if it is negative you know your dog doesn't have Cushings. If it is positive it doesn't mean your dog does have Cushings, but it is a possiblity and further testing may be indicated. If the test is negative, then the next step I would recommend would be an ultrasound of the liver.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Just checking to see if you had any other questions about your dog,or if there was anything I didn't answer?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jess K Your Own Question
Jess K
Jess K
Jess K, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,514
1,514 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Veterinarian

Jess K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My 11 year old dog has an alkaline phosphatase of 1,900 she
my 11 year old dog has an alkaline phosphatase of 1,900 she has cholecystosis and cholelethiasis on xray. I know it is gallstones but could it be cushings contributing to this? is the high alp life th… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
I have an almost 8 year old golden retriever who just had a
hi there! I have an almost 8 year old golden retriever who just had a large soft tissue sarcoma removed from his haunch. It was high-grade so we have done some blood work etc to assess his overall con… read more
Dr. Meghan Denney
Dr. Meghan Denney
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,983 satisfied customers
We have an almost 16 year old dachshund, Maggie, who has
We have an almost 16 year old dachshund, Maggie, who has been quite healthy, although somewhat overweight, for most of her life. She has maintained a weight of 17 pounds most of her life. She was spay… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 12 yr old Min Pin Has Cushings Disease, Now she has gone
My 12 yr old Min Pin Has Cushings Disease, Now she has gone blind and has Diabetes. She is supposed to have eye surgery in Birmingham, AL in 3 days. Yesterday my vet said my dog now has severe liver d… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
My 12 year old cairn has atypical cushings and has been on
My 12 year old cairn has atypical cushings and has been on lysodren successfully for about 3 years. However, her re-test just showed her ALK Phosphatase at a very high 1490, which is 2x higher than he… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 9 year old Sheltie was at the Vet this weekend with diarrhea
My 9 year old Sheltie was at the Vet this weekend with diarrhea and vomiting (with some fluids and some medication, he's pretty much back to normal now) - in checking for a blockage (which there wasn'… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,072 satisfied customers
my 10yr female old boxer/pit blood work showed her liver enzymes
my 10yr female old boxer/pit blood work showed her liver enzymes were high Alk Phos=1452 ALT=258 we had an ultrasound done and were told the results showed no tumors or cancer. She doesn't act like sh… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,329 satisfied customers
Australian shepherd border collie mix: her liver count has gone
I have an Australian shepard border collie mix. She's 13. Over the last 6 months her liver count has gone up considerably. She drinks tons of water. And lately I've noticed that she's eating toilet pa… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,329 satisfied customers
jack: 14 year old..cushings..seizures..his liver level excelled
My 14 year old XXXXX XXXXX was diagnosed with Cushings 2 months ago after suffering seizures. He is now on phenobarbitol, vetoryl and enalapril for high blood pressure. After his last round of bloodwo… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
lab mix: 13 year old..weighs 45 lbs which is normal..alk
My dog is a 13 year old small lab mix, weighs 45 lbs which is normal. 2 years ago she had a blood test and a reading of 200 for her Alk Phosphatase reading. 2 months ago the test reading showed 827 an… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
Back in October of 2010, we took our 21lb. Shih Tzu mix dog
Back in October of 2010, we took our 21lb. Shih Tzu mix dog in for a regular checkup. Since she turned 10, the vet did a "senior panel". The lab results came back with ALKP, ALT and AMYL readings of 4… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
My 9 year old Maltese terrier has an ALT reading of 4200 an
My 9 year old Maltese terrier has an ALT reading of 4200 an ALk Phos reading of 6200 and AST reading of 1150. She has no signs of normal liver disease...any ideas of what has caused these readings?… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
Our female Amstaff, Angel, has recently been diagnosed with
Our female Amstaff, Angel, has recently been diagnosed with Cushings. She also has had allergies for most of the last 8 years, hyperthyroidism, glaucoma, osteoarthritis so needless to say she is takin… read more
Dr. Tammy
Dr. Tammy
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
264 satisfied customers
We have a 10-year old lab/husky mix with an elevated liver
We have a 10-year old lab/husky mix with an elevated liver enzyme (not sure which one). The urine test for Cushings disease was negative but the vet says that a blood test shows some elevation. He has… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
My dog has been drinking and urinating a lot lately, she has
My dog has been drinking and urinating a lot lately, she has gained weight, has a swollen belly, and won't jump up on furniture anymore. We have done a bunch of tests, and the only thing abnormal is h… read more
Doc Sara
Doc Sara
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
158 satisfied customers
our 12 year old Shih tsu is being treated with vetoryl 30 mg
our 12 year old Shih tsu is being treated with vetoryl 30 mg with good results, except her ACTH levels for Alkaline Phosphatase are extremely high.(2762 ) our vet says this indicates a problem with he… read more
Dr. Sawyer
Dr. Sawyer
Doctoral Degree
135 satisfied customers
MY DOG HAD AN ENDOCRINOLOGY LAB TEST DONE BELOW ARE THE FOLLOWING
MY DOG HAD AN ENDOCRINOLOGY LAB TEST DONE BELOW ARE THE FOLLOWING RESULTS ANDROSTENDIONE NG/ML 247.9 ESTRADIOL PG/ML 109.5 ALDOSTERONE PG/ML 535 ANDROSTERDIONE NG/ML GREATER THAN 10 DO THESE RESULTS I… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
my sons pit bull has had some symptoms of Cushings Disease,
my sons pit bull has had some symptoms of Cushing's Disease, he has had 2 blood test both came back negative, he had another panel more extensive only 1 marker came back slightly elevated ultrasound c… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x