Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I took my three-year-old Lhasa Opsa Shih Tzu mix male dog to…

Customer Question
I took my three-year-old Lhasa...
I took my three-year-old Lhasa Opsa Shih Tzu mix male dog to his Vet last Wednesday for his yearly wellness check up and to get his three year vaccinations done. On Thursday I received a call from the Vet telling me his kidney disease is in the third stage. I was never told he had kidney disease . Since last Wednesday I have spent almost $1000 dollars for test K/D food pills saline fluid. I can't afford this. The Vet now wants me to have an ultrasound of his kidneys done and to put him in the hospital because he is not eating, I have had Prince since he was three. I have gone to the same Vet office since I have had him. I got a copy of his records and this time last year was when his BUN and creatnine levels were very high. I have read about this disease in dogs and once they get to stage three there is nothing more that can be done. Any suggestions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Jess K
Jess K, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,514
Experience: Licensed Veterinarian
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. Jess. I am so sorry to hear about Prince! Do you think you could either scan the copy of his lab work in or just write in the values of his test results here so I can look at them and see how badly things appear? The ones from last year would be helpful as well!

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
2/3/2015
Urea Nitrogen 65
Creatinine 2.3
Bun/Creatinine 28
Potassium 4.5
2/5/2016
Urea Nitrogen 79
Creatinine 3.1
Bun/creatinine 25
Potassium 6.3
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

I am so sorry to hear about your dog! I am sorry as well that your vet didn't say anything to you about the bloodwork last year? Did someone else take himt o the vet for you that could have forgotten to mention it? Did the vet give any explanation for this? It appears that your dog has been in Stage 3 Kidney disease since last year (creatinine above 2.0 is considered stage to by the IRIS guidelines which is the International Renal Interest Society and sets the standards for staging and treating kidney disease). ,

Have they tested his blood pressure? What medications is he on now? Stage 3 is considered moderate renal disease, where systemic signs of illness can begin to show up. But oftentimes these dogs are still manageable if owners are able to medicate them and afford the food and medications.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am the only person who has ever taken him to the Vet. Last Wednesday there was a new Vet who saw Prince. I told her when she called me last Thursday and gave me his results that if it were not for her I would of never known that he had kidney disease. It clearly states in his records from last year my concerns with how much water he drinks and his frequent urination. I thought he was diabetic. I told them he shakes and twitches as if he is having a seizure. How he bangs his head against things and seems out of it at times His appetite is decreased and he seems very sad. I read his records and a phone call was never made to me regarding his blood work last year. Last week when I was called about his blood work the Vet wrote in his chart that she spoke to me on the phone. The Vet who saw him last year at this office screwed up and my dog is paying for it. His pressure was taken yesterday and he was 90/70. My only child is in college and she does not qualify for any financial age so I pay her full out of state tuition. I am a physician who is now permanently disabled. I want to do the humane thing where Prince is concerned. He wakes up to go to sleep. He does not do much of anything anymore. This is day two that he has not eaten. I just feel very sad that this has happened and I need to make some decisions regarding him, I do not want to give up on him but I do not want to keep paying for things and the outcome is the same. He is my companion but I have to put my feelings aside and do what is best for him.
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Gosh, what an awful frustrating situation for you!!! I think what you have to decide is how aggressive you want to try, knowing that this isn't a problem that is going to go away. Sometimes with medications such as antacids, appetite stimulants, phosphorus binders, and fluid therapy, we can help them perk up and have more energy and start eating again, but we are faced with the fact that these issues will likely return. At some point we will get to a moment when no matter what we do, it isn't going to help. That could be in a month, it could be in two years. I cannot tell you that for sure. But, he is not going to be a low maintenance pet. If you get him through this episode, he is going to require regular fluids, medications, and bloodwork and blood pressure and urine monitoring, none of which is cheap! I am going to attach a link here to the IRIS website, which will give you information about the staging of kidney disease as well as the treatment guidelines. Since you are familiar with medical terminology, you may find it helpful! http://iris-kidney.com/guidelines/index.aspx

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any other questions or I can elaborate on anything for you. If you do not, please take a moment to CLICK AND RATE our conversation so we can know if you were satisfied with your service and I can get credit for helping to answer your question. Thank you and good luck with your dog!

