How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask sprinkles08 Your Own Question
sprinkles08, Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep master tech
Category: Dodge
Satisfied Customers: 22988
Experience:  ASE Master and Advanced Certified, Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep Master Certified, Trans and Hybrid Specialist
Type Your Dodge Question Here...
sprinkles08 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Code 1391 have no clue, P1391 yes, 2002 dodge Dakota 4x4 4.7

Customer Question

Code 1391 have no clue
JA: Just to clarify, what's the exact code? And have you tried to reset it?
Customer: P1391 yes
JA: What is the make/model/year of your car?
Customer: 2002 dodge Dakota 4x4 4.7 engine
JA: Are you fixing your Dakota yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Replaced timing and all sensors
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dodge
Expert:  david craig replied 10 months ago.

Hi Im David, thanks for visiting the site. why did you replace all the timing components and sensors without troubleshooting what the exact problem is? your very first step should have been checking the condition and continuity of the wiring to the cam and crank sensors.

Expert:  david craig replied 10 months ago.

you need to do a continuity of the wiring to these sensors. also inspect the condition of the wires and connectors.

Expert:  david craig replied 10 months ago.

just checking in to see how its going

Expert:  david craig replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer!

This code sets when the PCM sees an issue with the cam or crank signal but is unable to determine which is incorrect. This can be either sensor, wiring and connections, or improper cam timing.

When did the code start setting as opposed to the parts being replaced?