Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
Was told he has nodules in his liver w/ diffuse mottling and
Was told he has nodules in his liver w/ diffuse mottling and elevated ALT since last blood draw over a year ago. Has not other symptoms of liver disease. He is a black nurtured lab that just turned 10… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,175 satisfied customers
ALT 216 ( normal 12-118). The last labwork we did was in
ALT 216 ( normal 12-118) . The last labwork we did was in 2016 and it was normal at that time. The elevation is mild and warrants some monitoring at this time. ALT can be elevated secondary to dental … read more
LauraH720
LauraH720
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
6,188 satisfied customers
I have an 11 year old rat terrier. AST level of 82; ALT
I have an 11 year old rat terrier. AST level of 82; ALT leval of 480; ALP is normal as is GGT and Total Bilirubin. … read more
Dr. Patsy Fields
Dr. Patsy Fields
Veterinarian
Dvm
1,774 satisfied customers
My 11 1/2 year old female schipperke has been doing really
My 11 1/2 year old female schipperke has been doing really well. Last Sunday she vomited a small amount of food after she had eaten about an hour before, maybe a tablespoon. I watched her for a couple… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
16,194 satisfied customers
My 7 1/2 year-old female dog had blood work that showed a
My 7 1/2 year-old female dog had blood work that showed a ALT of near 500 and a slightly elevated GGT. Are doctors haven't been able to give me any ideas of what might be going on. Any insights? … read more
Dr B
Dr B
DVM
2,553 satisfied customers
My dogs ALKP (1520), ALT (214), and AST (80) are all high.
My dogs ALKP (1520), ALT (214), and AST (80) are all high. This was a retest from one month ago. No change, if anything the numbers are higher. Retesting again in two weeks, is there anything else I s… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
56,974 satisfied customers
My Dog's blood work indicated that He has very reading of
My Dog's blood work indicated that He has very reading of Alkaline Phosphatase . Shanny is a Big Black Lab 94 pounds and just reached his 11 th BIrthday. He is taking Gabapentin 3 capsules daily for p… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
17,709 satisfied customers
My 16 year old sheltie had blood work done recently that
My 16 year old sheltie had blood work done recently that shows AST 124 and ALT at 636. She is on rimadyl, gabapentin and thyroid meds. Her Albumin is 2.5. Could this be from being on Rimadyl for more … read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
32,124 satisfied customers
Is a one year old Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 30lbs and before
Chipper is a one year old Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 30lbs and before getting castrated I agreed to have blood tests run and they came back with elevated liver level of 165 and some slight enemia. No surge… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
17,709 satisfied customers
Hi there. I have an interesting case. My dog is a yorkie/brussels
Hi there. I have an interesting case. My dog is a yorkie/brussels griffon mix currently 3.5 years old. I will go through her health history from the beginning. When she was 1.5 years old she was got i… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
I am a retired Paramedic/RN and my question is regarding Trifexis
I am a retired Paramedic/RN and my question is regarding Trifexis and elevated liver enzymes in my dogs. Last week, we took our Lab-Staffordshire Mix (spayed F, age 9) and Sheltie (neutered M, age 10)… read more
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,757 satisfied customers
What to do?? Crysal Rose (westhighland terrier) had a blood
What to do?? Crysal Rose (westhighland terrier) had a blood test May 16,2012 and had elevated ALT 473..AST 72 and Alt phosphatase 143. She had the liver bile test pre meal was32.5 post meal 33.0 which… read more
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,684 satisfied customers
My 4 year old female Lab (46lbs) had routine lab tests to have
My 4 year old female Lab (46lbs) had routine lab tests to have a baseline on her. Her liver enzymes were slightly elevated 450. Everything else was normal. She is on no medication other than heartworm… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
We have a 14 yr. old Yorkie (barely 5 lbs.) who has had an
We have a 14 yr. old Yorkie (barely 5 lbs.) who has had an enlarged gallbladder for over a year. Her ALT levels fluxuate and were normal in Dec. 2010. Just had a blood panel run and her ALT is up to 1… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
miniature schnauzer: My 12 yo female..complete blood panel..denamarin
My 12 yo female miniture schnauzer had a complete blood panel in 11/09 - Alk Phos was 278; ALT - 475; AST - 77; TCHOL - 357; TGY - 231. She was placed on Denamarin 30 mg q/d. No explaination was given… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
5,036 satisfied customers
my 1 year old boxer has had a biopsy of the liver with microscopic
my 1 year old boxer has had a biopsy of the liver with microscopic findings of "moderate, chronic, hepatic portal fibrosis". Can you please put this in laymen's terms. Thank you… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
205 satisfied customers
dog: blood panel..my vet says my senior..elevated liver enzymes
Based on a blood panel, my vet says my senior dog has highly elevated liver enzymes. What could be the cause?… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
What would cause my Liver Shunt Yorkies AST 299, and ALT 544
What would cause my Liver Shunt Yorkie's AST=299, and ALT=544? She was doing fine on meds, numbers decreased, then 3 weeks ago she got into some grease and vomited for 2 days. Tests for pancreatitis w… read more
Dr. Andi
Dr. Andi
Small animal veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
583 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

20,470 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

32,124 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x