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jess K Your Own Question
Jess K
Jess K
Jess K, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,514
1,514 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Veterinarian

Jess K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog farrah has kidney and creatineie level is 9.4. She is
my dog farrah has kidney and creatineie level is 9.4 … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
2nd Opinon I have a 12 year-old Maltese (12 pounds) with CHF
2nd Opinon I have a 12 year-old Maltese (12 pounds) with CHF and now possibly Kidney Failure. All bloodwork was normal in January 2017.In May she was diagnosed with a heart murmur and put on: Enalapri… read more
Kelly Hill
Kelly Hill
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
600 satisfied customers
I'm so stressed out. My poodle is 2 and his creantine is 3.2
I'm so stressed out. My poodle is 2 and his creantine is 3.2 and bun was normal. Last year we he had bad breath and I took him to vet. His bun was 30'amd creantine 2.2. 5 months ago bun was still high… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,226 satisfied customers
He is a 2 year old paperanian and is in renal failure. he is
.he is a 2 year old paperanian and is in renal failure. he is getting Azodyl and lasix nin the infusion he is getting every day., he is bloated and gained 3 lbs since last week. he pees good and is po… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
High bun of 55 and high creatine of 3.5, What stage of
She had been diagnosed with congenital small kidneys… read more
Richard Rawling
Richard Rawling
Veterinary Surgeon
BVMS
874 satisfied customers
My dog had leptospirosis and he was treated for it. However
My dog had leptospirosis and he was treated for it. However his kidney enzymes are elevated and they're staying elevated. His creatinine is staying roughly at about 2.5-2.8 and his BUN went from 30 so… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 13 1/2 year old lab was diagnosed with Chronic Kidney
Hi, my 13 1/2 year old lab was diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Failure yesterday. He has lost 10 lbs since October. I don't want him to get to the point where he is suffering. The results were found on … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Blood work ALT 309 -Globulin 3.7 - Urea Nitrogen - Creatnine
hi blood work ALT 309 -Globulin 3.7 - Urea Nitrogen 69 - Creatnine 2.4 - BUN 29 - Phosphorus 6.2 what would you recommend … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 11 year old shih tzu was diagnosed with chronic kidney
Hello, my 11 year old shih tzu was diagnosed with chronic kidney failure last Thursday. Symptoms were urinating in the house, weight loss and trembling occasionally. Following the vet's recommendation… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,485 satisfied customers
Kidney faliure, after overfeeding him Diatomaeous Earth (accidentally)
kidney faliure, after overfeeding him Diatomaeous Earth (accidentally) have yyou ever seen dogs die from this? if he pulls thru will it destroy his kidneys?… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My dog had bladder surgery 3 weeks a go to remove stones. He
my dog had bladder surgery 3 weeks a go to remove stones. He has since has had a 3 day drip to flush kidneys. Numbers are down to 60. My dag started throwing up white foam yesterday and this morning a… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
I took our almost 14-yr. old male Yorkie (named TQ) to the
I took our almost 14-yr. old male Yorkie (named TQ) to the vet last week for a routine 6-month dental prophy. His pre-procedure lab work was normal, with one exception. His BUN was 51 - normal is 4-25… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,485 satisfied customers
My soon to be 15 year old active Shih-Tzu has slowed down considerably
My soon to be 15 year old active Shih-Tzu has slowed down considerably in the last month. He has become dehydrated, very weak with no appetite. He has gone from 10 lbs to 7lbs and you can feel every b… read more
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,734 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, I own a black labrador (Prince). He is ~7 years old. Last few days he has no
Dear Sir, I own a black labrador (Prince). He is ~7 years old. Last few days he has not been eating anything at all. We had taken him to a local VET and he had suggested certain medicines but there ha… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,872 satisfied customers
My 4-1/2 yr. old, high powered, 83lb labrador retriever has
My 4-1/2 yr. old, high powered, 83lb labrador retriever has been diagnosed w/Lyme Disease. He is eating his normal dry food with reckless abandonment, normal water intake although was a bit lame. I br… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
My dog a Shih tzu wont eat. she walk over to her food dish
My dog a Shih tzu won't eat. she walk over to her food dish but then walks away. I had three different kinds of food in dishes on the floor for her and still she walk over to each dish and sniff it th… read more
Dr Eli
Dr Eli
Clinical Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,237 satisfied customers
I have a female standard dachshund age 12 yrs & 11 mnths. Have
I have a female standard dachshund age 12 yrs & 11 mnths. Have lived in a small town without a vet last 13 months and have to travel an hour to another small town vet. Dog has been seen 3 times by thi… read more
DVM Dave
DVM Dave
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
dog: cushings about 2 yrs ago..12 lbs..2x daily..senior wellness tests
My dog is 15 yrs old and was diagnosed with Cushings about 2 yrs ago. He is about 12 lbs (shih tzu) and is on 60 mg of trilostane 2x daily. We have been giving him ACTH tests and Senior wellness tests… read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x