How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jerry Your Own Question
Jerry
Jerry, Master Mechanic
Category: Dodge
Satisfied Customers: 1754
Experience:  ASE Master tech, 30 years exp. troubleshooter, driveability tech
2947720
Type Your Dodge Question Here...
Jerry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Electronic throttle control light came on and truck won't

Customer Question

Electronic throttle control light came on and truck won't run right so I take it to dealer. That was 4 weeks ago. They've had engineers look at it, changed wiring harnesses, and pedal sensors, but still haven't fixed it. What the hell?
JA: Just to clarify, what are the exact lights you're talking about?
Customer: The red lighting bolt, and the traction control light also.
JA: What is the model/year of your Dodge?
Customer: 2014 Tradesman
JA: Are you fixing your vehicle yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Nothing it's still at the Dodge dealer.
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: Can they fix it because it sure doesn't seem like it at this point? Is this truck a lemon?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dodge
Expert:  Ryan-CTech replied 2 months ago.
Hi there, yes sir that does sound like a big problem. Quick question did you at any point in time have a performance chip or programmer installed?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No!
Expert:  Ryan-CTech replied 2 months ago.
Okay thank you for that information. Given that the throttle body and pedal sensor and wiring have all been replaced and verified the only remaining component that can cause the issue is the PCM. Even though it's not showing any codes and everything else may be operating properly it is still possible the computer is bad. You might have the dealer try to reflash the PCM, in some cases it's just scrambled software that causes this error.