Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Last week she was pooping. Took her to her vet on Thursday
Last week she was pooping green slime. Took her to her vet on Thursday they found nothing wrong now after dealing with throw up and diahrea sge is pooping yellow poop … read more
dr-irish
dr-irish
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
998 satisfied customers
She has continued scratches and red hives all over her body.
She has continued scratches and red hives all over her body … read more
LindsayM46
LindsayM46
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,411 satisfied customers
My yorkshire terrier mix has a right bloodshot eye what can
My yorkshire terrier mix has a right bloodshot eye what can I do for it she sees her dermatologist on February 2, 2021 at one thirty and I am going to have him check but what can I do for it in the me… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
Canine not herself. Last 2 weeks walking around with tail
Canine not herself. Last 2 weeks walking around with tail down. Last week not taking pill pockets or greenies. As of this morning not eating. Blood/Urine tests of note. ALP 906, BUN 35, MPV 11.4, LYM … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,065 satisfied customers
My 7 year old Cavachon had blood work which showed his
My 7 year old Cavachon had blood work which showed his Globulin was 4.8. His ALB+GLO was 0.7 though. Should I be concerned with his globulin being that high? … read more
paul brazzell
paul brazzell
54,057 satisfied customers
My cairin terrier shows no sign of illness. He is 12 years
My cairin terrier shows no sign of illness. He is 12 years old. However he has some elevated blood results: ALT 472, Globulin 4.3, and blood sugar 145. … read more
paul brazzell
paul brazzell
54,057 satisfied customers
My dog just reported that my dog had an accident in the
My dog walker just reported that my dog had an accident in the house (which she has never done in her life) and has had 4 loose bowel movements within a half an hour during her walk outside. I am conc… read more
paul brazzell
paul brazzell
54,057 satisfied customers
My 6lb 12 oz Maltipoo had a low protein of 24.9 last week.
My 6lb 12 oz Maltipoo had a low protein of 24.9 last week. Tomorrow she is scheduled for blood tests for her bio acids and also cortisone levels. I am very frightened . She is such a free spirit , liv… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
17,786 satisfied customers
Dog advice, low protein levels and globulin, vet is unsure
vet is unsure having drinking abnormal amounts of water which started prior to her heat cycle for about 1 month. Blood test was run on her as she was losing weight and starting to lose appetite. Low globulin levels and protein in her blood count. X-rays were done of abdomen, lungs, ultrasound performed and everything is normal. Urine test was taken whichwas also normal. An aspiration from 4 sites were taken on the dog as the vet thought her lymph nods seemed bigger. Result were unconclusive. Dog does not have a fever nor vomits. Diahrea has been presents for over a month. First would be normal and the second poo in afternnon would quite soft and not having any distinct form. 5th day on antibiotics to try to see if she might have an infections of some kind. Vet recommends another blood test to compare values but i am expecting to see the same results with proteins and globulin being a bit lower as she is not eating. Quite lost right now. we have invested quite a large sum of money so far with no diagnosis. Dog is very tired but very active if you take out a toy to play with her. Doing so thow weakens her too much so she is limited to 2 walks per day. i mentionned to the vet that the discharge of blood during this heat cycle was alot more than other cycles. i've had this dog since her first cycle and and little drops here and there was what we were used to noticing. This time around, large amount would be present and especially when she got up for laying down. Sometimes a thick glob of blood would hang and drip down like mucus. i have never seen this ever on my dog. it was red and vet told me it was normal. Any advice or help would be appreciated … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,197 satisfied customers
I have an 8yr old rescue Yorkie and I believe she's leaking
Melissa and I have an 8yr old rescue Yorkie and I believe she's leaking pee.. I'm not sure at first she would constantly lick down there but now her bottom is always wet so I'm not sure what is going … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,197 satisfied customers
Our 4 year old male Yorkshire Terrier, vomited yellow foam
vomited yellow foam yesterday morning before taking food or water. He was fine after that and for the rest of the day. This morning he repeated the same vomiting, than had his food and seems fine. … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
22,681 satisfied customers
My dog is peeing and pooping in the house, housebroken
My dog is peeing and pooping in the house, even though he was housebroken. He is about 6 years old. He started peeing in the house on both the carpet and the kitchen floor, just outside of his dog doo… read more
Expert
Expert
labrador: mmm she is losing weight..pred 2 tablets..steroids..feeding
our dog (labrador) has been digonosed by the vet with MMM but the biopsy has come back with non conclusive results of MMM she is losing weight currently around 4 kgs in 4 wks she is on pred 2 tablets … read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
I rescued a Shih Tzu about 1 year ago. She was staggering,
I rescued a Shih Tzu about 1 year ago. She was staggering, circling, ran into furniture and appeared to have a hard time seeing. She was in heat at that time. She was very thin and the first vet I too… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
6,997 satisfied customers
I have a Yorkie that just had a complete CBC, and the following
I have a Yorkie that just had a complete CBC, and the following levels were out of range: Globulin 3.7, Alkaline Phosphatase 168 (VERY HIGH), BUN/Creatinine Ratio 33 (VERY HIGH),Lymphocytes 32. My dog… read more
Dr. Tammy
Dr. Tammy
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
264 satisfied customers
Hello every one,I have a 5.5 year old Maltese and recently
Hello every one,I have a 5.5 year old Maltese and recently became anorexis, refusing in the beginning dry food and then soft food. became lethargic and pale skin-inside the ears. my vet sent me by fax… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
17,679 satisfied customers
I have recently (6 wks) adopted a female boxer from a rescue
I have recently (6 wks) adopted a female boxer from a rescue group. the boxer has had all shots and wormed and heartworm/flea treatment micro chipped and spayed. she is a wonderful dog training is goi… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
I have a 17 month old female Siberian husky, her blood results
I have a 17 month old female Siberian husky, her blood results came back with a few abnormal results but the vet was focused on High potassium (6.2) and low protein (albumin 3.1) (globulin 1.9). she w… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
5,042 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

20,470 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

17,679 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x