Dog Veterinary

Ask a Dog Vet and Get Answers to Your Dog Health Questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Dog Veterinary

I live in Kuwait and vet clinics do not have modern

Customer Question
capabilities. I have a Maltese...
I live in Kuwait and vet clinics do not have modern capabilities. I have a Maltese who is 11 years old. Close to a year ago he started losing his hair and getting very week. I visited several vets and they were giving me guesses about his medical problems and kept giving him types of antibiotics, non were helping. Only antirobe proved helpful but he was was not regaining his strength. Then a detailed blood test showed he was suffering from anemia. The vet was once again guessing about the reasons. She tried prednisone and it was effective. he regained his weight and hair, but he has now been on it for quite a long time. He is around 12 lb and I was giving him first 7.5mg but he was always sleeping and tired I convinced the vet to reduce to 5mg.
Recently a new blood test showed his anemia better but still lower than the normal, but his platelets are double the Normal also she told me an X-ray showed he is losing bone mass.
Do you think he has auto immune hemolytic anemia?
Is it bad to keep giving prednisone and can I reduce the dose?
Does prednisone cause bone mass loss?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
11/25/2015
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Jess K
Jess K, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,514
Experience: Licensed Veterinarian
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. Jess. I am sorry to hear about your pup. Do you know have they been checking his red blood cell levels regularly? you say the levels are better but lower than normal- did they originally go back to normal and have dropped again since decreasing the prednisone?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Also, exactly how long has she been on the prednisone? And do you know if her reticulocyte count is showing a regeneration of blood cells? Did they say anything about that?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His red blood count has never gone back totally to normal. Last test on nov. 11 his RBC was 4.31.
Concerning how long has he been taking prednisone I have to check with vet in records.
I have a copy of the blood test but I don't know how to check for the blood regeneration, but I remember that the vet had at one stage told me he was improving in that he shows blood regeneration. If u can tell me what should I look for in the test I can check.
The hematology shows : HCT and HGB at 27.9 and 9.8 respectively lower than normal.
While PLT and PCT at 1052 and 0.81% respectively.
mind you I read on net that some blood testing machines mix the count of platelets with other elements in the blood, giving wrong reading. Not sure how to true.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Another rest called blood chemistry shows that BUN/UREA at 34.3 and PHOS at 3.3. For the high PHOS she gave me maloox to give him after each meal 5mg.
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

The value to see if he has a regenerative anemia, which is where they are making new red blood cells, is the reticulocyte count. Not sure if that is on his bloodwork or not, we check it here in the US when we are looking to tell what type of anemia we have.

So your question about bone changes, we can see bone changes with prednisone use. I have not personally ever seen this, but if you look in a drug formulary, it states that osteoporosis can be seen with the drug. As I said, I haven't seen it before, but it is possible.

It is also possible that prednisone alone isn't enough to control the anemia for your dog. Sometimes secondary medications are needed such as azathioprine and cyclophosphamide. I have only had to use these a few times, as most dogs do well on just the prednisone alone. Depending on how long your dog had been on them, it is possible that he was tapered too quickly. Most dogs require at least 4 months of treatment if not longer.

Here is an article for you on IMHA:http://www.veterinarypartner.com/Content.plx?P=A&S=0&C=0&A=1390

With the elevated phosphorus and chronic anemia, I also worry about kidney disease. The BUN looks only a little high- was the creatinine normal?

Also, with the bone loss I worry about osteoporosis due to poor diet or an endocrine disease. Has he ever had his thyroid levels checked? Hypothyroidism can cause issues with poor haircoat/hairloss, lethargy, and in some cases can cause anemia.

Also, have his calcium levels been normal? Have those been checked?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
On the test there is an abreviation : Retics it's 17.7.
In his blood chemistry test an abbreviation Ca is 2.35. Is that the calcium.
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Yes, Ca is calcium. Does it give a reference range for the retics and the calcium? Some labs may have different values/measurements. Is there a Crea or something along those lines? Thatwould be creatinine.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

What is his normal diet?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
As for prednisone he is still taking it now. 5mg. He has not been tapered.
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Ok, I thought you had said he had been on 7.5mg and it was recently dropped to 5mg

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

I guess he was dropped to 5mg awhile back/when he first started?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The Ca range in the test sheet is 1.98 to 3.00
Yes Crea is 148 for a range of 44 to 159.
In the past I used to feed him pedigree cans, after his sickness I started giving him better diet of cooked chicken and beef and carrots as offen as he likes. Then before his last blood test I had returned to pedigree since he had been quite picky. For the last two weeks I have been giving him the best type of a brand natures way, chicken and beef and liver and carrots
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Ok, does it give a normal range for the retics?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

and has his thyroid ever been checked? Do you know how severe the anemia was initially?

