Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Heo, my 11 year old dog had a mastectomy operation 1 week
Heo, my 11 year old dog had a mastectomy operation 1 week ago, her blood work was all normal ( BUN, creatinine, Sdma etc) . She was fine after operation but today she vomited 1 , and not eatinf since … read more
Dr. Amy Leigh
Dr. Amy Leigh
755 satisfied customers
My little 11 year old bichon had blood work last week as
My little 11 year old bichon had blood work last week as part of her follow-up checkup. She had a ALP that was high and after a month now a re-check. It has not changed but is still high. I have had h… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
56,974 satisfied customers
She has been very ill for a month. Ate a seed in our
She has been very ill for a month. Ate a seed in our backyard. Shortly after, she started to vomit. Was taken to ER, they checked her blood levels (slight elevation of ALP and ALT), sent her home with… read more
RachelH102
RachelH102
Emergency Clinician
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
374 satisfied customers
My Lexi Maltese blood work shows liver enzymes were elevated
My Lexi Maltese blood work shows liver enzymes were elevated ALT 1257 and ALP 556 She has always had elevated liver enzymes and want to know if I should have a biopsy and or ultrasound. I can email re… read more
Dr. Keto
Dr. Keto
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
6,237 satisfied customers
She had bloodwork that showed her ALT at 1000 and her ALP at
She had bloodwork that showed her ALT at 1000 and her ALP at 10. She had a cyst removed from her face and these values were in her bloodwork … read more
paul brazzell
paul brazzell
53,935 satisfied customers
I had some questions about anaphylactic shock in dogs. My
I had some questions about anaphylactic shock in dogs. My dog is fine now, but a week ago she went into anaphylactic shock in the middle of the night, while in our bed. I'm wondering what could have c… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
56,974 satisfied customers
My parents took their 14 year old dog to the vet, and here
my parents took their 14 year old dog to the vet, and here are her blood test results. The vet said she could be in liver failure, but there were no masses seen on ultrasound. The vet said she needs a… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
56,974 satisfied customers
My 16 year old sheltie had blood work done recently that
My 16 year old sheltie had blood work done recently that shows AST 124 and ALT at 636. She is on rimadyl, gabapentin and thyroid meds. Her Albumin is 2.5. Could this be from being on Rimadyl for more … read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently
We have a 10 year old miniature schnauzer that has recently had high levels of ALP reported on her latest blood test. We took her in for a dental cleaning (her first) about 1.5 months ago and they det… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
My elderly mini daschund had blood tests done and was found
Hi! My elderly mini daschund had blood tests done and was found to have mildly elevated levels of ALT and markedly elevated levels of ALP. She is recommending a bile acid test and a abdominal ultrasou… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
17,709 satisfied customers
My 8ye4 old labradoodle has been straining to defa ate in
My 8ye4 old labradoodle has been straining to defa ate in recent weeks. She crouches a few times before making,which is soft but sometimes small quantity. Other times she eliminates a large amount. Sh… read more
Sean Egan
Sean Egan
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
567 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. I just had a Yorkie who died from an
Customer: Hello. My name is ***** *****. I just had a Yorkie who died from an unknown cause at 10 years of age. She did have elevated liver enzymes and vomiting and diarhea. I have another Yorkie, 9 y… read more
Doc Sara
Doc Sara
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
778 satisfied customers
My 9 yrs Basett Hound had blood work done done 3 types were
My 9 yrs Basett Hound had blood work done done 3 types were High ALP 2378 ALT 198 GLU 127 WHAT COULD THIS MEAN… read more
Dr Faulkner
Dr Faulkner
Small animal surgeon
Doctoral Degree
25 satisfied customers
a Just came back from our yearly vet visit. For the past three
a Just came back from our yearly vet visit. For the past three -four years, our Lahsa has had a elevted ALP 2007 325; 2009 -249 2010 381. Today it was 712 her ALT IS NORMAL 48. Both the ALt and the AS… read more
Dr. BJ Hughes
Dr. BJ Hughes
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,506 satisfied customers
lab/shepherd mix: healthy..substance..usual yellow color..no fever
Daisy is a lab/shepard mix has been healthy to about 10 days ago ,took her to vet blood work showed high "ALT" 400 started her on "DENAMARIN" after a couple of days started drinking very large amounts… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
maltese: yo female..dec 2009 slightly elevated liver enzymes
Hi, I have a 13 yo female maltese. Dec 2009 slightly elevated liver enzymes were found during pre-surgery screening (ALP 1065, ALT 49). These were re-checked in April 10 -ALP 1729, ALT 192. No clinica… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
Hello, Our dog has been ill for over a week and has been
Hello, Our dog has been ill for over a week and has been wiht the vets since Tuesday. We took him as he was not eating and was also very tired.. He had vomited a little over the days but is still not … read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
Female mastiff for the last month has had episodic SOB at almost
Female mastiff for the last month has had episodic SOB at almost 100 breaths a minute,licks her chops,her nose to the point the black is turning brown,increased thirst.Negative results with echo cardi… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
23,674 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

20,470 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

17,679 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x