Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My little 11 year old bichon had blood work last week as
My little 11 year old bichon had blood work last week as part of her follow-up checkup. She had a ALP that was high and after a month now a re-check. It has not changed but is still high. I have had h… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,786 satisfied customers
I am not sure if you can see past messages from me but I
Hi again! I am not sure if you can see past messages from me but I reached out a couple months ago due to my chihuahuas gallbladder mucocele (“pre mucocele” / forming a mucocele is what the vet said)I… read more
MaryO1228
MaryO1228
associate veterinarian
Doctor of veterinary medicine
375 satisfied customers
Sophie had elevated liver enzimes two weeks ago - has been
Sophie had elevated liver enzimes two weeks ago - has been on Denamarin Advance for two weeks - had blood test today and it is elevated even higher. He want to keep her on this plus add a steroid? … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
My 6 yr old Frenchie has a 660 ALT level after taking him to
My 6 yr old Frenchie has a 660 ALT level after taking him to vet for yearly checkup/blood work. Very concerned now, he acts fine but this is alarming. All other levels were normal.… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
Patient Info: Name: Chacha Chart No: 259 Owner: Temple Stacy
Patient Info: Name: Chacha Chart No: 259 Owner: Temple Stacy Doctor: *****, ***** Species: Canine Breed: Papillon Age: 9Years Sex: SF Hospital: VIP Pet Care Services *****Windsor, CA 95492 Antech ID: … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,786 satisfied customers
I have a Shih Tzu that is 9 years 10 months. He hasn't eaten
I have a Shih Tzu that is 9 years 10 months. He hasn't eaten on his own in 2 weeks. We have forced him to eat some kibble and are trying a liquid without great results. He has been to the vet 3 times … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,786 satisfied customers
My 10 yr old Maltese has elevated ALT, ALP AND GGT, as well
My 10 yr old Maltese has elevated ALT, ALP AND GGT, as well as low lymphocytes, but high neutrophil %. She has some neurological symptoms, which seem much better when she has eaten her hepatic diet we… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
My dog has alp 590 and alt 75. These readings have been
My dog has alp 590 and alt 75. These readings have been creeping up over a period of 2 years. My vet is suspicious of cushings or nodular hypoplasia. They don't want to do any further testing until th… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to
Our brindle dashund age 10 continues (6 months at least) to have abnormal blood tests High--ALP, LIPASE, Triglyceride (didn't fast) and High Auto Platelet 938 and low Creatinine. She tested negative f… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,786 satisfied customers
I would very much appreciate your opinion-I understand that
I would very much appreciate your opinion-I understand that it's an educated guess-I just would like to know your thoughts on a prognosis. My dog has had sx of cushing's for long time. ALP was running… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,786 satisfied customers
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis
My 7 year old Minature Poodle had his annual shots (Leptospirosis and Bordetella) on Friday 2/21/14. He got a blue/gray hazy over his eyes and red blood vessels in the white part Sunday 2/23/14. No ot… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
64,786 satisfied customers
My 6 yr. old Papillion suddenly began vomiting undigested food,
My 6 yr. old Papillion suddenly began vomiting undigested food, losing weight, refusing to eat/drink, lethargic and has diarrhea - and 6 days later, her urine was orange. My vet did a CBC at first vis… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
12,867 satisfied customers
8 yr old Boston terrier, spayed female. Negative for worms,
8 yr old Boston terrier, spayed female. Negative for worms, normal stools and no vomiting. Has lost 20% of her weight in last few months despite increasing her food. No lethargy or other abnormal symp… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with
My dog is a 6 year old germam shepard. Takes panakare with his food each day, however, in excellent health otherwise. he is active and there are no recent changes in behavior. Recently, on a well visi… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
43,956 satisfied customers
a Just came back from our yearly vet visit. For the past three
a Just came back from our yearly vet visit. For the past three -four years, our Lahsa has had a elevted ALP 2007 325; 2009 -249 2010 381. Today it was 712 her ALT IS NORMAL 48. Both the ALt and the AS… read more
Dr. BJ Hughes
Dr. BJ Hughes
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,506 satisfied customers
8Y Doberman M intact has high results on labwork total protein
8Y Doberman M intact has high results on labwork total protein 7.6 globulin 4.1 triglyceride 300 platelet 545 urinalysis ph 8.5 protein 3+ WBC 4-10 i would love to know what these elevated levels migh… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
I have a 2 year old Yorkie. He has been sick off and on for
I have a 2 year old Yorkie. He has been sick off and on for a month.High liver count and ultrasound has been done. Vet thought it was a portal shunt. Was ruled out. On Meds clavamox, actigal, pepcid,&… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
my sons pit bull has had some symptoms of Cushings Disease,
my sons pit bull has had some symptoms of Cushing's Disease, he has had 2 blood test both came back negative, he had another panel more extensive only 1 marker came back slightly elevated ultrasound c… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

20,470 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

17,679 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x