Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
I have a six month old Powderpuff Crested puppy. She was
I have a six month old Powderpuff Crested puppy. She was being spayed on Monday and bloodworm was done to test all her values. Everything was normal excepting for her ALT which tested at the lab at 13… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,014 satisfied customers
my cocker spaniel is retaining water.. Keeps drinking wat
my cocker spaniel is retaining water..heart beat normal...liver normal. Keeps drinking water and is low in Glucose . eats very little.My Vet has her on 1/2 Vetimedin 2 times daily .DEHYDRIN 40mg 2 dai… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,014 satisfied customers
Hi. My 3 yr old spayed Irish Setter had elevated liver enzymes
Hi. My 3 yr old spayed Irish Setter had elevated liver enzymes (4 times normal) a few months ago. We had taken her in for teeth cleaning. She's been on Denamarin for about a month, plan to repeat the … read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
32,124 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask your opinion about this. We were out on vacation
I wanted to ask your opinion about this. We were out on vacation and when we came back on monday night, I gave Mocha trifexis. On wednesday morning he threw up his raw food diet, same for lunch and di… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,328 satisfied customers
my 5 year old (rescue adoption- background unknown) maltese
my 5 year old (rescue adoption- background unknown) maltese or maltese mix appears healthy, but a little overweight, (improving slowly) but had a very high acid phosphatase of 1487, yet the pre and po… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,014 satisfied customers
We have a 6 year old Pomeranian. This little pet has had quite
We have a 6 year old Pomeranian. This little pet has had quite a few medical problems. She has had her Spleen removed because the vet thought she had Spleen cancer...however when we removed the spleen… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,782 satisfied customers
Our 16 lb dog was recently put on ¼GR phenobarbital 2x day
Our 16 lb dog was recently put on ¼GR phenobarbital 2x day for seizures. I have read that you should do periodic blood test to check liver values, our vet says liver values will change but not to worr… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,014 satisfied customers
My dog had an Acid/Bile test done and a blood chemistry. The
My dog had an Acid/Bile test done and a blood chemistry. The Acid/Bile was 11 pre and 19.5 post and is Blood chemistry was bun 22, Creatinine .4 and ALT and AST 34 and 23 respectively. He is my #1 stu… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,014 satisfied customers
My dog had surgery for a ruptured gall bladder in March 2010.
My dog had surgery for a ruptured gall bladder in March 2010. Since then her liver tests have been elevated and she has been on medicine. Her test today was still 900. Other than that she is healthy h… read more
DrRalston
DrRalston
Associate Veterinarian, NBVME & CSBVM
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,121 satisfied customers
DOG: and denanamarin 90mg BOTH MEDICINES 0nce-A-DAY.
MY DOG =SPARKY= HAS A HIGH ENZYMME COUNT OF =792=. SPARKY'S DOCTOR HAVE HIM ==HEPATO 30MG. AND DENANAMARIN 90MG BOTH MEDICINES 0NCE-A-DAY. L/d=PRESCRIPTION DIET DOG FOOD FOR THE LIVER. 1/3 OF A CAN A … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,014 satisfied customers
My 12-yr. old Border Collie had an elevated GGTP of 293 on
My 12-yr. old Border Collie had an elevated GGTP of 293 on 12/14, was put onn 300 mg of Ursodial, but follow-up GGTP was 325. He was put on addt'l 30 days of Ursodial plus 14 days Clavamox 250 mg 2X/d… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
23,679 satisfied customers
Blood work came back for my Westie. The report shows platelet
Blood work came back for my Westie. The report shows platelet count at 406 (HIGH) and her Alkaline Phosphatase is at 170 (HIGH) Having had Hepatitis C myself, I know ALT and AST should be low. Is eith… read more
Dr. Dave
Dr. Dave
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,327 satisfied customers
dog: yr old..of 2 bugbites/scorpion bites..her liver..pancreatitis
I have a 3 yr old Cattledog named Wink who has been through too much for her years. A year ago she was over dosed with steroids because of 2 bugbites/scorpion bites within a week , had surgery to remo… read more
DocDave
DocDave
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
dog: blood panel..my vet says my senior..elevated liver enzymes
Based on a blood panel, my vet says my senior dog has highly elevated liver enzymes. What could be the cause?… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Her Bun and Bun/creatinine ratio where high...urinalysis
Alkaline phosphatase has slowly been going up over the past 3 years in the past 2 years it has been really high....her last A.P test was in Oct and was 841. Her Bun and Bun/Creatinine ratio where high… read more
Dr. MD Stafford
Dr. MD Stafford
CEO/Owner
DVM
1,195 satisfied customers
shih tzu: ALL OTHER LIVER FUNCTION LEVELS ARE ALWAYS NORMAL.
WHY WOULD THE ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE LEVELS FOR MY 3 SHIH TZUS BE CHRONICALLY ELEVATED? ALL OTHER LIVER FUNCTION LEVELS ARE ALWAYS NORMAL. WE STARTED THEM ON DENAMAREN ONE MONTH AGO. THEY EAT SCIENCE DI… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
dog: arthritis, was placed..adverse reaction (lost all appetite)
My dog was just diagnosed with arthritis, was placed on Rymadil and had an adverse reaction (lost all appetite). She just had bloodwork done. But there are some irregularities in her bloodwork that co… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,470 satisfied customers
I have a 14+ year old dauschund, and he recently went in for
I have a 14+ year old dauschund, and he recently went in for his yearly physical. He has had some really bad skin allergy problems and also very yeasty ears. When the blood tests came back, he showed … read more
Dr. Schillig
Dr. Schillig
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
205 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

23,596 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

20,470 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

32,124 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

16,194 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,782 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

10,727 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x