Dog Veterinary

Ask a dog vet and get answers to your dog health questions

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Veterinary Questions
13 y/o male german shepherd has not been eating for 2-3
13 y/o male german shepherd has not been eating for 2-3 days, poor appetite for 1 week. Has WBC of 43k, high liver enzymes … read more
Dr. Christie
Dr. Christie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,531 satisfied customers
My dogs pancreas levels are over 7000, but not much vomiting
my dogs pancreas levels are over 7000, but not much vomiting ans still has an appetite ( big time ) his insulin is fine and his kidneys and liver are functioning fine....he is on Viokase......2 in the… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,773 satisfied customers
My 10-year-old westie ate something foul while outside. She
My 10-year-old westie ate something foul while outside. She started throwing up 12 hours after ingestion. Took her to my vet and blood work results showed lowTP,ALB,GLOB and high ALT, ALKP,WBC,NEU,MON… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
37,230 satisfied customers
I would like someone with extensive experience in CRF,
I would like someone with extensive experience in CRF, pancreatitis and liver disease to respond if possible.… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,538 satisfied customers
Hello, I need an opinion on 2 CBC blood tests that were taken
Hello, I need an opinion on 2 CBC blood tests that were taken about 6 weeks apart for my 14.5 year old corgi dachshund... March 3, 2014 WBC- 16.4 RBC- 4.1 HGB- 10.1 HCT- 33 MCB- 80 Platelets- 906 Neut… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,538 satisfied customers
Hi, My renal dog recent bloodwork showed high BUN (above
Hi, My renal dog recent bloodwork showed high BUN (above 129mg/dL), high phosphorous (10 mg/dL), and high Amylase (2013 u/L) and elevated Glob (47 g/L) Everything else is Normal, including Lipase (447… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,773 satisfied customers
Looking for a second opinion on our 15YO schnauzer/staffie
Looking for a second opinion on our 15YO schnauzer/staffie mix. Three years ago she was consistently throwing up a yellow substance, but only in the morning...every few days or so. She wasn't lethargi… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,538 satisfied customers
I have an 8 year old spayed female Golden Retriever. 2 weeks
I have an 8 year old spayed female Golden Retriever. 2 weeks ago she started not eating. I took her to my vet and she was runnng a fever of 104.8, her liver enzymes Alk Phos and ALT are elevated, her … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,538 satisfied customers
My dog Deuce is a 6 yr old boxer got into 2 boxes of incense
My dog Deuce is a 6 yr old boxer got into 2 boxes of incense and ripped apart the boxes, also a deck of cards and a wooden plaque. I'm not sure if he ingested any of the incense. It looked like he jus… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,773 satisfied customers
MY YORKIE WAS DIAGNOSED WITH A PINCHED NERVE 1WK AGO WAS
MY YORKIE WAS DIAGNOSED WITH A PINCHED NERVE 1WK AGO WAS PLACED ON PREDNISONE,LABS WERE DRAWN TODAY HE IS SHIVERING,DIARRHEA ,VOMITING HIS AMYLASE & LIPASE ELEVATED HOW… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
20,323 satisfied customers
Trooper: 3 year old NM 85# XXXXX Shepherd Mix. Background:
Trooper: 3 year old NM 85# XXXXX Shepherd Mix. Background: Cardiac Arrest revived, Parvo, Brain damage mentally 4-6 month old puppy. Epileptic. Check previous information regarding his dosage: 6am 128… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,773 satisfied customers
For dogs infefected with giardia, can they have vomiting symptoms
For dogs infefected with giardia, can they have vomiting symptoms first and then have diarrhea a few days later?… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
lab: vomiting..walks..strong appetite..blood work and stool samples
have a 5 year old brown lab/pit mix.About 2 months ago was experiencing occasional vomiting and diahrhea with him adopting the prayer position frequently,after we would return home from our evening wa… read more
Denise Colgrove
Denise Colgrove
Relief veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,495 satisfied customers
golden retriever: My 10 year..10 year old..blood work done..breathing
My 10 year old golden retriiever had a respiratory infection in March. I had blood work done because of age and we found elevated liver enzymes . In May his breathing was wheezy. He was placed on anti… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,385 satisfied customers
doberman pinscher: miniature..eat, drink or even walk..pet her
I have a miniature doberman pinscher, she is 8 years old. I took her to the vet 4 days ago, because she would not eat, drink or even walk. She was in alot of pain even just when we would pet her. She … read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
dog: my vet.....he..bloody loose stool..how long can it go on
my vet said that my dog have pancreatits...he has been on IV fluids and pain meds for a week in the hospital now..still not eatting and continue with bloody loose stool..how long can it go on? should … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
What are the normal levels of amalase in a dog My dog just
What are the normal levels of amalase in a dog? My dog just had his blood drawn and his level is 1400. He has been on a low fat diet and now I am starting to question if his dog food could be causing … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,615 satisfied customers
german shorthaired pointer: My 12 y/..pancreatitis today..iv fluids
My 12 y/o german shorthaired pointer was diagnosed with pancreatitis today and is hospitalized for iv fluids and pain control. His amylase was around 6000, wbc 17,400 alkphos was 714, alt 112, all oth… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

16,634 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dog Veterinarian

13,683 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Rebecca

Rebecca

Dog Veterinarian

12,082 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

11,464 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

10,355 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

9,615 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.

Dr. Gabby

Dr. Gabby

Dog Veterinarian

6,973 satisfied customers

DVM 20 years. Compassionate, Caring, Experienced.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x