How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 32743
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have very painful, red rosacea. It looks and feels like a

Customer Question

I have very painful, red rosacea. It looks and feels like a 2nd degree burn and swells my cheeks. My P.A. at the Veterans Clinic said that she has never had a patient with this type of rosacea. I take doxycycline twice a day and apply 4% lidocaine cream, which no longer helps.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Could you please post a photo for me on this page?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Got them--thanks

How long were you on the doxycycline?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ever since I had a bad reaction to laser treatment, so probably about 3 months or so.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

OK

At this point I would prescribe you isotretinoin capsules--20 mg to be taken daily for a month

That should clear this up for you

So ask your doctor about that

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is that an antibiotic also? How is that different?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

No, not an antibiotic

It's a synthetic kind of vitamin A preparation

But I've seen it work wonders with your kind of rosacea

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Why just for 30 days? Just to see the f it works?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Usually that's just about how long it takes for the full effect--not just to see if it works

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Does it help with the pain and swelling?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Absolutely

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you