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the relics show as normal, not in the red zone.
As for the thyroid I have to ask my vet tomorrow. Also I will ask about the anemia.
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Ok. Let me know. You can also ask the vet if it is a regenerative anemia. If they can tell you this by looking at the bloodwork, it can help narrow down the possible causes. Also, find out exactly how long he has been on the prednisone.

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok thanks. By the way his current food is natures gift.
Happy thanksgiving
Dog Veterinarian: Jess K, Dog Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

You too!

Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Ask Dr. John Your Own Question
Dr. John
Dr. John
Dr. John, Texas Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 5,767
5,767 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 14 years of clinical veterinary experience

Dr. John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

902 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,112 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

9,973 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

9,833 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,077 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

7,608 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog ate a chicken bone half an hour ago, he found it in
Hi my dog ate a chicken bone half an hour ago, he found it in the garden, I tried to get it off him but he managed to chew it and eat it. He dropped some of it while chewing so I managed to get some o… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
671 satisfied customers
She ate a chicken leg bone. Chloe ave 5. She ate it last
She ate it last night. She is eating and drinking normally, but hasn't passed it yet.… read more
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dog Veterinarian
9,833 satisfied customers
My dog ate half a chicken leg by accident (bone as well) on
My dog ate half a chicken leg by accident (bone as well) on Thanksgiving. She first had diarrhea then I put her on a rice and chicken dinner. She did't poop till an hour ago. I gave her some miralax w… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,077 satisfied customers
Our dog swallowed a chicken bone on our walk today, it was
our dog swallowed a chicken bone on our walk today, it was about 1.5 inches long and just ten minutes later started to pee blood, although not much urine was coming out she would squat and then a litt… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
671 satisfied customers
My dog got ahold of a small whole chicken bone and swallowed
Hello my dog got ahold of a small whole chicken bone and swallowed it. I do not believe he chewed it up before swallowing. Should I be worried? He doesn't seem to be in pain. … read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
558 satisfied customers
My dog was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. He's been on
HI my dog was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. He's been on the thyroid meds now for about 2 weeks. He has a blood test next week to check his thyroid levels, but my concern is he's getting worse. … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
She ate a cooked chicken bone a few days ago, displays no
She ate a cooked chicken bone a few days ago, displays no symptoms other than a small amount of blood in her stool today. Should I continue to keep an eye on her or take her into the vet immediately? … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,077 satisfied customers
Older russel ate chicken bones and is extremly sick, can't
older jack russel ate chicken bones and is extremly sick, can't stand. … read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
2,782 satisfied customers
My dog ate 10 chicken bone wings yesterday from the trash.
My dog ate 10 chicken bone wings yesterday from the trash. When I got home last night he pooped twice and there were shards of bone in the poop. This morning I took him out and he pooped 3 times and t… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
He just swallowed a 5" cooked chicken bone. He's a 36 lb.
He just swallowed a 5 " cooked chicken bone. He's a 36 lb. Australian Shepherd.... … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,318 satisfied customers
He got into my trash and ate a piece of chicken bone. Today
He got into my trash and ate a piece of chicken bone. Today is 2 days later, and he is crying and sitting on his behind like it hurts. I looked at his rectum area it seems a little red, he is neutered… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,077 satisfied customers
My dog just ate half a small chicken bone. She is a small
My dog just ate half a small chicken bone. She is a small dog. Not sure how well she chewed it up. Heard the bones can splinter and tare their insides, is there something we should do or watch for?… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
My dog ate chicken bones. And is real sick and hasnt ate or
my dog ate chicken bones. And is real sick and hasnt ate or drank since monday what shoukd i do … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
14,318 satisfied customers
Maltese/poodle mix ate a bone yesterday and us pooping blood
Maltese/poodle mix ate a bone yesterday and us pooping blood & yellow gel stuff. What can be done to ease her pain? Cshe is frantically pacing. … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,077 satisfied customers
After eating some chicken with bones she has some diarrhea
After eating some chicken with bones she has some diarrhea (loose stool) and seems to be straining to defecate. … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,442 satisfied customers
Mu dog found chicken bones in a constrution site and ate it
Mu dog found chicken bones in a constrution site and ate it 2 days ago. Took him to the vet imediatly, r xay showed no bones, but he throw up a lot of bones fragments. After that (2 nights ago) didn't… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
558 satisfied customers
I believe that my dog has eaten a chicken bone or a piece of
Hi there, I believe that my dog has eaten a chicken bone or a piece of it. As we were out for a walk today, she was sniffing the grass as usual and before I knew it I realized she was chewing on somet… read more
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dog Veterinarian
9,833 satisfied customers
My German Shepard ate about 6 chicken wings bones and all.
My German Shepard ate about 6 chicken wings bones and all. … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,608 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x