How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 32765
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Chip, hope you are well :) I'm now naturally concerned over

This answer was rated:

Hi Dr Chip, hope you are well :) I'm now naturally concerned over my gallbladder. My symptoms are the same and I told the doctor the same as I told you however when she pressed on stomach it felt tender sore under the breast bone but also to the right. Which is the gallbladder direction. She said gallbladder can cause gastritis like symptoms. I'd like your opinion. Also if it is do I have to have it removed? Any natural remedies. It won't be a tumor or cancer of the gallbladder, liver or Pancreas? Thanks :)

If she thought it was a gall bladder problem did she get an abdominal ultrasound to check for stones?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have it Monday morning

Actually gall bladder cancer doesn't cause much in the way of symptoms and it wouldn't cause upper right abdominal tenderness so drop that thought Em

I really don't think this is your gall bladder but I understand her ordering the ultrasound

If by chance you do have stones I might recommend having your gall bladder removed

But I'm willing to bet there's no gall bladder problem here

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thinking my sometimes green and sometimes light loose stools could be from gallbladder. Dr google has scared me it's liver or gallbladder cancer etc
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
That's hopeful thank you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I hope it's just the h pylori
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
That can cause the loose sticky stools? Hoping to get antibiotics by the end of the week
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also why would it be tender to the right? Thanks :)

Yes H pylori can do that to stools

As for the tenderness--hard to say exactly what that is but I still don't think it's your gallbladder

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Okay thanks again I hope you are right
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
If it was gallbladder you think it's treatable and not terminal? No alternative to removal?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Gastritis is almost better now
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The flare ups have been shorter and less intense at least
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Just bothered me that it was tender to the right

I'm fine Em--we weathered Irma without any damage

Never terminal with the gallbladder and there are medications that may dissolve stones

Dr. Chip and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Good to hear you are safe. I'll keep you posted thanks for answering my concerns - again! :)

I'm always here for you Em

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I know thank you very much appreciated I hope to feel well soon
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I think that's it for now hopefully get more results soon I'll let you know :) have a good day

Talk to you later

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Yep definitely will haha thanks

Take care

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I've had urgency and loose stools this morning that seemed light/yellowish. Tummy still a little tender but feeling much better. Do you still think it may not be gallbladder? Thanks

Really doesn't sound like gallbladder Em

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Okay thank you. Sorry to bother you again, I'll just have to wait on my bloods. Do you think it's worth stopping the nexium so I can have breath test?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
h pylori can flare up go down in a couple of days then flare up again?

No need to stop the Nexium

Yes it can be very fickle

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Why don't you think it's my gallbladder?

Simple doesn't match the typical symptoms

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Even with tenderness to right why do you think she wants to test?

Just to check your gallbladder for stones

I personally wouldn't have ordered the test

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Okay thanks :) so symptoms still sound like h pylori to you?

Absolutely

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Okay hopefully it shows on bloods and I can get antibiotics then :) thank you

You're welcome as always Em

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you available? Thanks :)

Here Em