How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask vakularen Your Own Question
vakularen
vakularen, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4154
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H.In practice since last 35 years.
15267045
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
vakularen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please take a look at a picture of some skin lesions

This answer was rated:

Can you please take a look at a picture of some skin lesions and tell me if they are fordyce spots or something else that should be of any serious concern

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and i will help wit your query.Yes,these are ectopic sebaceous glands which are seen on the shaft,they are filled with sebum and are called fordyce' spots.Nothing need be done ,if you are worried and want a removal,any dermatologist will help with lasewr removal of these spots.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
they are not anything close to genital warts, right?

Rarely,flat warts may be seen but they will be hard in consistency .These do not appear to be hard genital warts.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
U mean warts would be lot more of a keratinized skin?

Yes,the surface may be rough and granular.They will be hard and firm to touch,not soft like skin.

vakularen and 2 other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I can't thank you enough for your kindness and help. Truly appreciated and treasured