Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My dog has renal disease and is receiving fluids - two questions 1.

Customer Question
my dog has renal disease...
my dog has renal disease and is receiving fluids - two questions
1. how much phosphorous per day should he receive
he is 49 pounds
2. he is not drinking fluids but was a couple of days ago. he is receiving 750 fluids morning and night
bun went up to 4 and creation is 2.2
thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
7/7/2015
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 3 years ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,555
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified
Aloha! You're speaking to Dr. Michael Salkin
I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. The dietary recommendation for phosphorus in renal disease patients is for it not to exceed 0.15-0.3% of DM (dry matter). You should be able to find the amount of phosphorus as stated as a percentage of DM on the food label or on the food manufacturer's website.
What was his BUN, creatinine, and serum phosphorus prior to fluid administration? I don't know what "went up to 4" means. A normal BUN is usually stated as 7-32 mg/dL.
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 3 years ago
Hi Di,

I'm just following up on our conversation about Nuhnuuk. How is everything going?

Dr. Michael Salkin
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 35,555
35,555 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My dog is suffering from acute kidney failure. We are doing
Hi, my dog is suffering from acute kidney failure. We are doing her IV fluid therapy. Her overall treatment plan is going well but She was having "fluid pockets" in all her body due to the IV adminstr… read more
Dr. Keto
Dr. Keto
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
168 satisfied customers
My 6 year-old Pomeranian's BUN level is 33 and I read that
My 6 year-old Pomeranian's BUN level is 33 and I read that normal range is 6-25. How serious is that? She pants like mad on the 15 minute trip to the vet - could this be a cause?… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
hi. im confussed now. bosco went back to the vet today, so
hi. im confussed now. bosco went back to the vet today, so he could get another epo shot. his rbc are now 21, they raised to 20 within 24 hrs of being off the iv fluids. what im confused about is they… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,555 satisfied customers
Hi, My dog has been throwing up funny. She will vomit large
Hi, My dog has been throwing up funny. She will vomit large amount of liquid with her food. Why is that? She's a renal dog and currently on renal medications and supplements. Thanks!!… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a question on the relationship and cause/effect
Hi, I have a question on the relationship and cause/effect of Creatinine, BUN/Urea and Phosphorous. Am I right to say high protein amount will increase creatinine and high phosphorous in food will up … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,555 satisfied customers
Hi. I have a 14 1/2 year old Basset hound who was just diagnosed
Hi. I have a 14 1/2 year old Basset hound who was just diagnosed with kidney failure a week ago. He received sub cu fluids last Monday, IV fluids on Tuesday and Wednesday, and then the blood test was … read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I spoke to you 2 weeks ago about our 14 yr. Bischon, he has
I spoke to you 2 weeks ago about our 14 yr. Bischon, he has renal failure and currently receiving 200cc of Ringer's Lactate IV every other day. Also Pepcid 5mg. 1/2 hr. before his meal 2x a day. He ha… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
My 11yo Schnauzer is dx with renal disease. She has been receiving
My 11yo Schnauzer is dx with renal disease. She has been receiving NaCl IV's going on the third week now. The amount of IV fluid is decreasing amount each week. The dog drinks fluids better....yet the… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
16,499 satisfied customers
Hi. Our 6-y-o border collie samoyed mix recently underwent
Hi. Our 6-y-o border collie samoyed mix recently underwent surgery to remove a fractured tooth. When we picked her up the Vet advised she discovered that Kimee had renal failure with a BUN of 98 and C… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
My dog ate ibp over the weekend and is currently getting IV
My dog ate ibp over the weekend and is currently getting IV fluids at the vet. Now when I went into see her and find out how things were going I was informed that after 24 hours of IV fluids her Creat… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,148 satisfied customers
dogs: is 11 yrs old..Chronic Kidney Disease..Kidney Failure
Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my dogs name isXXXXX is an Aussie/Border Collie and is 11 yrs old. She has been diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Disease for now, but 4 months ago she was in Kidney Failure. He… read more
Karen Purcell
Karen Purcell
Relief Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
502 satisfied customers
8 yo papillion with first a staff infection, treated with antibioitcs.
8 yo papillion with first a staff infection, treated with antibioitcs. Then swollen glands, treated with antibiotics. Next an enlarged kidney, treated with antibiotics. Now we find out his blood work … read more
Rosie_MRCVS
Rosie_MRCVS
Veterinary Surgeon
Bachelor's Degree
798 satisfied customers
My dog has kidney failure. Creatinine levels were over 5,
My dog has kidney failure. Creatinine levels were over 5, and phosphorous was also many multiples of normal (can't remember exactly). She's on a kidney specific food and we're starting her on a phosph… read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
904 satisfied customers
Dog 9 year old female dalmatian, 65 pounds over the past
Dog: 9 year old female dalmatian, 65 pounds over the past two years she has shown signs of decreased kidney function. last july her creatinine was 1.9, bun was 30 and specific gravity was 1.024. i jus… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
my dog is a 10 lb Yorkie and was diagnosed with Cushings about
my dog is a 10 lb Yorkie and was diagnosed with Cushings about two years ago. He has chronic pancreatitis as well.. He couldn't tolerate lysodren and, seperately, anipryl at the time and was put on he… read more
Dr Aaron
Dr Aaron
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
610 satisfied customers
Hi... Doctor, Not easy to give a detailed health records
Hi... Doctor, Not easy to give a detailed health records about my dog. I'll just describe a little bit background and ask my question. If you need more information, let me know. My dog was sent in for… read more
VetInternist
VetInternist
Small Animal Internist
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,158 satisfied customers
Hi I have a nine and half year old collie cross bitch called
Hi I have a nine and half year old collie cross bitch called Tilly.She has been on Soloxine for two and half years for her Thyroid problem. She has Chronic renal failure and has been on Hills K/d cann… read more
Dr. James Henry
Dr. James Henry
Chief of Staff
Doctoral Degree
54 satisfied customers
border collie mix: kidney failure..protein diet..her blood count went
My dog (border collie mix) is 13 this month. She has been diagnosed with kidney failure. We started the no protein diet about 7 weeks ago, but in that time her blood count went from 2 to 2.2. Our vet … read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
5,376 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x