Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I would like to know the range from highest to lowest
I would like to know the range from highest to lowest Alkaline Phosphatase in dogs? … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
24,365 satisfied customers
I just got my dog's routine blood test done. Her Serum
Hi, I just got my dog's routine blood test done. Her Serum Alkaline Phosphatase level is 247 IU/L. My vet says it's beyond normal range. What does this level mean? Her activity level and diet are perf… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
53,332 satisfied customers
Dr. My dog has lost all of his coat in a large area on his
Dr. My dog has lost all of his coat in a large area on his back (above the tail). Also on his tail and now back of his legs. He just had a comprehensive blood test done, including for thyroid problems… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
23,531 satisfied customers
my yorkie's tummy seems big and tight. She eats, ,
Hi my yorkie's tummy seems big and tight. She eats, poops, drinks, pees and acts normal When I touch her belly it feels tight… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
15,255 satisfied customers
We have a 6 year old Pomeranian. This little pet has had quite
We have a 6 year old Pomeranian. This little pet has had quite a few medical problems. She has had her Spleen removed because the vet thought she had Spleen cancer...however when we removed the spleen… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,733 satisfied customers
My dog may have cushings disease but we are not sure at this
My dog may have cushings disease but we are not sure at this point. Her alkaline phosphotase was 983 and she was put on an antibiotic for a possible bladder infection. She does not have all the sympto… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
24,365 satisfied customers
Our 11 year old dog has been losing weight but otherwise acts
Our 11 year old dog has been losing weight but otherwise acts normal, however his ALT(sgpt) is 589, Alk Phosphatas is 2002, Glucose 360, cholestral 336, triglyerides 2626, platelet count 437. The vet … read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
24,365 satisfied customers
My dog is going in for surgery to remove a fatty tumor on
my dog is going in for surgery to remove a fatty tumor on his back and I've been told his liver functions were slightly elevated. the vet thought it may be CUSHINGS....however my dog does not exhibit … read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,594 satisfied customers
My 8 yr old [rescue] dog Trooper was dx with an unknown infection
My 8 yr old [rescue] dog Trooper was dx with an unknown infection last week; his initial labwork [CBC, Metabolic panel, liver enzymes] was normal except for elevated Alkaline phos of 312U/L [ALT 25U/L… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
DOG: and denanamarin 90mg BOTH MEDICINES 0nce-A-DAY.
MY DOG =SPARKY= HAS A HIGH ENZYMME COUNT OF =792=. SPARKY'S DOCTOR HAVE HIM ==HEPATO 30MG. AND DENANAMARIN 90MG BOTH MEDICINES 0NCE-A-DAY. L/d=PRESCRIPTION DIET DOG FOOD FOR THE LIVER. 1/3 OF A CAN A … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
53,332 satisfied customers
My 9 year old, 23 lb. Scottie was diagnosed with Cushings
My 9 year old, 23 lb. Scottie was diagnosed with Cushing's last year, after being treated for pancreatitis (4 days of fasting). She is on Vetoryl and Denamarin. A blood test drawn several days ago sho… read more
Dr. Altman
Dr. Altman
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
23,531 satisfied customers
beagle: extra high count of alk phophatase..10 year old..golden mix
What does an extra high count of Alk Phophatase (3000+) in a 10 year old beagle golden mix indicate?… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
our 12 year old Shih tsu is being treated with vetoryl 30 mg
our 12 year old Shih tsu is being treated with vetoryl 30 mg with good results, except her ACTH levels for Alkaline Phosphatase are extremely high.(2762 ) our vet says this indicates a problem with he… read more
Dr. Sawyer
Dr. Sawyer
Doctoral Degree
135 satisfied customers
dog: drinking more water..accidents in the house..Her urine..lethargy
My dog has been drinking more water and has had some accidents in the house. Her urine smelled horrible. Other symptoms included lethargy. Took her to the vet, and am waiting for more answers. Her liv… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (hes from
12 year old chihuahua-terrier mix. Heart murmur (he's from a puppy mill) and diabetic. Two weeks ago started having diarrhea and/or vomiting every night on the kitchen floor. Took him to vets where th… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
267 satisfied customers
Female, Vizsla, 12 years old, diagnosed with possible Cushings
Female, Vizsla, 12 years old, diagnosed with possible "Cushing's Disease". Healthy and strong normal weight. Noticed excessive drinking and incontinence. Hermaticrit 118. liver ensymes 372. X-rays to … read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
679 satisfied customers
shih tzu: ALL OTHER LIVER FUNCTION LEVELS ARE ALWAYS NORMAL.
WHY WOULD THE ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE LEVELS FOR MY 3 SHIH TZUS BE CHRONICALLY ELEVATED? ALL OTHER LIVER FUNCTION LEVELS ARE ALWAYS NORMAL. WE STARTED THEM ON DENAMAREN ONE MONTH AGO. THEY EAT SCIENCE DI… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
I have a 14+ year old dauschund, and he recently went in for
I have a 14+ year old dauschund, and he recently went in for his yearly physical. He has had some really bad skin allergy problems and also very yeasty ears. When the blood tests came back, he showed … read more
Dr. Schillig
Dr. Schillig
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
205 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

20,886 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

19,334 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

17,465 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

15,255 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,733 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,619 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x