Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
My Pomeranian has been diagnosed with kidney failure. She is
My Pomeranian has been diagnosed with kidney failure. She is 5 years old. We have had her on renal support food and meds for 2 months and her lab values are just getting worse. BUN is 88. Creatinine 9… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
10,071 satisfied customers
My Mastiff is 9 years old. He has been lethargic and can no
My Mastiff is 9 years old. He has been lethargic and can no longer get himself up. My Vet said after a CBC that it appeared to be kidney failure, but urine analysis came out normal X-ray too. He has n… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,954 satisfied customers
I have a question about furosemide and kidney disease. 18/June,
I have a question about furosemide and kidney disease. 18/June, our Luke (labrador, 6 years old) took a blood test just for a check up. The result was this: ALB 3.7 ALP59 ALT129 AMY 479 TBIL0.3 BUN 10… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,954 satisfied customers
My 12 year old lab went into acute renal failure this week
My 12 year old lab went into acute renal failure this week and we have been able to get her creatinine down to 3.2 and BUN down to 42 with IV therapy(it is probably even lower now since these values a… read more
Dr_Kitty
Dr_Kitty
Doctoral Degree
339 satisfied customers
My 7 1/2 year old shar-pei with chronic renal failure diagnosed
My 7 1/2 year old shar-pei with chronic renal failure diagnosed about 2 months ago has torn cruciate ligament in both back legs. The chronic renal failure was diagnosed as an incidental finding on pre… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Shar-pei: cruciate repair who had elevated scr of 3.2 and BUN 53
Work-up on my 7 1/2 year old Shar-pei who went for surgery for cruciate repair who had elevated Scr of 3.2 and BUN 53 on 4/1 also included UPC < 0.1 and negative urine cultures X 1. Lepto titers do… read more
Dr.Kitty
Dr.Kitty
Practicing Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
My mini dachshund is almost 16. We had a rotten tooth taken
My mini dachshund is almost 16. We had a rotten tooth taken out on Dec 20th and she really hasn't ever recovered. She is now in renal failure. At first they couldn't diagnose why she wasn't coming aro… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
I just got back from the Vet with my 11 year old Shi-tzu.
I just got back from the Vet with my 11 year old Shi-tzu. I am very concerned about him. His WBC were 26, with Neutrophils increased and lymphocytes normal, HBG 8.4, HCT 24, BUN 43, creat 2.4?. The Ve… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
My 8 year old yellow lab got gastritus about a month and half
My 8 year old yellow lab got gastritus about a month and half ago she has lost 29 lbs since Feburary, now she is coughing more and her appetite is not good at all. We have been feeding her nothing but… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
my 6 year old chichua..bowel..last week my vet did some blood work
my 6 year old chichua was diagnoised with chronic renal failure last week. She had been treated for over some time for an irritated bowel sydrome. last week my vet did some blood work on her and for t… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
My 14 yr old Min-Pin has been diagnosed with Kidney failure.
My 14 yr old Min-Pin has been diagnosed with Kidney failure. My vet gave me med to jump start her kidneys. I see there are herbal remedies online for this, but does it work on a dog of that age?… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
My 12 year old lab was just diagnosed with renal kidney failure.
My 12 year old lab was just diagnosed with renal kidney failure. She spent 4 night in an ER facility but is home with fluids we give under the skin every other day, Presently, I am feeding her whateve… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Practice owner
Doctoral Degree
7,885 satisfied customers
My golden..my vet says renal failure, but she has no other symptoms
My golden has a hemat.23 and high BUN& CREAT. my vet says renal failure, but she has no other symptoms whatsoever. Could there be something else wrong… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
18 year old daschund who had developed large amounts..glucose..Her BUN
I have an 18 year old daschund who had developed large amounts of dilute urine. Her glucose is normal and she has no bacteria or WBC in her urine. Her BUN is 57, Cr 2.0 Sodium 162 and urine specific g… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
My 5 yr old Yorkie was diagnosed with renal failure today.
My 5 yr old Yorkie was diagnosed with renal failure today. His lab values are 158 bun, 3.8 creatinine, and 11 phos. What is the prognosis?… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
5yr old cocker w/ immune mediated CRF as per renal biopsy.
5yr old cocker w/ immune mediated CRF as per renal biopsy. She was dx 2 yr ago. Rx benazipril and pepcid. BUN and Creat are climbing. BUN off scale over 130, Creat over 8. Appetite is poor. She has vo… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,089 satisfied customers
I have a 10 1/2 yr old Shetland Sheepdog who became sick first
I have a 10 1/2 yr old Shetland Sheepdog who became sick first of January with vomiting/diarrhea and lethargic. Took to vet on 2nd day of illness. Told she had enlarged liver and was probably in liver… read more
Brad Craig DVM
Brad Craig DVM
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10 satisfied customers
Can early intervention help my dog with acute renal failure?
My dog was diagnosed with acute renal failure. Lab results 2 months ago were normal, including normal values for Creatinine and BUN. Is it realistic to hope that she will recover? Our friend's dog die… read more
Dr. Z
Dr. Z
Veterinarian
DVM
45 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Debbie

Dr. Debbie

Dog Veterinarian

904 satisfied customers

Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,499 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

10,818 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,089 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

9,808 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

8,947 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x