Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

You helped me with Paige. Dog not eating. She has kidney failure…

Customer Question
You helped me with Paige...
You helped me with Paige. Dog not eating. She has kidney failure due to lyme disease. They have asked me to put her down if her numbers go down or up in respect to their threshold values. She has improved in one area and steadied at the other. Just thought I would tell you what it is/was.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
2/15/2016
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,473
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified
Thank you. Can you upload a copy of Paige's latest test results to our conversation? I understand that you might not have a copy at home but her vet can give you one which you can scan into your computer and then give me file link or you can photograph the pages and upload them by using the paperclip icon above your message box (if you can see the icon) or by using an external app such as dropbox.com/
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I am sorry in taking so long to get back but our power was knocked out. Bad snow then ice storm. I have not been able to see her since Saturday. They have been closed and I snowed in.

They said they will send her home today 2/18. She is still not eating but her numbers are better. They say that after coming she begins to decline again, then euthanasia is "highly" recommended.

Paige is my friend. I would find it hard to take her back only to be relieved of life. Would she suffer terribly if I kept her home I wonder.

I will get you a copy tomorrow after I pick her up. Thank you again.

Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
I'll watch for your next post. You're welcome.
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,473
35,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Altman, We talked last night about my dog suffering with
Hello Dr. Altman,We talked last night about my dog suffering with kidney failure and Lyme disease. Today I visited the vet who rechecked her kidney values, which within two days have spiked even highe… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
I have a 16 year old yorkie who was diagnosed with kidney
Hello, I have a 16 year old yorkie who was diagnosed with kidney failure a year ago. In the past week she rapidly deteriorated. She suddenly became unable to stand up, and appeared to have a lot of jo… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
My dog diagnosed with kidney failure on July26. She has been
My dog diagnosed with kidney failure on July26. She has been in the hospital care for 5 days after finding her BUN was 116 mg/dl and CREA 6.4 mg/dl. After 5 days her numbers went to BUN 71 and CREA 6.… read more
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,734 satisfied customers
I have a 3 year old dog that had rapid weight lose, smells
I have a 3 year old dog that had rapid weight lose, smells of garlic, won't eat, will drink, has no energy. I took her to the vet and they said she was in kidney failure. That was about 10 days ago. I… read more
Jess K
Jess K
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,514 satisfied customers
My hound mix is 2 year old female. She began to have
My hound mix is 2 year old female. She began to have declining health in the last 4 months with urinary incontinence, weight loss, aggression, and just basically unhealthy. Our vet found that she had … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,415 satisfied customers
I was told my dog is in kidney failure; they stopped treatment
I was told my dog is in kidney failure; they stopped treatment and I brought her home 4 days ago. She is urinating, but not eating as usual. I know she is dying. Is it too late to do anything else?… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
Hi I have a yellow lab with bad arthritis in hip area and then
Hi I have a yellow lab with bad arthritis in hip area and then the vet said her kidneys were failing. We gave her antibiotics over 2 months ago and she bounced back. Did an ultrasound in November and … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,947 satisfied customers
Hi, first off thanks for offering advice online like this,
Hi, first off thanks for offering advice online like this, I think that it's very very professional of all of you. I have a friend who's 4 year old Mastiff has been diagnosed with kidney failure by tw… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
My dog (collei) is 11 years and it has been diagnosed with
My dog (collei) is 11 years and it has been diagnosed with renal failure. It is vommiting very often and she does not want to eat the K/D Hill's special nutrition. What kind of home made food may i tr… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
My sons dog has been diagnosed by one vet with Lymes Disease
My son's dog has been diagnosed by one vet with Lyme's Disease and is currently taking Doxycyclin. However, the treatment he's receiving isn't doing any good. He's a 6 yr. old, male, non-neutered wond… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
6,383 satisfied customers
4 year old shih-tsu..Blood tests show..kidney failure..fever
i have a 4 year old shih-tsu who is currently in the vet hospital with an iv. Blood tests show that she has lymes discease and kidney failure and she is anemic and has a fever of104. I am so upset for… read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
904 satisfied customers
Lab: My six year old female..her BUN 50, creatinine 3.1
My six year old female Lab has been sick since early April. I had a blood test done and the only things that were high were her BUN 50, Creatinine 3.1, Calcium 15.4 and her Magnesium was low at 1.2. H… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
black lab: 10 year old..lymes disease and heart disease..enlarged
We have a 10 year old black lab and she has lymes disease and heart disease. We just found out about the lymes about three weeks ago and the heart just on Thursday. We know her heart is enlarged and h… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,872 satisfied customers
dog: healthy..renal failure..her heartworm screen..asymptomatic for it
My otherwise young and healthy 4 y.o. dog was just diagnosed with renal failure related to Lyme's Disease. The Lyme's was found as part of her heartworm screen--she was asymptomatic for it. I am so fr… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
my 7 yr old airdale was diagnosed with renal failure....her
my 7 yr old airdale was diagnosed with renal failure....her kidney functions are rising rather rapidly now, they were cr 5, bun of 99. However, her b12 was low and she has sx of colitis as well. She i… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
more doggie drinks and pottys..kidneys not shutting down..pedialyte
the more doggie drinks and pottys that means betterchance for kidneys not shutting down. I am forcing pedialyte in her… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
We have a six year old springer spaniel who has been diagnosed
We have a six year old springer spaniel who has been diagnosed with kidney problems.He has been on hills prescription diet now for twelve months,but for last two weeks he has been off his food,very le… read more
Dr. JD
Dr. JD
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,402 satisfied customers
hello, my blue heeler has come down with some sort of kidney
hello, my blue heeler has come down with some sort of kidney disorder.. i took her to the vet sunday with this condition and they told me since we caught it early enough that we should be okay, she wo… read more
Dr. Heather
Dr. Heather
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
409 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x