How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nate Your Own Question
Nate, ASE Master Certified
Category: Dodge
Satisfied Customers: 340
Experience:  ASE Master Certified in all areas of automotive service.
Type Your Dodge Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2005 dodge grand caravan,abs and brake ligt showing on dash

Customer Question

2005 dodge grand caravan,abs and brake ligt showing on dash but not registering codes
JA: Have you checked the fluids? Have the brakes been shaking or squeaking?
Customer: Fluid ok,brakes great
JA: Are you hoping to fix this yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Yes,checked connections,brakes
JA: Anything else you think the mechanic should know?
Customer: The brake light only comes on when I start to drive ,not in reverse or when first starting up
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Dodge Mechanic about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dodge
Expert:  -Brad- replied 1 year ago.

Good morning and welcome to JustAnswer!!

My name is ***** ***** I have worked for a Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep dealership for 18 years and I will do my best to help.

Have you used a scantool to retrieve the codes from the ABS module?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no codes
Expert:  -Brad- replied 1 year ago.

Was you using a code reader or scantool? Because if the ABS and Brake lights are on its most likely a bad wheel speed sensor and a cheap code reader is not capable of retrieving ABS codes..

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Both,no codes
Expert:  -Brad- replied 1 year ago.

I'm going to need the codes to better help you get it fixed and if your stating there is no codes then there is an issue with your scantool.. I will optout and maybe someone else can help..

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.

It is possible that the instrument cluster is faulty, causing an internal short and illuminating those lamps.

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.

If there is a problem with the abs system there will be codes stored in the system.