Dog Veterinary

Ask a Dog Vet and Get Answers to Your Dog Health Questions

Ask a Dog Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Dog Veterinary

My 8 y/o English Bulldog has enlarged lymph nodes under her

Customer Question
jaw and front right shoulder...
My 8 y/o English Bulldog has enlarged lymph nodes under her jaw and front right shoulder. First trip to the vet, test negative for tick borne illness and given Prednisone 15mg twice a day ongoing and clindamycin teice a day for 10 days. Two weeks after first consult, nodes are noticibly smaller and CBC done. ALT & AST 452 & 1990 U/L respectively. Low platelet (29 K/ul) and high Lym (4.32, 23.7%). Doctor still suspects infection. Do I give the new antibiotics (minocycline 100 BID x10 days) or will I shut her liver down?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Dog Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/18/2015
Dog Veterinarian: brisadog,
 replied 2 years ago
brisadog
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,785
Experience: dasdasd
Verified
Hi, I can help you with your question today.
I'm worried that the enlarged lymph nodes may also be caused by lymphoma. It is no surprise that the lymph nodes would reduce in size with prednisone if she has cancer - prednisone is one of the chemotherapeutic drugs that we use to treat lymphoma.
The elevated liver values are very concerning as well. Has she had x-ray or ultrasound of her abdomen yet?
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No imaging tests of yet. Doctor wants to try the antibiotics and prednisone. I worry about the processing and metabolism of the antibiotic with the high liver enzymes causing total liver failure. Is this a legitimate concern? Or will the abx process without liver involvement?
Dog Veterinarian: brisadog,
 replied 2 years ago
Minocycline is metabolized by the liver. I don't think it is a good idea to start that medication without more information about his liver function. I recommend that you do not start the minocycline yet. Ask your vet about a liver function test called "pre and post prandial bile acids", and an abdominal ultrasound.
I would also have recommended aspirating the lymph nodes to diagnose the condition (these are not always diagnostic, but in some cases we can tell specifically what condition she has). Unfortunately, since they have already started her on prednisone, this could cause us to miss a diagnosis of lymphoma.
Please let me know if you have further questions. I am happy to continue until I provide the service that you seek.
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Dog Veterinarian: brisadog,
 replied 2 years ago
Hi,

I'm just following up on our conversation about Joseph Scognamiglio. How is everything going?

Dr. Susan
Ask Your Own Dog Veterinary Question
Ask brisadog Your Own Question
brisadog
brisadog
brisadog
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,785
6,785 Satisfied Customers
Experience: dasdasd

brisadog is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

902 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,112 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

9,980 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

9,897 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,134 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

7,745 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Doctor said she has lymphoma but in october she had swollen
doctor said she has lymphoma but in october she had swollen lymph nodes and we did antibiotics she got better. C … read more
divealot1
divealot1
DVM
7 satisfied customers
I breed and raise French Bulldogs and just noticed tonight
I breed and raise French Bulldogs and just noticed tonight that my male cannot open his mouth very wide? He is still able to eat and drink but not open wide? I have never had this happen in 7 years of… read more
divealot1
divealot1
DVM
7 satisfied customers
He was diagnosed with lymphoma. A dog. He was diagnosed with
he was diagnosed with lymphoma when we notices that he had a large knot in his throat … read more
Kelly Jones
Kelly Jones
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
248 satisfied customers
My 7.9 lb Maltese mix was given 75 mg Clindamycin twice day
Hi, my 7.9 lb Maltese mix was given 75 mg Clindamycin twice day and her blood work showed high hct levels during the Rx time of taking. Could that have caused the high hct levels? … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,745 satisfied customers
My dog was diagnosed with Lymphoma a week ago. She is on 80
My dog was diagnosed with Lymphoma a week ago. She is on 80 mg of Prednisone a day. The swelling in her nodes have gone down but she is having more swelling on her left side . … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,505 satisfied customers
Is clindamycin an acceptable antibiotic for dogs? Louise.
She has redeveloped an infection in her left foreleg… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
679 satisfied customers
Dog chewed up a tube of clindamycin phosphate and benzoyl
Dog chewed up a tube of clindamycin phosphate and benzoyl peroxide gel. Don't know how much of it he may have ingested. It was about an hour ago. I just found the tube. … read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
679 satisfied customers
Lymphoma Swollen glands trouble swallowing has started he is
Lymphoma Swollen glands trouble swallowing has started he is currently on 20mg twice a day … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
9,124 satisfied customers
My 13 yr old dog Max was diagnosed with lymphoma cancer 5
My 13 yr old dog Max was diagnosed with lymphoma cancer 5 months ago. He is being treated with prednisone. Today I noticed a large tumor on the outside toe of his paw. It looks "seedy". He has a few o… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,745 satisfied customers
How does lymphoma show up in a dogs eyes. Is that even
Not at this time. I am wondering because I thought it was in an entire system… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
She has lymphoma and her lymph nodes in the neck are slowly
she has lymphoma and her lymph nodes in the neck are slowly cutting off her air. I've tried everything. I need to know if there is something out there that can reduce them. She's on prednisone but no … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,745 satisfied customers
Diagnosed this week with Lymphoma. My dog has arthritis in
diagnosed this week with Lymphoma. My dog has arthritis in her hips and has been on Carprofen and tramodol for years to control pain. Oncologist pulled her off of Carprofen and switched her to Gabapen… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,450 satisfied customers
My Tibetan terrier was diagnose with lymphoma. Her lymph
Good morning. My Tibetan terrier was diagnose with lymphoma. Her lymph nods r swollen. She is a little sluggish. She is eating home cooked chicken and sirloin burgers a little at a time and keeping it… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
564 satisfied customers
Older dog, being treated for lymphoma with chemo, seems to
older dog, being treated for lymphoma with chemo, seems to be heading into remission. but he licks his penis, often. just jumped up from his bed, moved to another bed in another room and started licki… read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
9,124 satisfied customers
My english bulldog was diagnosed with lymphoma sarcoma, he
Hi, My english bulldog was diagnosed with lymphoma sarcoma b, he had 3 round of chemo and after 10 days he had a very high fever and labored breathing, we rushed him to the er and his fever went down … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
9,134 satisfied customers
My shar pei was diagnosed with aggressive lymphoma in July.
My shar pei was diagnosed with aggressive lymphoma in July. The vet put him on prednisone and he has been on it for about a month. He has started panting and excessive drooling does that mean the lymp… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
He was diagnosed with probable lymphoma. He had three
He was diagnosed with probable lymphoma. He had three swollen legs and is one month away from turning sixteen. He is on prednisone and was great, as the swelling went down completely in two legs, but … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
Is a needle aspiration for lymphoma likely to produce a
is a needle aspiration for lymphoma likely to produce a false negative? … read more
Richard Rawling
Richard Rawling
Veterinary Surgeon
BVMS
629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x